Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 18, 2006, 03:59 PM   #1
Kyle Nerder
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
just upgraded a G3 iMac to Tiger and it won't boot

Just upgraded a G3 iMac (350) to Tiger and it won't boot. It will make it as far as the desktop, but the menu bar won't load up, just the spotlight button. When I bring the mouse over the spotlight button, the cursor shows the spinning wheel.

I have left if running for like half hour and no progress. I tried reseting everything and still no progress.

Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction!
__________________
11 years strong using Apple!
Kyle Nerder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 06:31 PM   #2
748s
macrumors 6502a
 
748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tiger Bay
the 350 iMac is not supported.
10.3.9 is the last OS able to run on 350's.
maybe xpostfacto will help
http://eshop.macsales.com/OSXCenter/XPostFacto/

mactracker
http://homepage.mac.com/ipage/mactra...ds/macosx.html

Last edited by 748s; Feb 18, 2006 at 06:36 PM.
748s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 06:52 PM   #3
e˛Studios
macrumors 68020
 
e˛Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Find your iMac in this list.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

I believe this is the update you need http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60384

Then run the updater for it, that should solve the issues you are having.

I am surprised you got that far without the update, my iMac went in to a black screen without it. I run 10.4.5 on the iMac in my sig so i dont see why you cannot either. The list actually says you should be able to run 10.4.x, run the updater

Ed
__________________
"Shine Get!"
e˛Studios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 06:59 PM   #4
mjstew33
macrumors 601
 
mjstew33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed H
Find your iMac in this list.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

I believe this is the update you need http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60384

Then run the updater for it, that should solve the issues you are having.

I am surprised you got that far without the update, my iMac went in to a black screen without it. I run 10.4.5 on the iMac in my sig so i dont see why you cannot either. The list actually says you should be able to run 10.4.x, run the updater

Ed
Hmmm, that's weird. I ran Mac OS X 10.2.8 great on my old 333MHz iMac, no problems. And now on a 500MHz iMac, I run 10.4.4(need to update to 10.4.5). I never ran the updates.

No problems. Hmmmm...
__________________
macbookpro 15" 2.4 GHz intel i7 quad | iPhone 5 64GB
Who except God can give you peace? Has the world ever been able to satisfy the heart? St. Gerard Majella
mjstew33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 07:31 PM   #5
mmmcheese
macrumors 6502a
 
mmmcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Any reason why you want Tiger on it? My iBook G3 800MHz runs like a dog with 10.4. 10.3 runs great though, so unless you need 10.4 for something, I would stick with 10.3.
mmmcheese is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 07:39 PM   #6
mr_matalino
macrumors 6502a
 
mr_matalino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmcheese
Any reason why you want Tiger on it? My iBook G3 800MHz runs like a dog with 10.4. 10.3 runs great though, so unless you need 10.4 for something, I would stick with 10.3.
Don't dogs run pretty fast?
__________________
All I say is "Jub Jub" and I still make more sense than you.
mr_matalino is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 07:39 PM   #7
e˛Studios
macrumors 68020
 
e˛Studios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmcheese
Any reason why you want Tiger on it? My iBook G3 800MHz runs like a dog with 10.4. 10.3 runs great though, so unless you need 10.4 for something, I would stick with 10.3.
Whats wrong with your iBook? I actually saw a performance increase from 10.3 to 10.4 on the iBook in my sig.

lilstewart, As far as not having to run that update if you bought the computer used maybe it was run previous to you owning it, it had to be run prior to installing 10.x on any iMac G3 according to apple.
__________________
"Shine Get!"
e˛Studios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 08:38 PM   #8
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Just a guess on the ibook, but probably RAM and/or hd space. I have an ibook G3 700mHz, and it's only get 384 RAM and a 10gig HD. I wouldn't even consider Tiger on that thing...
__________________
quad i7 2ghz Mac Mini/16gb/120gb Vertex3/10.8.5
Mac Mini 2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb Santec ssd/10.8.5
iPad 3 64gb
Atom 330/4gb/32gbSSD/Ubuntu Server 12.04.3
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 11:16 PM   #9
mmmcheese
macrumors 6502a
 
mmmcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed H
Whats wrong with your iBook? I actually saw a performance increase from 10.3 to 10.4 on the iBook in my sig.

lilstewart, As far as not having to run that update if you bought the computer used maybe it was run previous to you owning it, it had to be run prior to installing 10.x on any iMac G3 according to apple.

I don't think there's anything wrong with my machine...just sometimes, the whole system feels slow and sluggish. I get more "beach balls" than I did with 10.3. 10.3 was much faster than 10.2 though.
mmmcheese is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 11:44 PM   #10
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
TIger needs 512mb to run well; this is why the memory was bumped up to 512mb on all 2005 Macs.

I have 1gb of memory in a 500mhz iMac G3 running Tiger GREAT.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2006, 11:52 PM   #11
mmmcheese
macrumors 6502a
 
mmmcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by California
TIger needs 512mb to run well; this is why the memory was bumped up to 512mb on all 2005 Macs.

I have 1gb of memory in a 500mhz iMac G3 running Tiger GREAT.
Unfortunately the iBook tops out at 640MB.

If I had to guess, I'd say it's because the number of new features they added (widgets, spotlight, etc.) and the added memory/cpu time used. I expect things are more optimized for G4 and above as well, since they probably don't want to think about the G3 so much. But I could be wrong.

Anyway, I didn't want to crash on the original thread, I just thought the poster might want to take that into consideration.
mmmcheese is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2006, 03:05 AM   #12
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmcheese
Unfortunately the iBook tops out at 640MB.

If I had to guess, I'd say it's because the number of new features they added (widgets, spotlight, etc.) and the added memory/cpu time used. I expect things are more optimized for G4 and above as well, since they probably don't want to think about the G3 so much. But I could be wrong.

Anyway, I didn't want to crash on the original thread, I just thought the poster might want to take that into consideration.
I run Tiger as if it were Panther -- rarely using widgets and any other CPU hog. Sixforty mbs of ram is enough to run Tiger on an iBook G3.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD

Last edited by California; Feb 20, 2006 at 01:33 PM.
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2006, 07:49 AM   #13
Kyle Nerder
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Finally I got it! I had to reinstall Tiger with the HD in a enclosure running from my PowerMac. Then I had to do all the updates on that drive running off my PowerMac and then put the drive back in the iMac and it runs great. Well it runs great for what it is.

It is currently running 256mb of ram with a 200GB HD. I am going to use it as a iTunes server.
__________________
11 years strong using Apple!
Kyle Nerder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2006, 01:34 PM   #14
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Nerder
Finally I got it! I had to reinstall Tiger with the HD in a enclosure running from my PowerMac. Then I had to do all the updates on that drive running off my PowerMac and then put the drive back in the iMac and it runs great. Well it runs great for what it is.

It is currently running 256mb of ram with a 200GB HD. I am going to use it as a iTunes server.
Run delocalizer (google it) and get extra and unwannted Tiger language files off the hard drive.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated to 10.6.4 - iMac won't boot. symmetry OS X 0 Nov 21, 2010 07:07 PM
Just opened my 21.5" iMac and it won't start! cmisener4 iMac 8 Dec 11, 2009 03:53 PM
Just installed 2 new Drives in 2006 MP, now it won't boot. Obsidian6 Mac Pro 16 Sep 29, 2009 04:47 AM
just upgraded to Leopard and iTunes won't find my music on external drive CultHero OS X 7 Aug 23, 2009 10:55 AM
G3 Blue and white won't boot? jfrago_52 General Mac Discussion 4 Apr 12, 2004 07:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC