Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X Mavericks (10.9)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 25, 2013, 11:08 AM   #1
Accord3
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampshire, UK
Handbrake on Maverick

Hi guys

Downloaded Mavericks this morning and all is OK apart from when i go to install Handbrake it says

“HandBrake” can’t be opened because it is from an unidentified developer.

Can someone please advise a workaround for this so i can install.

Thanks in advance
Accord3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 11:23 AM   #2
Designed4Mac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: I Wish I Knew
Quote:
Originally Posted by Accord3 View Post
Hi guys

Downloaded Mavericks this morning and all is OK apart from when i go to install Handbrake it says

“HandBrake” can’t be opened because it is from an unidentified developer.

Can someone please advise a workaround for this so i can install.

Thanks in advance
go to system preferences, security and privacy, general, unlock to make changes and allow apps downloaded from anywhere
Designed4Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 11:29 AM   #3
Accord3
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampshire, UK
Brilliant thanks very much
Accord3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 11:50 AM   #4
jhfenton
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
You can bypass the restriction on a case-by-case basis, which I prefer, by right-click-opening the app and selecting Open when the warning pops up. You only have to do it once for each app.
jhfenton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 12:36 PM   #5
bige12
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Hold Control down and click on the program and click open then it will pop up saying "“HandBrake” can’t be opened because it is from an unidentified developer" but you should see something saying open and click open and it should work
bige12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 01:23 PM   #6
Accord3
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampshire, UK
thanks guys, installed and working fine now.

Now to rip a load of DVD's _could be a while_
Accord3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2013, 08:41 AM   #7
MrSkjold
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
is it works as it should

Hi, I am still awaiting to hear if anyone has problems with Handbrake before I will install Maverick. Have you experienced any problems with Handbrake after you upgrade to Maverick ? or is it works as it should ?
MrSkjold is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2013, 08:59 AM   #8
jhfenton
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSkjold View Post
Hi, I am still awaiting to hear if anyone has problems with Handbrake before I will install Maverick. Have you experienced any problems with Handbrake after you upgrade to Maverick ? or is it works as it should ?
The latest version of Handbrake works fine for me under Mavericks.
jhfenton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2013, 10:00 AM   #9
tgara
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Somewhere in the Delta Quadrant
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhfenton View Post
The latest version of Handbrake works fine for me under Mavericks.
Good to know, thanks.

I ripped about 50 DVDs over the summer using Handbrake. As part of a renovation project in our living room, I decided to go disc-less for both movies and music and stream content to the Apple TV. Movies take a while, but it's so worth it.
__________________
27 Inch iMac i5 (Mid-2010); 11 Inch MacBook Air; iPad Air; iPhone 5s, and a bunch of Canon photography gear.
tgara is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2013, 10:31 PM   #10
Benjamin99
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgara View Post
Good to know, thanks.

I ripped about 50 DVDs over the summer using Handbrake. As part of a renovation project in our living room, I decided to go disc-less for both movies and music and stream content to the Apple TV. Movies take a while, but it's so worth it.
I did the same this summer using combination of MakeMKV, Handbrake, and Subler.....over 300 movies, about 75 home movies, and about 15 TV series.....takes a long time, but truly worth it. No issues here on Mavericks either.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 13" (early-2013): i5 2.6 GHz/8 GB/256 GB
iMac 21" (mid-2011): i5 2.5 GHz/16 GB/628 GB "Fusion" Drive
iPhone 4S (2012): 16 GB/Black
Apple TV 3
Benjamin99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2013, 10:39 PM   #11
r0k
macrumors 68040
 
r0k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Detroit
I've had no problems with Handbrake on Mavericks. Works as expected and rips take about the same time they took under ML.

As for the System Preferences "Identified Developer" thing, you can temporarily set it to "anywhere", run Handbrake once and then set it back to "identified developers" or even "app store" and Handbrake will still work until the next time you upgrade it. Then it's a quick round trip to System Preferences to allow anywhere once again so you can run Handbrake just once. Anything that has been run once becomes "trusted".
__________________
-r0k
Macbook Pro (late 2011) + iPad mini + iPhone5 + (GS4 for work)
Got a scan to ftp scanner? Enable ftpd in Lion/Mavericks/Yosemite!
r0k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 08:49 PM   #12
slynger
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
So I just discovered Handbrake about a week ago. All I can say is WOW! I'm going to be busy the next few months ripping my movies. A quick question, and I know it's not quite in the right place, but if I could find a blu-ray player for the laptop (I've heard a few exist), would Handbrake rip the blu version, or I would I still have to do the DVD version?
__________________
13" cMBP 2.5GHz 16GB RAM 1TB SSD iPhone 6 64GB 16GB iPod nano
slynger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 08:58 PM   #13
Richdmoore
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
To convert a (legally owned) bluray you need a 2 step process.

1. Use a decryption app like makemkv to decrypt the movie and put on your hard drive.

2. Run the decrypted movie (.mkv if you use the app above) thru handbrake to make an aTV/ipad compatible file.

3. (Optional) use subler to Tag the file with box art/actors/description.
Richdmoore is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 09:17 PM   #14
slynger
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richdmoore View Post
To convert a (legally owned) bluray you need a 2 step process.

1. Use a decryption app like makemkv to decrypt the movie and put on your hard drive.

2. Run the decrypted movie (.mkv if you use the app above) thru handbrake to make an aTV/ipad compatible file.

3. (Optional) use subler to Tag the file with box art/actors/description.
I currently use MetaX for tagging info (it was recommended in the article about Handbrake), is subler better?
__________________
13" cMBP 2.5GHz 16GB RAM 1TB SSD iPhone 6 64GB 16GB iPod nano
slynger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 09:27 PM   #15
Richdmoore
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by slynger View Post
I currently use MetaX for tagging info (it was recommended in the article about Handbrake), is subler better?
Don't know, never used MetaX.
Richdmoore is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2013, 11:38 AM   #16
Imac Sam
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Harrisonburg, Virginia
I have found that MetaZ is much better than MetaX which seems to crash alot.

http://griff.github.io/metaz/
__________________
Imac(2011) 27 with 256Gb SSD, 1Tb Hd, and 24Gb RAM
Gold Iphone6 128Gb, White Ipad Air 128Gb, White Ipad Mini 32Gb, Black Ipad-2 32Gb; ATV-2; ATV-3
www.mountcrawfordweather.org
Imac Sam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2013, 12:06 PM   #17
slynger
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I didn't know it ceased to be updated, might have to try Z. Thanks for the link.
__________________
13" cMBP 2.5GHz 16GB RAM 1TB SSD iPhone 6 64GB 16GB iPod nano
slynger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2014, 01:44 AM   #18
freddie554
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Problems on macbook pro

Handbrake works great on my mid 2010 iMac 27 inch i3 on mountain lion, but if I use my 2013 15 inch macbook pro with retina, mavericks, the video is completely distorted and skips. If I look at the live preview before I press start, the majority of the screen is green with different colored pixels flashing and you can see some actual video and sound skipping around. Anyone ever run into this?
freddie554 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X Mavericks (10.9)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maverick Lockups!?! ocelot12 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 35 Oct 31, 2013 02:52 PM
maverick vance09 Wasteland 4 Oct 12, 2013 03:52 PM
Maverick Features on 10.7 olsend81 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Jul 23, 2013 01:46 PM
Why Maverick name?? Badrottie OS X Mavericks (10.9) 6 Jun 13, 2013 02:40 AM
OS X Maverick n1tut Wasteland 0 Jun 10, 2013 01:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC