Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 27, 2005, 10:23 AM   #1
tchiya
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
garageband and mbox: weird playback tempo and pitch

Hi. I have been using garageband with an mbox for awhile now. I am using an ibookg4.

One day, we used garageband without the mbox attached. Then we we re-attached it. After recording a live instrument via microphone, it plays back with a sped up tempo and weird pitch. When a friend came by and did defragmenting, repairs, etc, it recorded fine. Of course, I needed to do some housecleaning, disconnected the mbox. Lo and behold, when I re-connected it, it plays back weird again. I have tried several discussion boards, apple care is avoiding me. Everyone says to try digidesign support, but so far, no online help has answered yet.

It might be distorted because of the live instrument volume, but nowhere do the levels appear to be distorted. I also noticed that when the mbox is attached, the bit rate is 32. When it is not attached it is 16.

Help! Tchiya
tchiya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 07:26 PM   #2
quigleybc
macrumors 68030
 
quigleybc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
Send a message via Skype™ to quigleybc
digi design support is sad.

I gave up on them when I was having my Mbox issues. Unfortuately, I can't be of help. I had to sell my Mbox cuz it was so buggy.

odd problem, hopefully someone has some answers. Winter Mute? Canada RAM?

they usually know their stuff.

Good luck
__________________
Black Book
Black iPhone
powermacg5 * iPod touch,nano,shuffle,3g * etc...
quigleybc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 05:52 PM   #3
thumper
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Under the Sea
i think its your buffer size. ive had the same prob b4.
open your Digicore manager and make sure the buffer size is
the same as your audio app.

then restart and all should be well.
thumper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 08:19 PM   #4
.:*Robot Boy*:.
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Zealand
It sounds to me like your sample rate is set wrong. Have a look in your Audio/MIDI Setup and the Digi CoreAudio Manager and make sure everything is set to 44100.0Hz (or 44.1KHz).
__________________
The Past: Macintosh LCIII / Power Macintosh 7200/75 / iMac (350MHz Blueberry) / PowerMac G3 (400MHz B&W) / 15" PowerBook G4 1.67GHz/2GB STOLEN
The Present: 15" PowerBook G4 HD 1.67GHz/2GB/120GB
The Purpose: Pro Tools TDM/LE
.:*Robot Boy*:. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2006, 02:31 AM   #5
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:*Robot Boy*:.
It sounds to me like your sample rate is set wrong. Have a look in your Audio/MIDI Setup and the Digi CoreAudio Manager and make sure everything is set to 44100.0Hz (or 44.1KHz).
Agreed, it sounds like a sample rate problem. I have encountered it with my old Mbox as well.
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2006, 06:41 PM   #6
tchiya
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
problem solved, for now.......i think...

Thanks guys. I forgot to come back and share what I learned during my agonizing, yet enlightening, experience.....

THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU! Everyone helped. Run repairs et al before doing anything. Turn on core audio BEFORE garageband. AND DON'T HIT QUIT AFTER YOU SET IT, BECAUSE WHEN YOU TURN GARAGEBAND BACK ON, WHO KNOWS WHAT IT CHOOSES.....It's funny, when I set the core audio box to low buffer size (512) and also the one at optimum perf in garageband, EVERYTHING played back really slow! Of course I freaked out. But, since now I know how to check things at itunes, Laughing Out Loud
I just kept on tweaking, cuz they played fine at itunes.

Okay, so I set the buffer sizes back to high, well I turned on digidesign core audio BEFORE garageband, then reset at garageband for maximum tracks being played (at the GB audio/midi preferences). I am concerned, though becuase I am using live instruments, and you are supposed to use the small buffer selection.

What's that sound and face Charlie Brown makes when he's frustrated? aaarrrggghhhhhh!!!!! sigh.

What agony this has been for the past 2, no 3 weeks. Thank you so much for being at this place in cyberspace. Next time you hear from me, hopefully it will be to post some music!

Tchiya
tchiya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2006, 08:03 PM   #7
thumper
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Under the Sea
just make sure the buffer size is the same in Digi Audio core and your music app.. they can both be set on 512 if youd rather for your softsyths.

ask long as they match, you shouldnt have that prob.
unless your a realy noob and dont know about samples rates...
which i dont think is the case.
thumper is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp on sonnet tempo ssd marbeljoyce Mac Pro 8 Oct 5, 2014 12:33 PM
Changing sound pitch by exactly One Octave / GarageBand BubbaMonkey Digital Audio 5 Aug 7, 2013 10:22 AM
iTunes choppy audio playback & no video playback Arkious Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 May 23, 2013 06:29 AM
Weird music playback behaviour when plugged into car USB Moccasin iPhone 2 Apr 19, 2013 06:16 PM
Garageband Pitch Automation Problem Nessx007 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Feb 8, 2013 08:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC