Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:16 AM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
New Photos Claim to Show Various Internal Parts from iPad Air 2




New photos shared by French Apple news website iPhonote (Google Translate) claim to show a number of components for the upcoming iPad Air 2, including the device's GPS antenna, microphone, and Wi-Fi module. While previous leaks have shown off the device's front panel and rear shell, these images could be the first look at the various internal components in the iPad Air 2.

Purported iPad Air 2 GPS antenna, microphone, and WiFi module
The website also posted a variety of comparison images between each component for the iPad Air 2 and its corresponding part on the current iPad Air. While no major changes can be immediately spotted from any of the comparisons, it does appear that the next-generation iPad Air's GPS antenna is longer than its predecessor. Also shown are pictures of the iPhone 6's front panel, which appear similar to prior leaks of the component.

Apple is expected to announce the iPad Air 2 alongside the next-generation Retina iPad mini at an event this fall. A report from Re/code claimed that Apple would be unveiling the iWatch at an October event, which may also include the introduction of both new iPads. The iPad Air 2 may feature a thinner design thanks to an integrated display, anti-reflective coating, a Touch ID fingerprint sensor, a faster A8 processor, and 2 GB of RAM.

Article Link: New Photos Claim to Show Various Internal Parts from iPad Air 2
MacRumors is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:18 AM   #2
MythicFrost
macrumors 68040
 
MythicFrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
It better have 2GB of RAM

(Though I'd prefer 3GB...!)
__________________
(Log Book Buddy) - (Quick Kana)
MythicFrost is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:19 AM   #3
ValSalva
macrumors 68040
 
ValSalva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Burpelson AFB
Quote:
Originally Posted by MythicFrost View Post
It better have 2GB of RAM
Yes! I'd rather see a photo of a logic board with 2GB of RAM
ValSalva is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:21 AM   #4
DarrenG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England
FWIW, the left hand pic is the WiFi antenna, the right hand is the GSM Cellular and GPS antenna assembly.
__________________
Darren Griffin - Editor - PocketGPSWorld.Com
DarrenG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:23 AM   #5
MythicFrost
macrumors 68040
 
MythicFrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValSalva View Post
Yes! I'd rather see a photo of a logic board with 2GB of RAM
Haha, I wouldn't mind some "findings" from iOS 8 beta about the RAM (and GPU) as well... though I can't imagine Apple wouldn't go with 2GB considering how lacklustre 1GB is after the move to 64-bit.
__________________
(Log Book Buddy) - (Quick Kana)
MythicFrost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:28 AM   #6
1Zach1
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern Va
It's actually the 5.5" iPhone 6!
__________________
Canon and Mac
1Zach1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:38 AM   #7
ValSalva
macrumors 68040
 
ValSalva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Burpelson AFB
Quote:
Originally Posted by MythicFrost View Post
Haha, I wouldn't mind some "findings" from iOS 8 beta about the RAM (and GPU) as well... though I can't imagine Apple wouldn't go with 2GB considering how lacklustre 1GB is after the move to 64-bit.
Yes, maybe we'll see some string buried in iOS 8 about how much RAM is available.

Even at 32-bit Apple could have easily gone to 2GB of RAM. The iPad Air should have had 2GB. So it's a year too late IMHO. No 2GB now would be highly disappointing.
ValSalva is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:46 AM   #8
iSolidus
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MythicFrost View Post
It better have 2GB of RAM

(Though I'd prefer 3GB...!)
I don't care how many jiggabytes of ZAM it has, it just has to run very smoothly.
iSolidus is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:49 AM   #9
selfsilent
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
OMG

Flexible cables must mean a flexible iPad! I don't know if that's going to be good or not.
It'll be less likely to get damaged but won't it just flop about when you try to use it? I'm sure Apple have thought about it and come up with something. It'll either be the most amazing thing ever or a terrible idea. It'll take years for Samsung to copy.

I'm joking of course.
selfsilent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:05 AM   #10
iHack13
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: city of octoberfest
Send a message via MSN to iHack13
aaaahh.
NOW I have a pretty good idea what it's going to look like :P
iHack13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:18 AM   #11
LV426
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
GPS would be nice.
LV426 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:21 AM   #12
SpiderDude
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal, Europe
Whaat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by selfsilent View Post
OMG

Flexible cables must mean a flexible iPad! I don't know if that's going to be good or not.
It'll be less likely to get damaged but won't it just flop about when you try to use it? I'm sure Apple have thought about it and come up with something. It'll either be the most amazing thing ever or a terrible idea. It'll take years for Samsung to copy.

I'm joking of course.
What the hell?! Such an elaborated trolling attempt, whyy?

Nevermind. Successful troll was successful. lol
__________________
Mac'on

Last edited by SpiderDude; Aug 21, 2014 at 07:24 AM. Reason: I saw the white text.
SpiderDude is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:26 AM   #13
atlatnesiti
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by MythicFrost View Post
It better have 2GB of RAM

(Though I'd prefer 3GB...!)
Looks more like 4gb to me, than again it could be 1gb or 1 terra
Not long to go now, it will be all reviewed in September
atlatnesiti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:27 AM   #14
MacSince1990
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MythicFrost View Post
It better have 2GB of RAM

(Though I'd prefer 3GB...!)
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right? These things increase on a binary scale (64 MB, 128 MB, 256, 512, 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB...) and unless you add a 1 GB chip to a 2 GB chip (not going to happen, they've always used a single chip), 3 GB isn't possible.

You really never noticed every RAM DIMM increment is in powers of 2?
MacSince1990 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:30 AM   #15
testcard
macrumors 65816
 
testcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Middle England
They could be alien implants for all I know.
testcard is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:34 AM   #16
robjulo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Calling 3GB "impossible" is a bit of a leap. It is possible, it is a design choice of one DIMM. Other manufacturers have opted to not restrict themselves in that way and offer 3GB.



Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSince1990 View Post
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right? These things increase on a binary scale (64 MB, 128 MB, 256, 512, 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB...) and unless you add a 1 GB chip to a 2 GB chip (not going to happen, they've always used a single chip), 3 GB isn't possible.

You really never noticed every RAM DIMM increment is in powers of 2?
robjulo is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 08:18 AM   #17
TWSS37
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
This changes everything! AGAIN!

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSince1990 View Post
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right? These things increase on a binary scale (64 MB, 128 MB, 256, 512, 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB...) and unless you add a 1 GB chip to a 2 GB chip (not going to happen, they've always used a single chip), 3 GB isn't possible.

You really never noticed every RAM DIMM increment is in powers of 2?
While I understand your point, saying 3GB "isn't possible" isn't true. Sure, if Apple only uses one RAM slot, this is correct, but other manufacturers use multiple slots in which odd numbers can and do exist.
__________________
HTC One (M8) Moto X Nexus 7 LTE Samsung Gear Live Moto 360
TWSS37 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 08:44 AM   #18
yaxomoxay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSince1990 View Post
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right? These things increase on a binary scale (64 MB, 128 MB, 256, 512, 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB...) and unless you add a 1 GB chip to a 2 GB chip (not going to happen, they've always used a single chip), 3 GB isn't possible.

You really never noticed every RAM DIMM increment is in powers of 2?
As long as you can cram 1 byte in there, you should be fine with any amount.
__________________
Macbook Air 11", Macbook Pro 13", Macbook 13", iPhone5S, iPhone 5, iPod touch 5th Gen, iPad Mini, AppleTV 3, Mac Pro G4
yaxomoxay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 09:12 AM   #19
TallManNY
macrumors 68000
 
TallManNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
I think I'm getting the iPad Air 2. The Mini is great and very portable. But when at home, the full sized iPad is the better choice. GF has taken over the iPad 3, so I don't have my account on it anymore.

Also this machine is probably going to be very powerful. It should be quite snappy!
__________________
Mid-2011 3.1GHz i5 iMac (6970m); Late-2007 Macbook; HP Spectre (Win 8.1)
BBRY Q10; iPhone 5; iPad Mini-R
Apple Stockholder (a nice dividend, stock buybacks and cutting edge innovation? yes please!)
TallManNY is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 09:14 AM   #20
myname70
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2014
Will it have a camera flash light...... very important feature for me...
myname70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 09:18 AM   #21
attila
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London / Stockholm / Under your bed
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallManNY View Post
I think I'm getting the iPad Air 2.
It will be called The New iPad Air.
__________________
attila is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 09:33 AM   #22
Milese3
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southampton - United Kingdom
Looks good- a power upgrade would be great!
__________________
iMac - Late 2013 (Maxed) - OS X Yosemite Developer Preview (Build 7)
Preordered iPhone 6 Plus, October 10th-17th delivery!
Milese3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 02:44 PM   #23
F apple FE
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSince1990 View Post
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right?
My Note 3 (3GB of RAM) and my Tab S 10.5 LTE (3GB of RAM) beg to disagree...

On both of them *I can actually multitask* (not to talk about the fact that Android has REAL multitasking and Samsung devices have MultiWindow capabilities...) and I can happily *keep open multiple tabs* in the browsers I use without the slightest problem and without the constant reloading and without losing zoom, position in the page and inputted data like on Apple devices.

1GB of RAM should be a deal breaker for anyone but very light users and gamers...
F apple FE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 03:54 PM   #24
atlatnesiti
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by F apple FE View Post
My Note 3 (3GB of RAM) and my Tab S 10.5 LTE (3GB of RAM) beg to disagree...

On both of them *I can actually multitask* (not to talk about the fact that Android has REAL multitasking and Samsung devices have MultiWindow capabilities...) and I can happily *keep open multiple tabs* in the browsers I use without the slightest problem and without the constant reloading and without losing zoom, position in the page and inputted data like on Apple devices.

1GB of RAM should be a deal breaker for anyone but very light users and gamers...
Samsung bloat ware + Android crap OS needs more than 2 GB just to boot up
atlatnesiti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 05:36 PM   #25
MythicFrost
macrumors 68040
 
MythicFrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValSalva View Post
Yes, maybe we'll see some string buried in iOS 8 about how much RAM is available.

Even at 32-bit Apple could have easily gone to 2GB of RAM. The iPad Air should have had 2GB. So it's a year too late IMHO. No 2GB now would be highly disappointing.
I agree. It'll be a little disappointing for me too, but it'll be enough RAM for a little while. I just hope they make the jump to 3GB the year after.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSolidus View Post
I don't care how many jiggabytes of ZAM it has, it just has to run very smoothly.
Well yeah, but in a way we're talking about the "level" of smoothness, or more accurately, the level of how-long-can-i-go-without-tabs-refreshing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlatnesiti View Post
Looks more like 4gb to me, than again it could be 1gb or 1 terra
Not long to go now, it will be all reviewed in September
Mhmm.. looking forward to it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSince1990 View Post
You do realize 3 GB of RAM isn't possible, right? These things increase on a binary scale (64 MB, 128 MB, 256, 512, 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB...) and unless you add a 1 GB chip to a 2 GB chip (not going to happen, they've always used a single chip), 3 GB isn't possible.

You really never noticed every RAM DIMM increment is in powers of 2?
Well if I thought back about it then yeah, I'd remember, but technically 3GB is possible if they use two chips as you said. I don't care how they do it, but more than 2GB would be preferable.
__________________
(Log Book Buddy) - (Quick Kana)
MythicFrost is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > MacRumors.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps