Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 23, 2013, 03:15 AM   #1
Mactrunk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Is Thunderbolt dead in 5,1 and earlier MPs?

Now that the new MP is about to be released....
I'm trying to figure out if Thunderbolt will work with my MP 5,1.
Is there a way to connect?
Mactrunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 04:29 AM   #2
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Maybe....

this link is helpful and/or informative:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread...rt=75&tstart=0

.................................................



__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 05:15 AM   #3
ssgbryan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactrunk View Post
Now that the new MP is about to be released....
I'm trying to figure out if Thunderbolt will work with my MP 5,1.
Is there a way to connect?
No, there is no way to connect. Intel isn't allowing add-on cards, it can only be a chipset on the motherboard.

I wouldn't worry too much about it. Thunderbolt is a solution in search of a problem.
__________________
MacPro 1,1 - 22Gb Ram, 2x240ssd (Raid), 2x2TB - RAID0 (iTunes), 2x2TB RAID0 (Data) 4x2TB RAID5 (external backup), ATI 5770
ssgbryan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 11:32 AM   #4
initialsBB
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssgbryan View Post
Intel isn't allowing add-on cards, it can only be a chipset on the motherboard.
HP have announced thunderbolt add in cards for their new line of pro desktop machines...
initialsBB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 11:51 AM   #5
deconstruct60
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by initialsBB View Post
HP have announced thunderbolt add in cards for their new line of pro desktop machines...
Requires tapping into the motherboard GPIO subsystem. Doesn't particularly sound like something Apple would have designed into the previous generations of Mac Pros. Also those HP designs are based on Xeon E5 ( last year's motherboards.). That last time Apple did a Mac Pro motherboard from scratch was around 2008 ( shipping in 2009 ). HP's cards don't work in pre-2012 HP stuff either. Pre-2012 is all that Apple has.

The issue is legacy workstations. Even the upcoming cards do not address legacy workstations.
deconstruct60 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 08:16 PM   #6
Yahooligan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Temecula
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssgbryan View Post
Thunderbolt is a solution in search of a problem.
Some could argue it's a solution for devices that haven't even been thought up yet due to prior I/O constraints.

Others could argue that it could end up being another niche technology that virtually nobody else adopts.

I've never heard anyone complain about having too much I/O available or too much expandability/connectivity. Being that TB is basically an external PCIe x4 port that opens up a lot more possibilities than USB3 or FireWire could ever dream of, and with TB2 on the way...well...

Thunderbolt in place of expansion slots, though, I don't really agree with since you have to spend hundreds of dollars if you want to add slots via a TB -> PCIe enclosure.
__________________
15" rMBP, Early 2013 - 2.7GHz i7, 16GB ram, 512GB Apple SSD
Mac Mini - Late 2012, 2.3GHz i7, 16GB ram, 500GB 840 EVO SSD, Areca 5026 TBolt RAID w/ 4x3TB HDD, ATD
iPad Air - Space Grey, 128GB, VZW
Yahooligan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 08:28 PM   #7
FireWire2
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactrunk View Post
Now that the new MP is about to be released....
I'm trying to figure out if Thunderbolt will work with my MP 5,1.
Is there a way to connect?
You dont need TB in MP. Matter of fact MP would be better without TB
You can add a massive storage using PCIE

A PCIE with 8x lanes @ 5Gb/s - you are looking at 40Gb/s bandwidth, easily to get 1600MB/s transfer rate

where Thunderbolt

TB1 - 10Gb/s you must bonding 4x ports
TB2 - 20Gb/s 2015?? and you must bonding 2x ports

The bad part is as of now, you CAN NOT not bonding TB.

I would hold on to MP

Last edited by FireWire2; Sep 24, 2013 at 03:57 PM.
FireWire2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 02:56 PM   #8
deconstruct60
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireWire2 View Post
The bad part is as of now it, you CAN NOT not bonding TB.
For storage you don't have to bond at the TB level. Quirky thing called RAID that came along a couple decades ago at this point.

You can't bond two legacy standard x4 PCI slots in a configured system either. Thunderbolt is not particularly worse or better.

Quote:
I would hold on to MP
The current MP actually splits the x4 bandwidth between the two x4 slots. They are switched which is going in the opposite direction of bonded. Yet they are sufficient to get things done. Same issue with Thunderbolt.
deconstruct60 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 03:03 PM   #9
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
the only way i ever see myself possibly ever using thunderbolt is if they create a solid docking station with a graphics card on it so i can game on my macbook air
__________________
Mac Pro 6 Core D700*, Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2013, 04:30 PM   #10
FireWire2
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by deconstruct60 View Post
For storage you don't have to bond at the TB level. Quirky thing called RAID that came along a couple decades ago at this point.

You can't bond two legacy standard x4 PCI slots in a configured system either. Thunderbolt is not particularly worse or better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deconstruct60 View Post
The current MP actually splits the x4 bandwidth between the two x4 slots. They are switched which is going in the opposite direction of bonded. Yet they are sufficient to get things done. Same issue with Thunderbolt.
That is what I'm talking about! You can not increase the bandwidth of data bus from TB

Where the MP, we can use the 16x PCIe slot with PCIe x8 Gen2 RAID card or split it into two 8x slot using PCIE adapter http://www.onestopsystems.com/pcie_hib38_x8.php

In any rate:

4x lane Gen2 PCIe is 20Gb
8x lane Gen2 PCIe is 40Gb

It's far better than current TB technology

Matter of fact, there is NOWAY with Thunderbolt, even with Tbolt Gen2.
can transfer at 1600MB/s like this SAS RAID box:
http://www.datoptic.com/ec/4u-24bay-...ontroller.html

Which is my client currently using
FireWire2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does USB 3.0 mean Thunderbolt is dead? Alameda Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 60 Aug 16, 2014 07:34 PM
So are external GPUs over Thunderbolt officially a dead concept? Spytap MacBook Air 35 Jun 25, 2014 02:42 PM
Apple Thunderbolt Display Dead / Spare Parts ZaPPo Mac Peripherals 0 Oct 31, 2013 06:51 AM
DO MPs dream of charging iPods? KaraH Wasteland 0 Apr 15, 2013 05:59 AM
Dead pixels on my 27 thunderbolt display! KevinRightWing Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 30, 2012 11:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC