Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 14, 2006, 02:37 PM   #1
MIDI_EVIL
macrumors 65816
 
MIDI_EVIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
PowerMac + PowerBook network help...

I cannot get my PowerBook to work with my PowerMac in my sig, over firewire.

When the HD appears on my desktop, i click it, both computers freeze and i have to hold down restart.

I bought the Dual G4 to act as storage to host video files that i could work on my PowerBook.

Am i missing something?

Rich.
__________________
Too many cameras!
MIDI_EVIL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 02:51 PM   #2
SilentPanda
Moderator emeritus
 
SilentPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Bamboo Forest
Are you trying to use IP over Firewire or use Target Disk Mode?

Are the Powermacs drives formatted and if so how?

Is this a recent issue (it had been working before and now it's not) or is this your first time trying it?
__________________
My 24 hour web cam! ʕノᴥʔノ ︵ ┻━┻
And remember.
SilentPanda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 03:30 PM   #3
munckee
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I'm considering the same purchase (a powermac G4 for external storage and itunes/internet use), would you be willing to share how you get it working and how you like it?
munckee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 03:30 PM   #4
MIDI_EVIL
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
MIDI_EVIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Thanks for replying,

1. I've only attempted target disk mode, it freezes both machines when i try to search or add to the PowerMac's HD.

2. The PowerMac has a 60GB Maxtor HD with Mac OS X 10.3

3. It's a recent issue as i only received the PowerMac last week, but i've tried it 5 times and it's frozen all of them.

What is IP over firewire? How would i use that?

Thanks again,
Rich.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentPanda
Are you trying to use IP over Firewire or use Target Disk Mode?

Are the Powermacs drives formatted and if so how?

Is this a recent issue (it had been working before and now it's not) or is this your first time trying it?
__________________
Too many cameras!
MIDI_EVIL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 03:33 PM   #5
MIDI_EVIL
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
MIDI_EVIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Of course!

I love this machine! Get a Gigabit Ethernet Dual processor AGP as i recently discovered they can address a full 2GB of RAM.

The models after like the Quicksilver, can only address 1.5GB.

Rich.


Quote:
Originally Posted by munckee
I'm considering the same purchase (a powermac G4 for external storage and itunes/internet use), would you be willing to share how you get it working and how you like it?
__________________
Too many cameras!
MIDI_EVIL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 03:55 PM   #6
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatsoforgotso

What is IP over firewire? How would i use that?

Thanks again,
Rich.

Rich, heres a link to info on IP over firewire IP over
FW


iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 04:54 PM   #7
MIDI_EVIL
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
MIDI_EVIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
I love you.

Rich.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iphil
Rich, heres a link to info on IP over firewire IP over
FW


__________________
Too many cameras!
MIDI_EVIL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2006, 05:00 PM   #8
iPhil
macrumors 68030
 
iPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: A$$hat free location,and helping Mac bring back teh sexy-ness era back
Send a message via AIM to iPhil
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatsoforgotso
I love you.

Rich.

wanna give up your PM G4 ?

That seems fair
iPhil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2006, 04:30 AM   #9
zerolight
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glasgow
Why not get a wireless router, hook that up to your broadband, and hook both the laptop and desktop to that? You'll have internet access through both machines, and both machines will be able to communicate wirelessly so you don't have to be in close proximity of the desktop to get stuff to the laptop. If you make sure the wireless router also has a 4 port ethernet switch in there then you'll also be able to hook them up over ethernet for faster data transfer rates. I use a Linksys. Have done for years. Have my thinkpad talking to my Power PC G5.
zerolight is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2006, 08:19 AM   #10
munckee
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerolight
Why not get a wireless router, hook that up to your broadband, and hook both the laptop and desktop to that? You'll have internet access through both machines, and both machines will be able to communicate wirelessly so you don't have to be in close proximity of the desktop to get stuff to the laptop. If you make sure the wireless router also has a 4 port ethernet switch in there then you'll also be able to hook them up over ethernet for faster data transfer rates. I use a Linksys. Have done for years. Have my thinkpad talking to my Power PC G5.
In a crowded area, do you run the risk of other people being able to "talk" to your computers as well? I realize you can add a password, but how fast is it?

Also, how would speed compare to an external HD for large data transfers?
munckee is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wake Powerbook over network for printing cfhjag PowerPC Macs 3 Apr 30, 2014 11:23 AM
powerbook looses internet/network connection zoran PowerPC Macs 21 Sep 25, 2012 02:13 AM
Automatically mounting a network drive (SMB) when connecting to the network Flore Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Sep 15, 2012 07:34 PM
Which is better, the PowerMac G4 or the PowerBook G4? LOLZpersonok PowerPC Macs 37 Aug 21, 2012 11:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC