Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 30, 2013, 06:54 AM   #1
hamishb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vic, Australia
Mac Pro 3,1 boot problem Velocity Solo x2

I have a Mac Pro with Mavericks installed on the SSD mounted on the Velocity.

I also have Snow Leopard on one of the internal hard drives.

Mac Pro wants to boot into SL despite me setting 10.9 as the boot drive.

If I boot and hold down option key I can quickly and easily select the SSD with Mavericks installed.

When I was running 10.8 it would pick the SSD but only after having a bit of a think - almost as though it was hunting through the drives to find one which had been "blessed".

Ideas? Switch the slot the Apricorn Velocity is in? Clean install of Mav?

thanks
__________________
All my $$ are belong to Apple!
hamishb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2013, 09:37 AM   #2
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hmmm, I don't have that Issue. What SSD are you using (brand and size)? I have Lion, ML, and Mavericks on internal HDDs and I boot from my Samsung SSD/Apricorn Solo x2 combo with no issues. My Solo x2 is mounted in PCIe slot 3.

Edit: Sorry, didn't read the title What slot is the Solo x2 mounted in? In the 3,1 Mac Pro, Slots 3 and 4 (the 2 top slots) are PCIe spec. 1 slots, Slots 1 & 2 (the 16 lane slots) are PCIe spec 2 slots. To get maximum performance from a 3,1, the Solo x2 needs to be mounted in slot 2.

Lou
flowrider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2013, 03:37 PM   #3
hamishb
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vic, Australia
I think its an OWC 128GB SSD. Not sure which slot - will check.
__________________
All my $$ are belong to Apple!
hamishb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2013, 05:24 AM   #4
hamishb
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vic, Australia
OK

Slot 1 - Radeon 5770 (upgraded from stock card it came with)
Slot 2- Caldigit USB 3 adapter
Slot 3 - empty
Slot 4 - AHCI Controller (being the Velocity Solo Card)

System Profiler says:

Mac Pro SSD:

Available: 10.53 GB (10,526,867,456 bytes)
Capacity: 118.52 GB (118,524,362,752 bytes)
Mount Point: /
File System: Journaled HFS+
Writable: Yes
Ignore Ownership: No
BSD Name: disk0s2
Volume UUID: FA4E2B2C-CB36-3D6A-ABC6-0E71734979AB
Physical Drive:
Media Name: OWC Mercury Electra 3G SSD Media
Medium Type: SSD
Protocol: SATA
Internal: No
Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)
S.M.A.R.T. Status: Verified


I note the mount point is "/" and not "Volumes/..."
__________________
All my $$ are belong to Apple!
hamishb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2013, 08:10 AM   #5
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
^^^^As stated in my post above, on a Mac Pro 3,1 the Solo x2 needs to be in slot No. 2. Your Caldigit Card also requires a PCIe 2.0 slot to run USB3, so you appear to have a conundrum my friend.

However, FYI, the slots in a 4,1 or 5,1 Mac Pro are all PCIe 2.0 spec.

Lou
flowrider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2013, 05:41 PM   #6
hamishb
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vic, Australia
Aha!

So I will drop the USB 3 card and move the Velocity to see if that works.

thanks
__________________
All my $$ are belong to Apple!
hamishb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 07:31 AM   #7
joedds
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Pram

I had the same problem when I installed the x1 card in my Mac Pro initially. Resetting the PRAM solved the problem. See the my review on Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Apricorn-Veloc...ews/B0090IA3AU.
joedds is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 07:48 AM   #8
Killerbob
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
@flowrider,; I don't understand why you say the CalDigit USB3 card needs PCIe ver. 2.0?

According to MacSales it runs fine (for USB3) in PCIe ver. 1.0/1.0a. Only for the eSATA/USB3 combo is it performance hampering if the card is not in a PCIe ver. 2,0 slot.

However, USB3 does not utilise the PCIe ver. 2.0 capabilities, and runs fine on ver. 1.0! I have the combo card in the topmost slot on my Mac Pro 3,1, and it is plenty fast...
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/2xD700 - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo Pro - MBP 15"/2.53GHz/8GB/250GB SSD - MBA 2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 11:24 AM   #9
Macshroomer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerbob View Post
I have the combo card in the topmost slot on my Mac Pro 3,1, and it is plenty fast...
As in how fast? I have the same card and seems to give decent speeds for me with either eSATA or USB3....would love to get closer to the max either of these interfaces can provide.

Also, I get my Lexar USB3 card reader today, hopefully it plays nice as I have heard people having issues with it.
__________________
MacPro 5,1 Hex 3.33, 48GB, 12TB internal, 840 Pro 512GB in V2 PCI to SATA-III, Intel 335 240SSD in optical bay for spare boot & scratch, GTX680, 30" ACD, 12TB RAID-1 rMBP i7/16GB/1TB
Macshroomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2013, 11:31 AM   #10
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Solo X2 has to go in slot 2 of the 3,1. I had to sacrifice my esata card to get the solo to work properly in mine.

The caldigit I would swap out for a USB only fresco chipset like the Orico or Inateck cards which have driver support built in and work happily in slot 3/4 of a 3,1. esata you could always use the spare port of the Solo X2 to a PCI blanking plate.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power for 2nd SSD Velocity Solo X2 Mac Pro 5.1 silvercircle Mac Pro 44 Jul 8, 2014 01:56 AM
BootCamp problem with Apricorn Velocity Solo x2 snarfquest Mac Pro 16 Mar 7, 2014 08:53 AM
Bootcamp problem on Mac Pro 5,1 with Velocity Solo x2 SSD aroncz Mac Pro 3 Dec 18, 2013 01:36 PM
Velocity solo x2 boot issue pyzon Mac Pro 26 Sep 25, 2013 08:09 PM
caldigit fasta-6gu3 & velocity solo 2 problem on 08 mac pro kinwah02 Mac Pro 5 May 18, 2013 01:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC