Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 9, 2006, 12:25 AM   #1
whyrichard
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Send a message via AIM to whyrichard
my ibook has bit the dust!?!?

hello!

help!!!

my ibook appears to have bitten some sort of dust!


it was working, i walk way, it was not....

it chimes when starting up, nothing is ever on the screen, i hear it responding to volume up and volume down... but nothing on the screen. it works in target disk mode, but when hooked up to an external screen there is nothing.


what could it be?

tried resetting pram.

thanks,
r.
__________________
09QuadMacPro/2xIntelSSD's/ati/nvidea,macbookpro2ghz/iphone3gs16gig / tibook/powerbook/ibook/duo/classic/lc/newton / ipod5/10/30
shuffle/60 '80 moto guzzi 1000sp/ktmdukeII/theworldsumluv
whyrichard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2006, 12:47 AM   #2
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Does anything show up if you hold down F2?

Was it bumped recently? Could a cable have possibly come loose?

Maybe try resetting your PMU too.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2006, 02:18 AM   #3
whyrichard
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Send a message via AIM to whyrichard
it didn't work....


hmmmm.




r
__________________
09QuadMacPro/2xIntelSSD's/ati/nvidea,macbookpro2ghz/iphone3gs16gig / tibook/powerbook/ibook/duo/classic/lc/newton / ipod5/10/30
shuffle/60 '80 moto guzzi 1000sp/ktmdukeII/theworldsumluv
whyrichard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2006, 02:23 AM   #4
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Try booting it off the OSX disks just as one last check to ensure it's not software-based and if that doesn't work then I reckon your best bet is to take it in to Apple and get it checked out. Hopefully it's just a loose cable and it's not a bad logic board.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to downgrade 64 bit to 32 bit time machine? Extra Crispy MacBook Pro 4 Jan 21, 2014 06:32 AM
64 bit & 32 bit apps ljy1 iOS 7 1 Jan 11, 2014 01:22 AM
Deploying 32 bit or 64 bit or Universal Binaries? kamy Mac Programming 7 Nov 15, 2013 02:10 PM
iMac 2008, Boot Camp 5, and Windows 7 32-bit & 64-bit mcrazza Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 20, 2013 11:57 PM
Migrating from Windows 7 32 bit to Windows 8 64 bit - solution! Modano Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Nov 11, 2012 11:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC