Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 6, 2013, 10:51 PM   #1
krisosha
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Graphics card cable management!

So with a 560ti in my unit which I picked up for $100 and am now hitting 50-60 fps at full res on most games I am now looking for a way to manage my cables.

Currently both sides of the door don't close, what has everyone else done in regards to this?
krisosha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 07:30 AM   #2
JavaTheHut
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
There are several good threads on the topic try this one post to start
http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...1&postcount=32
JavaTheHut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:37 AM   #3
slughead
macrumors 68030
 
slughead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
This one might work well for you:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1076970

here's mine

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1460429
slughead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:40 AM   #4
Wispy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
60fps is good, but you can't close he by a cover For me it is ****.
Wispy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:41 AM   #5
N19h7m4r3
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Doesn't the 560Ti use 6 pin power cables? So can't you just get two Mac Pro 6pin PCIe cables that plug into the motherboard.
__________________
6,1 Mac Pro - 3.50GHz Hex Core - 32 GB RAM - Dual FirePro D700 6GB
N19h7m4r3 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 09:13 AM   #6
GP-SE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Buy two of these, and get power directly from the Logic Board.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Mini-PCIe-6Pi...-/280780582649

These are the cables that come stock on the Mac Pro if it had the upgraded video card.
GP-SE is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 09:29 AM   #7
slughead
macrumors 68030
 
slughead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by N19h7m4r3 View Post
Doesn't the 560Ti use 6 pin power cables? So can't you just get two Mac Pro 6pin PCIe cables that plug into the motherboard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP-SE View Post
Buy two of these, and get power directly from the Logic Board.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Mini-PCIe-6Pi...-/280780582649

These are the cables that come stock on the Mac Pro if it had the upgraded video card.
Seconded! The motion carries.
slughead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 11:58 AM   #8
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thirded. You are wiring it wrong.

If you don't Ebay, here is an alternative source. You'll need a pair.
http://www.svideo.com/x1900.html
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC