Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 6, 2013, 10:51 PM   #1
krisosha
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Graphics card cable management!

So with a 560ti in my unit which I picked up for $100 and am now hitting 50-60 fps at full res on most games I am now looking for a way to manage my cables.

Currently both sides of the door don't close, what has everyone else done in regards to this?
krisosha is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 07:30 AM   #2
JavaTheHut
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
There are several good threads on the topic try this one post to start
http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...1&postcount=32
JavaTheHut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:37 AM   #3
slughead
macrumors 68030
 
slughead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
This one might work well for you:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1076970

here's mine

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1460429
slughead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:40 AM   #4
Wispy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
60fps is good, but you can't close he by a cover For me it is ****.
Wispy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 08:41 AM   #5
N19h7m4r3
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Doesn't the 560Ti use 6 pin power cables? So can't you just get two Mac Pro 6pin PCIe cables that plug into the motherboard.
__________________
6,1 Mac Pro - 3.50GHz Hex Core - 32 GB RAM - Dual FirePro D700 6GB
N19h7m4r3 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 09:13 AM   #6
GP-SE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Buy two of these, and get power directly from the Logic Board.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Mini-PCIe-6Pi...-/280780582649

These are the cables that come stock on the Mac Pro if it had the upgraded video card.
GP-SE is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 09:29 AM   #7
slughead
macrumors 68030
 
slughead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by N19h7m4r3 View Post
Doesn't the 560Ti use 6 pin power cables? So can't you just get two Mac Pro 6pin PCIe cables that plug into the motherboard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP-SE View Post
Buy two of these, and get power directly from the Logic Board.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Mini-PCIe-6Pi...-/280780582649

These are the cables that come stock on the Mac Pro if it had the upgraded video card.
Seconded! The motion carries.
slughead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2013, 11:58 AM   #8
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thirded. You are wiring it wrong.

If you don't Ebay, here is an alternative source. You'll need a pair.
http://www.svideo.com/x1900.html
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Card management question? MiniD3 Digital Photography 7 Mar 25, 2014 12:56 AM
Post your "Cable Management" setup Tulani iMac 6 Aug 26, 2013 12:56 AM
iMac cable management options? aquaboy Buying Tips and Advice 7 Dec 3, 2012 09:14 AM
Best Graphics Card? xWhiplash Mac Pro 2 Sep 5, 2012 12:19 PM
Graphics Card Help Rokeneer Mac Pro 9 Jun 8, 2012 11:27 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC