Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 4, 2013, 11:41 AM   #1
pjcltd
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
MP 5,1: 2 * 2.4 Cpus?

Hi
ok I have now got my self a good MP 5,1 (well I think so)
Here's the spec

2010 Apple Mac Pro
8 Core (2x Quad Core) 2.4GHz
256Gb SSD 32Gb
2 * 2Tb Sata HDD
32Gb DDR3 1066 MHz DDR3
Has wifi and bluetooth of course
ATi Radeon 5770 1024Mb Graphics
Still Full Applecare including phone support till September 14th 2013

ok now my question is this

what are my CPU upgrade options ?

I have around 600 ish to spend

I have looked on this and other forums but I don't want to make a costly mistake so I thought I would ask the experts....


thanks in advance
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 11:45 AM   #2
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Can I have it?

Anyway, probable somthing from the 9x0 intel series.
Like a 980x.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 11:46 AM   #3
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
Can I have it?

Anyway, probable somthing from the 9x0 intel series.
Like a 980x.
No lol
its mine
and I love it
I just think its need more CPU umpff
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 01:06 PM   #4
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Will these work ?

Intel Xeon Processor CPU QUAD-Core X5560 step SLBF4 8M Cache 2.80 GHz 6.40GT/s
120 each on flebay
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 01:39 PM   #5
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
^^^These will work, but for about ~280 shipped you can grab a pair of W5590s from US, or for ~730 pair of 5660s also from US. Depends on whether you need more cores or higher clock for your work type.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 01:54 PM   #6
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
Hi
ok I have now got my self a good MP 5,1 (well I think so)
Here's the spec

2010 Apple Mac Pro
8 Core (2x Quad Core) 2.4GHz
256Gb SSD 32Gb
2 * 2Tb Sata HDD
32Gb DDR3 1066 MHz DDR3
Has wifi and bluetooth of course
ATi Radeon 5770 1024Mb Graphics
Still Full Applecare including phone support till September 14th 2013

ok now my question is this

what are my CPU upgrade options ?

I have around 600 ish to spend

I have looked on this and other forums but I don't want to make a costly mistake so I thought I would ask the experts....


thanks in advance
Look here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...ighlight=w5590

Lou
flowrider is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 01:55 PM   #7
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
Will these work ?

Intel Xeon Processor CPU QUAD-Core X5560 step SLBF4 8M Cache 2.80 GHz 6.40GT/s
120 each on flebay
Maybe the X5590 is a better choice as 666sheep suggested. With the X5560 you may just notice minimal speed gain compared to your 2.4ghz. Congrats too on your new machine. It's actually a fast machine even at 2.4ghz.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 02:59 PM   #8
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
^^^These will work, but for about ~280 shipped you can grab a pair of W5590s from US, or for ~730 pair of 5660s also from US. Depends on whether you need more cores or higher clock for your work type.
Well thanks for the fast response / advice I have put in a best offer on the W5590 cpu's

I also just got my usb3 card in the post today so that's getting fitted tonight
If I get a chance I will do a few tests and post he results in the relevant thread....
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 03:23 PM   #9
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
Well thanks for the fast response / advice I have put in a best offer on the W5590 cpu's

I also just got my usb3 card in the post today so that's getting fitted tonight
If I get a chance I will do a few tests and post he results in the relevant thread....
CPUs on the way

Can not wait
Next thing
Video card
As I got the CPUs for less than 290 inc shipping

New card next any suggestions?
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 03:40 PM   #10
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
New card next any suggestions?
More details of your needs maybe?

2D, 3D graphics, gaming, video/audio editing, how many displays, preferred GPU acceleration type (CUDA/OpenCL - software you're running the most) etc?
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 04:00 PM   #11
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
More details of your needs maybe?

2D, 3D graphics, gaming, video/audio editing, how many displays, preferred GPU acceleration type (CUDA/OpenCL - software you're running the most) etc?
Very good point
Ok I play the odd game like cod / wow etc
As for displays 2 max I have them now 27" samsungs with hdmi on them both
I do a bit of video work (home movies etc but I would like o do more)
I don't know much about cdua / OpenGL
I know this all sound a bit daft but I just want the best I can get.

Thanks again for the advice
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 05:21 PM   #12
grame
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Be ready for a customs charge - mine was 70ish. And customs held onto it for a week of so.
grame is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 01:18 AM   #13
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by grame View Post
Be ready for a customs charge - mine was 70ish. And customs held onto it for a week of so.
Yep ready for that lol

CPU's have been shipped should have them by next Friday lol
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 05:10 AM   #14
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
High taxes or not, the excitement and challenge in upgrading CPUs should be worth it.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 07:25 AM   #15
adr1974
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macsonic View Post
High taxes or not, the excitement and challenge in upgrading CPUs should be worth it.
Based on everything I've read (and done), huge difference between upgrading 2009 vs 2010. With the proper tools, a 2010 is a 20 minute job, 30 tops. Just read the forums and don't make the same mistakes that others have made. One of the trickiest parts with the 2009 is how tight to screw in the heatsinks...this is a no-brainer on the 2010.
adr1974 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 10:16 AM   #16
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
^^^^You're are exactly right. Why Apple decided to use lidless (no IHS) CPUs on the 2009 dual CPU Mac Pros escapes all logic IMHO. They are lidded on the Single CPU models and on all 2010 and 20102 Mac Pros.

CPU replacement is indeed a tricky operation on a Dual CPU 2009 Mac Pro. If not done exactly right, the replacement CPU will be crushed and destroyed in the process.

Lou
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MacPro_crushedsocket.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	176.8 KB
ID:	431682  
flowrider is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 01:42 PM   #17
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Anand damaged socket, not the CPU. Pins can be straighten, not in easy way though.

OP: GTX670 if you don't need bootscreen, HD7950 or GTX680 (and flash it) if you need it.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 03:22 PM   #18
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Anand damaged socket, not the CPU. Pins can be straighten, not in easy way though.

OP: GTX670 if you don't need bootscreen, HD7950 or GTX680 (and flash it) if you need it.
now i do have one of these

Asus GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II 4096MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card

i take it that will do?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 w/ 32Gb Ram 8 cores @ 2.44 960GB SSD iMac i5 27" 5 w/ 8Gb Ram 480GB SSD + 2TB
MBA 5,2 13" 2Ghz w/ 512GB SSD Ipad 4 128Gb Iphone 5 32Gb
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 03:52 PM   #19
adr1974
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Anand damaged socket, not the CPU. Pins can be straighten, not in easy way though.

OP: GTX670 if you don't need bootscreen, HD7950 or GTX680 (and flash it) if you need it.
I believe he damaged both: "CPU_B was fine, but CPU_A was far from it. While there are no pins to bend/break on these LGA CPUs, if anything goes wrong the socket is toast. In this case, both the socket and CPU were beyond saving."

http://www.anandtech.com/show/2800/u...lem-mac-pro/11
adr1974 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2013, 05:36 PM   #20
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Anand damaged socket, not the CPU. Pins can be straighten, not in easy way though.
Really?

Lou
flowrider is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 02:36 AM   #21
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
ok on my GTX 670 it has 2 power plugs
and there is only one cable on the mac pro
do i need to get another one ?
if so any one know where i can get one in the UK?

thanks
Paul
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 w/ 32Gb Ram 8 cores @ 2.44 960GB SSD iMac i5 27" 5 w/ 8Gb Ram 480GB SSD + 2TB
MBA 5,2 13" 2Ghz w/ 512GB SSD Ipad 4 128Gb Iphone 5 32Gb
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 02:48 AM   #22
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
ok on my GTX 670 it has 2 power plugs
and there is only one cable on the mac pro
do i need to get another one ?
if so any one know where i can get one in the UK?

thanks
Paul
Sorted
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 w/ 32Gb Ram 8 cores @ 2.44 960GB SSD iMac i5 27" 5 w/ 8Gb Ram 480GB SSD + 2TB
MBA 5,2 13" 2Ghz w/ 512GB SSD Ipad 4 128Gb Iphone 5 32Gb
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 09:48 AM   #23
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
Quote:
Originally Posted by adr1974 View Post
Based on everything I've read (and done), huge difference between upgrading 2009 vs 2010. With the proper tools, a 2010 is a 20 minute job, 30 tops. Just read the forums and don't make the same mistakes that others have made. One of the trickiest parts with the 2009 is how tight to screw in the heatsinks...this is a no-brainer on the 2010.
Yup Adr1974 I have read and aware that 2010 5.1 Mac Pros are easier to upgrade than their 4.1 counterparts. The tricky part with 4.1 is the tightening of the heatsink screws.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 01:34 AM   #24
pjcltd
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Telford Shropshire
WOW
CPU's are at UK customs!!!


08-09-2013 21:56 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
08-09-2013 21:55 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
08-09-2013 21:26 International Hub Received in destination country
06-09-2013 17:04 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
06-09-2013 17:03 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
05-09-2013 18:37 Delivery Agent - UNITED STATES AMERICA Collected from customer


Can not wait for them to arrive then I can finish my Mac Pro
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 w/ 32Gb Ram 8 cores @ 2.44 960GB SSD iMac i5 27" 5 w/ 8Gb Ram 480GB SSD + 2TB
MBA 5,2 13" 2Ghz w/ 512GB SSD Ipad 4 128Gb Iphone 5 32Gb
pjcltd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 02:01 AM   #25
kulla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjcltd View Post
WOW
CPU's are at UK customs!!!


08-09-2013 21:56 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
08-09-2013 21:55 International Hub Awaiting Customs clearance
08-09-2013 21:26 International Hub Received in destination country
06-09-2013 17:04 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
06-09-2013 17:03 Delivery Agent - CHICAGO Forwarded for export
05-09-2013 18:37 Delivery Agent - UNITED STATES AMERICA Collected from customer


Can not wait for them to arrive then I can finish my Mac Pro
Which cpu's have you bought? W5590?
kulla is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Macs with Haswell CPUs get cut off later than those with Ivy Bridge CPUs? maclunian OS X 0 Apr 24, 2014 06:48 PM
nMP cpus Jinykim Mac Pro 12 Feb 17, 2014 03:04 PM
More cores or more CPUs? skitzodancer Mac Pro 11 Dec 12, 2012 04:02 AM
Troubleshooting G5 CPUs Zeke D PowerPC Macs 3 Aug 15, 2012 06:25 PM
Intel HD 4000 on ULV CPUs - slower than on normal TDP CPUs theSeb MacBook Air 17 Jun 15, 2012 07:11 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC