Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:11 PM   #1
gallagb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: IN
Send a message via AIM to gallagb Send a message via Yahoo to gallagb
old iMac G3 (blue) questions

so i'm helping this friend of mine out...

the machine:

iMac
g3 400 mHz
192 RAM
9.53 GB HD

running 9.1

a few questions

1) can she upgrade to DSL w/ a machine on 9.1?

2) i ran TechTool Pro on her machine-
and it said "minor error: Apple Menu Options Pref"
is this something i need to fix?
or can it be left alone...etc
the machine occasionally freezes - but not a ton

3) does she want to upgrade to 10?
what RAM upgrade will she need to do this?
Tiger calls for 256 physical ram
does TIGER run on a machine like this well?
or should she go w/ 10.1? or some other 10?

4) if she does switch
she uses Eudora as her primary e-mail system- does this program (in 9) export nicely into 'mail' or something in 10?

5) on the Far off idea that she might get a new machine....
will that Eudora mail export onto a new machine running 10?
will the 'firewire connect' plan work to transfer her files?

thanks in advanced
gallagb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:22 PM   #2
d_saum
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NC
Send a message via AIM to d_saum Send a message via Yahoo to d_saum
Yes you can definitely install 10.whatever on that machine although, I'd recommend putting as much ram in there as possible. I have a Blue and White 350Mghz G3 powermac with 640MB ram and it really does run beautiful. Slow sometimes with a few applications, but overall, I'm still always surprised how fast it runs compared to windows machines with much higher specs.

Honestly, I wouldn't waste any time with any OS prior to X. It really is worth it and I'd bet money She would not be dissapointed. As for the mail question, I have no clue as I use Gmail. I find web based email to be much easier to deal with. Hope this helps!

EDIT: Also, I would go to http://www.pricewatch.com/ or www.tigerdirect.com and look for ram and definitely a bigger hard drive.
__________________
2.4Ghz Core 2 Duo, 4GB Ram, Unibody Aluminum Macbook Pro
1.83GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Mac Mini connected to 42 Vizio Plasma
16GB iPhone 3G
iPod shuffle

Last edited by d_saum; Feb 15, 2006 at 02:28 PM.
d_saum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:32 PM   #3
whocares
macrumors 65816
 
whocares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: :noitаɔo˩
1) Yes, provided:
a) the DSL modem has an OS 9 driver, or
b) it's an ethernet modem


2) no idea

3) Probably. I've run OS X on a 333MHz G3 iMac and it run fine. Buy as much RAM as possible and make sure it's "compatible" (meats Apple specs); this will ensure stability of the system. 10 gigs is a bit small harddrive-wise, but it should fit. Don't expect to have a massive iTunes/iPhoto library though.

4) I think so. (there's an option in Mail to import Eudora mail boxes)

5) Yes.

__________________
InvisiSig™:
"The day Microsoft makes something that doesn't suck is the day they start making vacuum cleaners." -Unknown
"And it eats 8088s for breakfast." -Steve Jobs
whocares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:34 PM   #4
munkees
macrumors 65816
 
munkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb
so i'm helping this friend of mine out...

the machine:

iMac
g3 400 mHz
192 RAM
9.53 GB HD

running 9.1

a few questions

1) can she upgrade to DSL w/ a machine on 9.1?
Yes this is possible. MacOS 9 does support everything needed to get online with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb


2) i ran TechTool Pro on her machine-
and it said "minor error: Apple Menu Options Pref"
is this something i need to fix?
or can it be left alone...etc
the machine occasionally freezes - but not a ton
This crash maybe software but also could be memory related.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb
3) does she want to upgrade to 10?
what RAM upgrade will she need to do this?
Tiger calls for 256 physical ram
does TIGER run on a machine like this well?
or should she go w/ 10.1? or some other 10?
No this machine MAY (I say) not run tiger, but you can upgrade to Mac OS 10.2.8 I have a iMac 350 with 192MB mem and it runs fine. It not fast but it is useable. I use mine for a fax server and the frontend to my microscope.

Tiger and Panther(Mac OS X 10.3.x) both require a firewire port. But if you want to run tiger then you may want to max out the memory, http://www.memoryx.com is a good place for RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb

4) if she does switch
she uses Eudora as her primary e-mail system- does this program (in 9) export nicely into 'mail' or something in 10?
eudora is running compatable. upgrading should not be a problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb


5) on the Far off idea that she might get a new machine....
will that Eudora mail export onto a new machine running 10?
will the 'firewire connect' plan work to transfer her files?

thanks in advanced
does your imac 400 have firewire ? if so then it will be able to copy.
__________________
iMacs, MBA and iPhone.
munkees is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:36 PM   #5
munkees
macrumors 65816
 
munkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
getting online

Mac OS 9 supports PPPoE so needing a drive is not needed, seeing it connect via the ethernet port.
__________________
iMacs, MBA and iPhone.
munkees is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:41 PM   #6
whocares
macrumors 65816
 
whocares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: :noitаɔo˩
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkees
No this machine MAY (I say) not run tiger, but you can upgrade to Mac OS 10.2.8 I have a iMac 350 with 192MB mem and it runs fine. It not fast but it is useable. I use mine for a fax server and the frontend to my microscope.
Yes, it can run Tiger. IIRC a 400MHz iMac is slot-loading and is supported by 10.4
But I can't guarantee how well it will run.
__________________
InvisiSig™:
"The day Microsoft makes something that doesn't suck is the day they start making vacuum cleaners." -Unknown
"And it eats 8088s for breakfast." -Steve Jobs
whocares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 02:42 PM   #7
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by whocares
Yes, it can run Tiger. IIRC a 400MHz iMac is slot-loading and is supported by 10.4
But I can't guarantee how well it will run.
RAM is the deal sealer if it can run Tiger. I run Panther on 512 and Tiger on 1 GB with my two B&W G3's and it's fine just running Safari and iTunes at the same time.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 03:27 PM   #8
Macky-Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Macky-Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by gallagb
...3) does she want to upgrade to 10?....
just a question here.....is she happy with the software she's using now? She's going to want OS X native software if she upgrades and that's going to cost money so if whatever software she's currently using meets her needs then maybe she should stay with OS 9 on this machine.

if she upgrades, she's going to have to put money into OS X, more money into RAM upgrades and MORE money into software that will run under OS X. Does she really need to spend all of that money on such an old machine?

Getting her onto DSL will be worth it for her but maybe she should save the rest of the money for some future new computer purchase.

and if she does go to OS X, make sure you verify whether this imac needs the firmware updated before you do the OS X update
Macky-Mac is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 10:03 PM   #9
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
I have an identical Imac, though I pushed the RAM up to 384. So:

1) can she upgrade to DSL w/ a machine on 9.1?

As has already been answered, yes if it's an ethernet modem. The 400mHz blue imacs SHOULD have a 10/100 ethernet port (mine does).

2) i ran TechTool Pro on her machine-
and it said "minor error: Apple Menu Options Pref"
is this something i need to fix?
or can it be left alone...etc
the machine occasionally freezes - but not a ton

All G3 imacs freeze occasionally, the hardware wasn't perfect. Expect that. As for fixing that, probably not necessary if it runs, but she might want to just back up any docs and reinstall the OS.

3) does she want to upgrade to 10?
what RAM upgrade will she need to do this?
Tiger calls for 256 physical ram
does TIGER run on a machine like this well?
or should she go w/ 10.1? or some other 10?

I don't suggest Tiger for an Imac G3. I suggest 10.2, especially for her RAM. if you bump up the RAM, I still suggest 10.2, as other factors (HD size and speed, bus speed, etc.) will make Tiger run pretty slow IME.

4) if she does switch
she uses Eudora as her primary e-mail system- does this program (in 9) export nicely into 'mail' or something in 10?

Apple Mail can import mailboxes from most programs, including (as far as I know) Eudora.

5) on the Far off idea that she might get a new machine....
will that Eudora mail export onto a new machine running 10?
will the 'firewire connect' plan work to transfer her files?

See above. She should be fine, though she might have to do a little tweaking on her own.
__________________
Mac Mini 4x2gHz i7/16gb/240gb R0 OCZ Vertex450/10.9.2
Mac Mini 2x2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb OCZ Vertex4/10.9.2/server
Macbook Pro retina 2x2.4gHz i5/8gb/256gb/10.9.2
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2006, 10:24 PM   #10
frankblundt
macrumors 65816
 
frankblundt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: South of the border
just to confuse you further...
definately upgrade to X, i've run Panther with no probs on this same machine (in fact i found it faster than Jaguar),
but definitely get more ram - those models will take up to 2x 512MB PC100 or PC133 Dimm which you can pick up pretty cheap second-hand (i think they were the same as used on the G3 and early G4 towers as well as on a lot of PCs). I ran it with 128MB to start with but it was awful, 512 (2x128) was fine, and 1GB would be great.

and i'd consider (if you're a bit brave, altho it's not that difficult), replacing the Hard Drive, not just for the space (altho that's important if you go to X) but also because the IBM drives they put in those things are really noisy compared to the new ones.

OS9 always was a bit crash happy. You can delete that Pref file though and it'll just create a new one for you.

They're a great little machine - i used mine as an iTunes server till the logic board died, and picked up another last year for my little boy to learn on.
frankblundt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2006, 03:13 AM   #11
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankblundt
and i'd consider (if you're a bit brave, altho it's not that difficult), replacing the Hard Drive, not just for the space (altho that's important if you go to X) but also because the IBM drives they put in those things are really noisy compared to the new ones.
One added note to that--if you replace the hard drive, keep in mind that the drives that shipped with the imacs were slower than current drives (i believe the originals were 5400 RPM, most current drives are 7200 RPM). This is important only because they run hotter, so you run a biger risk of the imac overheating and may want to think about setting up a cooling system of some sort for it (I rigged a couple fans in mine, no problem at all). Might not be necessary, I've heard reports of positive and negative experiences from that, just fair warning.
__________________
Mac Mini 4x2gHz i7/16gb/240gb R0 OCZ Vertex450/10.9.2
Mac Mini 2x2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb OCZ Vertex4/10.9.2/server
Macbook Pro retina 2x2.4gHz i5/8gb/256gb/10.9.2
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2006, 03:30 AM   #12
frankblundt
macrumors 65816
 
frankblundt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: South of the border
yeah. worth being cautious about,
although most of what i've read suggests that the heat difference is minimal (6%) and even that is probably negated by the fact that it's a new, and likely better designed drive than the old one. I stuck a 160GB in one (it only sees 137GB but it was the only spare i had lying around ) without issue (so far).

Personally i think it's worth it in order to get the speed increase and to help with ensuring you have the 5-8GB free space that OSX likes and to eliminate that awful crunching noise the old drives make whenever they're working.
frankblundt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2006, 04:40 AM   #13
Macmadant
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
yes i have the same specs except 80 gig hd, but tiger will run
Macmadant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2006, 05:21 AM   #14
GimmeSlack12
macrumors 603
 
GimmeSlack12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
If you go to OS X, you should go with Tiger. All the other OS X releases are really not going to help you out much (perhaps 10.3 would be ok).

The Apple Menu Options Pref should be Trashed. I remember in classic how that control panel caused more conflicts and was such a pain in the ass. I would actually recommend getting rid of the Control Panel, as it is probably the source of freezes too.

I ran Tiger on my B/W 400 G3, and it ran fine. Chugged a little, but hey the machines aren't new anymore.
__________________
iMac 24" iBook G4 iPhone 4 iPod 80Gb
GimmeSlack12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2006, 01:11 PM   #15
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
The iMac won't overheat with a 7200rpm drive.
I put a 120gig 7200rpm Deskstar into a iMac G3 500mhz that runs Tiger on a gig of ram GREAT

I mean GREAT.

(Tho I had to put Tiger on an external firewire drive to get it on the iMac that does not have a DVD drive. )

Don't worry about overheating. The new hard drives run cooler than you'd think.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
imac g4 will not go past blue screen PeachofNorthGA PowerPC Macs 4 Feb 26, 2014 12:40 AM
Blue boxes appearing in my iMac display. danimal917 iMac 9 May 7, 2013 06:49 PM
iMac G5 Blue Screen frozen Remorse PowerPC Macs 12 Mar 14, 2013 12:41 PM
iMac Bondi Blue confusion Blkant iMac 5 Dec 16, 2012 09:39 AM
Imac Blue Screen Blues geezerpk PowerPC Macs 3 Jul 1, 2012 07:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC