Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 23, 2013, 06:09 AM   #1
melburstein
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Send a message via Skype™ to melburstein
What is Thunderbolt Bridge

After installing Mavericks on my rMBP and IOS 7.3 on my iPhone, I received prompts on the laptop to install Thunderbolt Bridge. What is that?
melburstein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2013, 06:11 AM   #2
tmoerel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by melburstein View Post
After installing Mavericks on my rMBP and IOS 7.3 on my iPhone, I received prompts on the laptop to install Thunderbolt Bridge. What is that?
It is TCP/IP via thunderbolt. Connect two machines via thunderbolt directly, configure them with two ip addresses..... voila......kickass fast network between them.

Really handy to copy big amounts of data from one machine to the other :-)
tmoerel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2013, 01:44 PM   #3
FreePMS
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to FreePMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmoerel View Post
It is TCP/IP via thunderbolt. Connect two machines via thunderbolt directly, configure them with two ip addresses..... voila......kickass fast network between them.

Really handy to copy big amounts of data from one machine to the other :-)
I'm away from my lab so can't check this for myself at the moment...will the two Macs autoconfig with IP's that will work over this bridge, or is manual config (static IP's?) needed?
FreePMS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2013, 02:37 PM   #4
tmoerel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreePMS View Post
I'm away from my lab so can't check this for myself at the moment...will the two Macs autoconfig with IP's that will work over this bridge, or is manual config (static IP's?) needed?
Manual as there is no dhcp server on their network
tmoerel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2013, 02:52 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
There is a good thread here with some speed tests using IP over TB. Super fast.

This will be great for Migration Assistant when you get a new machine.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2013, 04:31 PM   #6
FreePMS
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to FreePMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
There is a good thread here with some speed tests using IP over TB. Super fast.

This will be great for Migration Assistant when you get a new machine.
Faster even than TB Target?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmoerel View Post
Manual as there is no dhcp server on their network
Yes, but I've seen Macs communicate before using self-assigned 169.x.x.x addresses; asking if that still works over TB Bridge.
FreePMS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2013, 05:01 AM   #7
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreePMS View Post
Faster even than TB Target?
I don't think it will faster than target mode, but target mode won't work if you have Filevault on, so this will be a big help for me in system migrations.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2013, 07:04 AM   #8
Crazy Badger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I don't think it will faster than target mode, but target mode won't work if you have Filevault on, so this will be a big help for me in system migrations.
Target mode worked for me when transferring my Aperture library from my iMac to MBA which has Filevault 2 enabled. It just asks for the password on the MBA and away it goes. A great way for transferring very large files!
__________________
2013 MBA 13/1.7/8 2011 iMac 27/2.7/32 iPhone5 iPad rMini & 2 aTV2 & 3 16TB FreeNAS
Canon 5D Mk2, 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS Mk1, 24-105mm f/4 L IS, 50mm f/1.4
Crazy Badger is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2013, 07:22 AM   #9
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy Badger View Post
Target mode worked for me when transferring my Aperture library from my iMac to MBA which has Filevault 2 enabled. It just asks for the password on the MBA and away it goes. A great way for transferring very large files!
Did the iMac have Filevault on? My problem was I was migrating from a 2012 MBA with FV2 on to a new 2013 and it would not work in Target disk mode. Migration Assistant just would not recognize the machine with FV2 on. I ended up having to turn off FV2 on the 2012 for it to be recognized.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2013, 08:17 AM   #10
Crazy Badger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Did the iMac have Filevault on? My problem was I was migrating from a 2012 MBA with FV2 on to a new 2013 and it would not work in Target disk mode. Migration Assistant just would not recognize the machine with FV2 on. I ended up having to turn off FV2 on the 2012 for it to be recognized.
iMac doesn't have FV2 switched on, as it never leaves the house.
__________________
2013 MBA 13/1.7/8 2011 iMac 27/2.7/32 iPhone5 iPad rMini & 2 aTV2 & 3 16TB FreeNAS
Canon 5D Mk2, 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS Mk1, 24-105mm f/4 L IS, 50mm f/1.4
Crazy Badger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2013, 10:47 AM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy Badger View Post
iMac doesn't have FV2 switched on, as it never leaves the house.
Right... see that was why it worked for you and not me. I was trying to migrate files off a FV2 machine and you were migrating off a non-FV2 machine.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt Bridge? theluggage OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Jan 29, 2014 08:58 AM
Thunderbolt Bridge Adapter? Middleman-77 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Oct 23, 2013 05:31 AM
Ivy Bridge E alot like Sandy Bridge E deconstruct60 Mac Pro 18 Nov 5, 2012 12:28 PM
Ivy Bridge vrs Sandy Bridge macbook pro smeeg128 MacBook Pro 5 Jul 6, 2012 12:58 AM
2.8 i7 2011 (Sandy Bridge) or 2.5 i5 (2012) Ivy Bridge Trvlngnrs MacBook Pro 6 Jun 29, 2012 08:55 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC