Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 7

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 19, 2013, 07:11 AM   #1
sordan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
After updating to iOS 7 APN settings will not save

I use an unlocked iPhone 4 with a prepaid data only SIM from b-mobile (Japan) that you have to enter in specific APN/user/pass info for it to connect to the network. After updating to iOS 7 it erased the APN settings and when I type them again then exit, and then re-enter settings, the things i typed disappeared.

I tried resetting the network settings as well as doing a profile with the iPhone configuration thing. Still no luck.


Any ideas?
sordan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2013, 10:11 AM   #2
mrmamon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Exclamation

I got solution.
First turn off -> insert other sim(in my case docomo sim)-> turn on -> wait til it found signal -> swap sim with bmobile sim -> done!
it's working
may be ios7 bug or bmobile sim is not compatible, whatever this method work. be careful if you restart the phone, you have to do every step again.
mrmamon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2013, 01:54 AM   #3
mgill
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Solution didn't work

Hi

I have the same problem, once i upgraded to IOS7 i cannot put in the cellular data information, it dissapears once i do it for my bmobile data only sim card

I have contacted docomo but they don't have any idea. Any other suggestions?
mgill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2013, 08:44 AM   #4
gaffneyn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Had exactly the same issue (iPhone 4 GSM, b-mobile Japanese SIM).

Not the solution you want to hear, but I reverted to iOS 6.1.3 - seems to work ok once more. As I understand apple only allows reversion for a limited period of time, you might want to consider reverting while still possible, and let the early adopters iron out the iOS7 bugs.

http://daily.bhaskar.com/article/GAD...80650-NOR.html
gaffneyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2013, 02:17 AM   #5
mgill
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
How do you revert back?
mgill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2013, 07:34 AM   #6
gaffneyn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
@mgill - check the link in my post. That's what it's there for.
gaffneyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 02:12 PM   #7
Winter2013
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Hi I had the same issue with the settings not appearing to be changed but after I re-booted the phone the settings I typed in were now changed and correct.
Winter2013 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 02:25 PM   #8
Jahin14
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
I have the same problem on my phone, I'm on giffgaff and every time I apply the settings they just reset and doesn't save
Jahin14 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 06:23 PM   #9
rosujin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
B-Mobile Updated Device Support Info

For some reason, B-Mobile does not support the iPhone 4 or iPad 2 with iOS7 installed. In their newly-updated "Supported Devices" statement, they specify that those two devices will only work with iOS6.

Here is the statement: http://www.bmobile.ne.jp/english/devices.html

Newer devices (iPhone 4s, 5, 5s, 5c) and (iPad 3, 4) seem to work on B-Mobile with iOS7.

I can't figure out what's unique about these two devices (iPhone 4 and iPad 2) where a software update makes them incompatible. Any ideas?
rosujin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 08:58 PM   #10
zigital
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
I would like to ask about IPAD MINI with IOS 7. Can they use with B-mobile?

thank you
zigital is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 10:28 PM   #11
rosujin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zigital View Post
I would like to ask about IPAD MINI with IOS 7. Can they use with B-mobile?

thank you
Good question. The b-mobile site makes no mention of iPad Mini with iOS7. I would guess that it would work since it meets all of the communication standards of the current, full sized iPad with the micro SIM. Maybe they haven't tested one yet.
rosujin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2013, 09:45 PM   #12
b3tor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
According to the Japanese page http://www.bmobile.ne.jp/info/ios7_20130920.html
and google translate, it appears that the work around is to insert another VOICE SIM card in the phone, change and save the APN, then put the B Mobile card back in. The APN may still disappear for no reason after you have done this. So I guess you keep that Voice SIM around at all time.

Note that not all Voice SIM cards allow editing of APN . Some providers block this function on their SIMs.

Last edited by b3tor; Sep 25, 2013 at 09:50 PM.
b3tor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2013, 05:48 PM   #13
jlynn29
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Try going to this site on your phone http://www.unlockit.co.nz then on the bottom "create apn". Country : Japan . There should be most of the APN settings for bmobile that you could install on your phone. This worked for me.

Also, if your APN isn't listed, just send them an email. They just added bmobile pair for me. Hope this helps!
jlynn29 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2013, 09:49 PM   #14
b3tor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Ah yes... I forgot about the APN changer (Post #13). That should be the easiest solution.
b3tor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2013, 06:33 AM   #15
falloutmike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Hey
I have u300 and selected the bmobile@u300
downloaded the profile
and turned off/on my phone
still not working.

Is there anything I am missing to do?

Any other options. This starting to get very difficult ;(
falloutmike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2013, 06:56 AM   #16
jlynn29
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by falloutmike View Post
Hey
I have u300 and selected the bmobile@u300
downloaded the profile
and turned off/on my phone
still not working.

Is there anything I am missing to do?

Any other options. This starting to get very difficult ;(
There are 2 different settings for bmobile u300.

B-Mobile (U-300)
APN: dm.jplat.net
&
B-Mobile (bmobile@u300)
APN: bmobile.ne.jp

Have you tried both? Does the APN match the one you are trying to install? If it's neither you may need to e-mail them to add the right one for you. You can check it here http://www.bmobile.ne.jp/devices/setting.html

Last edited by jlynn29; Sep 27, 2013 at 07:02 AM.
jlynn29 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2013, 10:07 AM   #17
falloutmike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlynn29 View Post
There are 2 different settings for bmobile u300.

B-Mobile (U-300)
APN: dm.jplat.net
&
B-Mobile (bmobile@u300)
APN: bmobile.ne.jp

Have you tried both? Does the APN match the one you are trying to install? If it's neither you may need to e-mail them to add the right one for you. You can check it here http://www.bmobile.ne.jp/devices/setting.html
I have bmobile.ne.jp

I created the apn then clicked install.

Is it then supposed to work right away?
Or do I need to adjust any other settings.

my apn settings previously were
apn bmobile.ne.jp
username: bmobile@u300
PW bmobile

Is there a place i can put in the password?

The problem is whenever I try to go into the settings and edit the apn again there is no save button. So everything just erases as soon as click back to cellular data network

Last edited by falloutmike; Sep 27, 2013 at 10:16 AM.
falloutmike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2013, 06:34 AM   #18
jlynn29
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by falloutmike View Post
I have bmobile.ne.jp

I created the apn then clicked install.

Is it then supposed to work right away?
Or do I need to adjust any other settings.

my apn settings previously were
apn bmobile.ne.jp
username: bmobile@u300
PW bmobile

Is there a place i can put in the password?

The problem is whenever I try to go into the settings and edit the apn again there is no save button. So everything just erases as soon as click back to cellular data network
The PW is already added in to it. It works for my husband and he had the same problem. He also has an iPhone 4 unlocked with ISO 7.
It should work after a few minutes. To make sure it's installed check your settings > general >profile . Do not put anything in the apn setting where you would usually put it. This completely takes it's place. Turn off wifi and it should work. If you need to, try turning your phone off then on.

Last edited by jlynn29; Sep 28, 2013 at 06:39 AM.
jlynn29 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2013, 10:30 AM   #19
falloutmike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlynn29 View Post
The PW is already added in to it. It works for my husband and he had the same problem. He also has an iPhone 4 unlocked with ISO 7.
It should work after a few minutes. To make sure it's installed check your settings > general >profile . Do not put anything in the apn setting where you would usually put it. This completely takes it's place. Turn off wifi and it should work. If you need to, try turning your phone off then on.

I did the same thing... with same phone and everything
wonder what the problem is
falloutmike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2013, 05:44 AM   #20
falloutmike
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
any other advice
falloutmike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2013, 09:30 PM   #21
b3tor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Sometimes it's very finicky for the card to start working. Earlier this year I had to power cycle the phone to get it to work.

Most recently (2 weeks ago, another card) it wouldn't work whether it's iPhone or Android phone. Then I entered APN info for the personal hotspot section just below and it started to work. I don't know if it's that or just that it takes 30 minutes for the card to register this time.

Network connection however was immediate upon card insertion, evidenced by the NTT Docomo network identifiation, just that data took a long time to start to work.
b3tor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 05:48 PM   #22
baharezo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
I just encountered the same problem here in Japan last night,
fortunately I found this thread and it was really helpful.

I am using iPhone4 with iOS7.03,
the method I solved this apn setting problem is by using both solutions mentioned in the thread.

First I have tried using apn changer from wifi, did not work.
The method that actually worked was

1. reset network settings to make sure I have a blank profile
2. use my original sim to connect to the apn changer site (which will takes a bit international data roaming fee)
*edit*
make sure to choose docomo Japan as roaming service provider, this may matter since bmobile will be using docomo as well.
3. apply profile provided by the apn changer(loses internet connection)
4. swap to the bmobile sim

by this time, my phone shows "no service 3G", but it is actually online,
thanks everyone who contributed to this thread, you guys were really helpful.

Last edited by baharezo; Oct 26, 2013 at 07:50 PM.
baharezo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2013, 11:29 AM   #23
DarkShadowIB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Hello,

I have the same problem with IPhone 5S. After updating to IOS 7.0.3 from 7.0.2 the APN settings disappeared.

I tried all clues and the last one was what baharezo suggested. I understand that when I access to roaming and unlockit... with my original sim I have to choose the japan b mobile settings and not the original settings.

I tried that but my b mobile card still says "no service".

What else could I try?

Thanks
DarkShadowIB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2013, 07:45 PM   #24
baharezo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkShadowIB View Post
I tried all clues and the last one was what baharezo suggested.
I tried that but my b mobile card still says "no service".

What else could I try?

Thanks
try docomo when you're using your original sim data roaming cuz that's what bmobile actually uses.

once you apply APN profile successfully you should lose all the services, then when you swap your sim you should regain 3G. as long as 3G appears on top you can open up browsers to check if you can have access to the internet.

you should have no service on the provider side while using bmobile's sim cuz the visitor sim does not include any phone/SMS service.
baharezo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2013, 04:34 AM   #25
DarkShadowIB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
it didn't work either
DarkShadowIB is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iOS 7 Internet issue - keeps forgetting APN settings Jahin14 iOS 7 2 Sep 23, 2013 11:23 AM
iOS 7 & APN settings question MDTyKe iOS 7 1 Sep 10, 2013 04:40 PM
Update to IOS 7 beta 2 without updating carrier settings? cdcdoc iOS 7 0 Jun 26, 2013 11:39 AM
VPN settings instead of APN settings. Mbg41 iPhone 2 Jan 31, 2013 10:45 AM
Everything Everywhere APN settings antdawe iPhone 5 Sep 23, 2012 03:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps