Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2006, 11:51 AM   #1
satans_banjo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
MIDI Keyboard on Logic Express

I recently bought a MIDI keyboard and Logic Express and so I started up Logic Express hoping to do some recording. The problem is, Logic Express is clearly getting the signal (when I play a note on the keyboard the 'input' light goes on next to the selected instrument) but no sound comes out of the computer speakers. However, when I plug a real instrument into the mic port of my computer, the sound comes out. My guess is that Logic is sending the MIDI out to the keyboard rather than the speakers. Of course I may well be wrong. Any ideas?

Thanks. You guys usually get these things right
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:06 PM   #2
bigbossbmb
macrumors 68000
 
bigbossbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pasadena/Hollywood
Send a message via AIM to bigbossbmb
i've got the same problem, tried to figure it out....but haven't been playing enough music to actually concentrate on it. any solutions would be good. i've looked on apple's support site and really didn't get any help.
__________________
"Terrible what passes for a ninja these days..."
8-core MP 2.8ghz 16GB RAM, ATi 5770, 2.25TB RAID5 Caldigit Card, 15" Unibody MBP, 2.4ghz Mini with 4TB drobo (for the TV)
bigbossbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:09 PM   #3
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Midi 101

Ok, MIDI 101:

MIDI is just data, not audio. MIDI data is a set of messages, usually note on/off, program changes (changes the "instrument" you hear), controller changes (changes aspects of the "instrument"), etc.

That said, there are a few MIDI Controller and Audio interfaces all-in-one now, so if you are using one of those this will not typically apply.

The main thing is to make sure that Logic has "Built In Audio" selected as the Audio Output. Make sure that this setting is in Logic, Sound Preferences (System Preferences->Sound->Output), and in Audio MIDI Settings. This should route the audio out of Logic to your speakers.

Do you have a MIDI instrument (Flute, Bass, Sax, etc...) plugged into one of the MIDI controller lanes in Logic? You will need this in place to hear any sound that is triggered via the MIDI messages. If you have a MIDI file lying around try importing it into Logic and see if any sound comes out.

Post back your results and good luck.
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:21 PM   #4
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
Imported a MIDI file and it didn't play. What now?

Thanks for the quick reply
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:25 PM   #5
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Did you check all of the other audio settings.....
also what MIDI keyboard and MIDI interface (if any) are you using?
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:28 PM   #6
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
This one

No MIDI interface

I checked all of the other audio settings, both in Logic and System Prefs
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:28 PM   #7
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by satans_banjo
Imported a MIDI file and it didn't play. What now?
I hate to mention it, but did you read the Logic manual or help files?
Start there.

In general, you have not assigned a software instrument to create sound from the output of the MIDI track (whether imported or played on the keyboard), or your software instrument is not routed to your Mac's sound output.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:32 PM   #8
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM
I hate to mention it, but did you read the Logic manual or help files?
Start there.

In general, you have not assigned a software instrument to create sound from the output of the MIDI track (whether imported or played on the keyboard), or your software instrument is not routed to your Mac's sound output.
i've tried searching the PDF manual but haven't read it cover-to-cover and i don't know which bit would be relevant to this

so how would i assign one of the software instruments to create output from the MIDI track?
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:38 PM   #9
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Check out this link from Apple (just incase something is happening with MIDI instruments)...this will tell you how to use Quicktime to play back MIDI via Logic....http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300897

Sry i dont have Logic sitting in front of me right now (i am a Cubase guy, lol)
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 12:46 PM   #10
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
Quote:
Originally Posted by faintember
Check out this link from Apple (just incase something is happening with MIDI instruments)...this will tell you how to use Quicktime to play back MIDI via Logic....http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300897

Sry i dont have Logic sitting in front of me right now (i am a Cubase guy, lol)
I think that article is referring to using quicktime as an input
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 01:19 PM   #11
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
No, it refers to using the quicktime synth as a instrument. It can be used to play back MIDI data.
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 03:58 PM   #12
Kernow
macrumors 65816
 
Kernow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kingston-Upon-Thames
Faintember is right - Quicktime includes a built in MIDI synth that Logic can use to play MIDI data. I use it all the time with Logic Pro. It doesn't sound great, but is good enough if you are composing etc just to hear what you're writing.
__________________
Bring on the trumpets!
Kernow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 04:22 PM   #13
bigbossbmb
macrumors 68000
 
bigbossbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pasadena/Hollywood
Send a message via AIM to bigbossbmb
im using the m-audio usb 49e...works great with garageband.

my sound settings are all correct

i am able play non-midi audio in logic

aw frustration
__________________
"Terrible what passes for a ninja these days..."
8-core MP 2.8ghz 16GB RAM, ATi 5770, 2.25TB RAID5 Caldigit Card, 15" Unibody MBP, 2.4ghz Mini with 4TB drobo (for the TV)
bigbossbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 04:32 PM   #14
Kernow
macrumors 65816
 
Kernow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kingston-Upon-Thames
I don't know if it's still the case as I haven't mucked about with my setup for a while, but when I started using the Quicktime synth I got confused as I seem to remember it doesn't follow the audio settings in Logic. Instead, it follows the setup in the Audio/Midi setup utility which is usually located in the Applications>Utilities folder.

You say your sound settings are all correct, so you've probably mucked around with this already, but I just thought I'd mention it in case you hadn't.
__________________
Bring on the trumpets!
Kernow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 04:36 PM   #15
bigbossbmb
macrumors 68000
 
bigbossbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pasadena/Hollywood
Send a message via AIM to bigbossbmb
thanks kernow, i haven't tried going through that utility...i'll run through it when i get home tonight
__________________
"Terrible what passes for a ninja these days..."
8-core MP 2.8ghz 16GB RAM, ATi 5770, 2.25TB RAID5 Caldigit Card, 15" Unibody MBP, 2.4ghz Mini with 4TB drobo (for the TV)
bigbossbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 04:50 PM   #16
quigleybc
macrumors 68030
 
quigleybc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
Send a message via Skype™ to quigleybc
If it works with Garageband, it'll work with Logic.

Just create a midi instrument on your track.

use the built in synths, like the exsp-24

should work..

You'll get it.
__________________
Black Book
Black iPhone
powermacg5 * iPod touch,nano,shuffle,3g * etc...
quigleybc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2006, 10:33 PM   #17
bigbossbmb
macrumors 68000
 
bigbossbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pasadena/Hollywood
Send a message via AIM to bigbossbmb
im sure it will work...logic is recognizing the input, displays key information, etc...just has no sound output for midi...

tried some more fiddling, still nothing...
__________________
"Terrible what passes for a ninja these days..."
8-core MP 2.8ghz 16GB RAM, ATi 5770, 2.25TB RAID5 Caldigit Card, 15" Unibody MBP, 2.4ghz Mini with 4TB drobo (for the TV)
bigbossbmb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 02:01 AM   #18
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
yes! finally got it working! thanks guys, i knew you'd know what to do!
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 02:11 AM   #19
OldCorpse
macrumors 65816
 
OldCorpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: compost heap
Quote:
Originally Posted by satans_banjo
yes! finally got it working! thanks guys, i knew you'd know what to do!
So, what was the hangup and how did you resolve it?
__________________
OldCorpse
quietly rotting
OldCorpse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 11:03 AM   #20
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
the problem was that i couldn't get logic to play the notes i played on my MIDI keyboard, even though i knew it was getting the signal (it was displaying note information)

so i followed the guide about quicktime synths provided by the lovely faintember, and the sound came out! excellent!
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 11:39 AM   #21
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
sorry, but i've encountered a new problem. i can now recprd and hear the music from my keyboard, but none of the MIDI channels in the arrange window have the selection thing for inserts, so i can't add effects or anything. without the effects logic is just an expensive garageband!

oh yeah, and my audio tracks do have the insert selection things
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 04:52 PM   #22
Kernow
macrumors 65816
 
Kernow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kingston-Upon-Thames
The reason why you can't put effects on the MIDI tracks is that they are being played by a sound source which is external to Logic (in this case the Quicktime synth). In order to use these effects, the sound generated has to be routed back into Logic as audio.

I haven't found a way to do this with the Quicktime synth (but I haven't looked that hard). If you were using a hardware MIDI sound generator, you would be able to use the physical outputs to bring this back into Logic.
__________________
Bring on the trumpets!
Kernow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2006, 07:50 PM   #23
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Im not too sure about doing inserts on MIDI...i mean, technically it doesnt even make sense. Do you just want more control over your synth sounds? If so you will want to buy some MIDI plugins or a software synth like Absynth.

Glad that i helped a little bit at least...hehe
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2006, 01:45 AM   #24
satans_banjo
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SE London
Send a message via AIM to satans_banjo Send a message via MSN to satans_banjo Send a message via Yahoo to satans_banjo
thanks, but we've got logic express at school and you can put inserts into MIDI tracks and i think it just changes the way it's output - you can use track automation and everything else in the same way you can use on audio tracks
satans_banjo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2006, 09:44 AM   #25
GFro1320
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Green Mountains
Send a message via AIM to GFro1320
phones?

If originally you were getting input to register, and logic was sending the data mack through to your interface/keyboard, could you plug headphones or speaker device into the keyboard itself to hear the sounds you are generating?
GFro1320 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro X: One MIDI note won't play vladobizik Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Apr 7, 2014 09:32 AM
Getting started with Logic Pro: Naming MIDI and Audio in/out ports/channels kimjohnsson Digital Audio 0 Nov 17, 2013 04:03 PM
How do I create midi files for logic snerkler Digital Audio 5 Jul 5, 2012 03:50 AM
Logic Express Song with a Music Video edited on Final Cut Express :) TheIanBroadcast Picture Gallery 4 Jun 29, 2012 12:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC