Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 3, 2005, 01:15 PM   #1
xolmusic
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
imac g5 installed ram/is it the correct speed?

I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.

thanks, i hope i got the right stuff.

anybody, please reply
xolmusic is offline   0
Old Dec 3, 2005, 01:55 PM   #2
yenko
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SouthWest-USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolmusic
I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.

thanks, i hope i got the right stuff.

anybody, please reply
What do you mean by "creeps up to the powermac bandwidth"?
You got the right stuff.
__________________
Life's too short!
yenko is offline   0
Old Dec 3, 2005, 02:07 PM   #3
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by xolmusic
I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.
If you ahve a PowerMac G5, you can only install RAM in pairs, so you have Dual-Channel by default. No other Mac that uses DDR-2 RAM supports Dual Channel.

The -444 in your system profiler refers to the Latency values of the module -- CAS Latency of 4 is accurate.

Note: Best if you tell us which model of Mac you have when posting
CanadaRAM is offline   0
Old Dec 5, 2005, 11:16 AM   #4
xolmusic
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I have an Imac g5/i sight

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM
If you ahve a PowerMac G5, you can only install RAM in pairs, so you have Dual-Channel by default. No other Mac that uses DDR-2 RAM supports Dual Channel.

The -444 in your system profiler refers to the Latency values of the module -- CAS Latency of 4 is accurate.

Note: Best if you tell us which model of Mac you have when posting
So the "-444" in the description of the ram has nothing to so with the speed as in 533mhz?
xolmusic is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
imac g5 video gone bad....capacitor! FIXED morrisroad iMac 9 Nov 21, 2013 12:58 AM
porticus install mySQL is it supposed to take so long? Starhorsepax Mac Basics and Help 1 Nov 10, 2011 02:29 PM
iMac G5, Memory, and Leopard NeverhadaPC iMac 3 Aug 13, 2011 10:58 PM
Is this the correct RAM for the new '11 13" MBP? alleyooptroop MacBook Pro 3 Mar 9, 2011 01:49 AM
Is this the correct ram for an iMac? cosrocket iMac 1 Oct 8, 2008 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC