Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2006, 07:03 AM   #1
bobber205
macrumors 68020
 
bobber205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Send a message via AIM to bobber205 Send a message via Yahoo to bobber205 Send a message via Skype™ to bobber205
I now Have Java 1.5 -- But It Won't Work

I changed my Java settings.


And nothing is working?
What have I missed??


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	myJava.png
Views:	19
Size:	81.0 KB
ID:	39153  
bobber205 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2006, 07:08 AM   #2
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Can you be a bit more descriptive? What "doesn't work". If you are using Applets have you quit and restarted your webbrowser since installing the new version of Java?
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2006, 12:03 PM   #3
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
If you are developing, see http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=170879
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2006, 12:15 PM   #4
bobber205
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
bobber205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Send a message via AIM to bobber205 Send a message via Yahoo to bobber205 Send a message via Skype™ to bobber205
A friend gave me some code to troubleshoot and it uses the Java 1.5 ulitity "Scanner"... and I could never get it to run.
But now I'll just use javac5 instead.

It'll be ok. Thanks.
bobber205 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2006, 06:43 PM   #5
bobber205
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
bobber205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Send a message via AIM to bobber205 Send a message via Yahoo to bobber205 Send a message via Skype™ to bobber205
This is getting dumb.
I tried using javac5 and the command was not recognized.

What?
bobber205 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2006, 06:58 PM   #6
therevolution
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2003
It looks like you're referring to my post in the thread kingjr3 linked to. Did you read my post entirely? Did you follow all the directions? Tell us what steps you took and what you're seeing now.
therevolution is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2006, 03:37 AM   #7
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
/System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.5.0/Commands/javac
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2006, 10:12 AM   #8
bobber205
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
bobber205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Send a message via AIM to bobber205 Send a message via Yahoo to bobber205 Send a message via Skype™ to bobber205
I tried what you said....
and it worked!

Thanks so much. I guess I just forgot to did the alias part. Sorry for the trouble.
bobber205 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does Java work? AHDuke99 OS X 3 Apr 26, 2013 02:44 PM
Java applet won't run tnsmart OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Jan 10, 2013 03:38 AM
Can't get Java to work :( freemusic86 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 14 Dec 8, 2012 12:34 PM
Pictures on Simple Java GUI won't work. macuser1232 Mac Programming 1 Jun 26, 2012 11:17 PM
Java Update won't install portcontrol7 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Jun 19, 2012 08:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC