Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 26, 2006, 04:42 PM   #1
tonywalker23
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: sc
Send a message via AIM to tonywalker23
Powermac G4: HD in zip bay? will it work?

i have an extra hd laying around. i have a gigabit ethernet dual 450 powermac g4. i dont use zip disk. i know i could figure this out by installing it but i have my g4 the way i want it with all the cables nice and neat in my desk.

before i undo everything and open the g4 up, does anyone know if takind out the zip drive and putting in a hd will work?
thanks
__________________
My podcast: The Bible Podcast Open in iTunes
My Website: The Bible Broadcast www.preachertony.com
tonywalker23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 06:56 PM   #2
StealthRider
macrumors 65816
 
StealthRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Yokosuka, Japan
Send a message via AIM to StealthRider
It should...I did the same a few years back on my old Blue and White to avoid sucking ATA bandwidth from my boot drive.
StealthRider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 07:58 PM   #3
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
I wondered this same thing when i had my dual G4 450. and the answer is no. it will not work, because the carriage for the zip drive is fit for the zip drive, and not a 3.5" HD.

the only desktops that would allow this were the Beige G3 mini towers, and the MDD G4 towers.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 08:13 PM   #4
StealthRider
macrumors 65816
 
StealthRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Yokosuka, Japan
Send a message via AIM to StealthRider
Zip drives are 3.5-inch drives, just like floppy drives and most desktop hard drives. I can 99% guarantee that there will be no problems.
StealthRider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 08:18 PM   #5
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
OK, my bad. The whole time i was writing that i was thinking about an optical drive and not a HD. Sorry.

Well, maybe it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthRider
Zip drives are 3.5-inch drives, just like floppy drives and most desktop hard drives. I can 99% guarantee that there will be no problems.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2006, 10:08 PM   #6
SC68Cal
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I've been thinking of actually replacing the ZIP drive in mine with a USB hub of some sort.
SC68Cal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2006, 12:14 AM   #7
trogdor!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
It will work technically. First though, at least with the B&W 400 and quicksilver 933 towers is that the hard drive will fit very very tighly in the bay and the slot in the back in lines up for a zip drive, not a hard drive. So it will work in the slot, it just may require some work to get it in there. The other downside is a hard drive will create alot of heat. It will get hot being crammed into the zip bay and then resting right against the optical drive. Those are the two downsides i have noticed.
trogdor! is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to open rar zip over 100MB ? Zipeg doesn't work. jasonfodor Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Feb 21, 2014 08:43 AM
iMac G3 ATA HDD in PowerMac G4 HDD bay? RedCroissant PowerPC Macs 5 Nov 7, 2013 08:23 PM
Does SATA II optical bay adapter work w/ SATAIII LorenzMeir MacBook Pro 2 Aug 3, 2013 10:08 AM
Removing HDD bay fans from PowerMac G5 woritstoh PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 3, 2012 04:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC