Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 26, 2006, 04:42 PM   #1
tonywalker23
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: sc
Send a message via AIM to tonywalker23
Powermac G4: HD in zip bay? will it work?

i have an extra hd laying around. i have a gigabit ethernet dual 450 powermac g4. i dont use zip disk. i know i could figure this out by installing it but i have my g4 the way i want it with all the cables nice and neat in my desk.

before i undo everything and open the g4 up, does anyone know if takind out the zip drive and putting in a hd will work?
thanks
__________________
My podcast: The Bible Podcast Open in iTunes
My Website: The Bible Broadcast www.preachertony.com
tonywalker23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 06:56 PM   #2
StealthRider
macrumors 65816
 
StealthRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Yokosuka, Japan
Send a message via AIM to StealthRider
It should...I did the same a few years back on my old Blue and White to avoid sucking ATA bandwidth from my boot drive.
StealthRider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 07:58 PM   #3
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
I wondered this same thing when i had my dual G4 450. and the answer is no. it will not work, because the carriage for the zip drive is fit for the zip drive, and not a 3.5" HD.

the only desktops that would allow this were the Beige G3 mini towers, and the MDD G4 towers.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 08:13 PM   #4
StealthRider
macrumors 65816
 
StealthRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Yokosuka, Japan
Send a message via AIM to StealthRider
Zip drives are 3.5-inch drives, just like floppy drives and most desktop hard drives. I can 99% guarantee that there will be no problems.
StealthRider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 08:18 PM   #5
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
OK, my bad. The whole time i was writing that i was thinking about an optical drive and not a HD. Sorry.

Well, maybe it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthRider
Zip drives are 3.5-inch drives, just like floppy drives and most desktop hard drives. I can 99% guarantee that there will be no problems.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 10:08 PM   #6
SC68Cal
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I've been thinking of actually replacing the ZIP drive in mine with a USB hub of some sort.
SC68Cal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2006, 12:14 AM   #7
trogdor!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
It will work technically. First though, at least with the B&W 400 and quicksilver 933 towers is that the hard drive will fit very very tighly in the bay and the slot in the back in lines up for a zip drive, not a hard drive. So it will work in the slot, it just may require some work to get it in there. The other downside is a hard drive will create alot of heat. It will get hot being crammed into the zip bay and then resting right against the optical drive. Those are the two downsides i have noticed.
trogdor! is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I buy iPad 3G in U.S, will it work in South Korea? aohus iPad 3 Dec 24, 2010 09:34 PM
Purchasing iPhone in the US, will it work in Canada? hNicolas iPhone 11 Jun 11, 2010 11:51 AM
buy a T-Mobile iphone in Europe - will it work in USA? ladida1965 iPhone 4 Feb 8, 2009 08:22 PM
Final Cut Express HD v3.5.1 will it work question. slimjim Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Apr 15, 2008 03:59 PM
US Wii in the UK, will it work? evoluzione Console Games 2 Feb 18, 2008 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC