Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 28, 2006, 05:41 AM   #1
yoak
macrumors 65816
 
yoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
My camera dosenīt appear on my desktop

All of a sudden iPhoto dosenīt seem to recognize that itīs a camera connected. It dosenīt show up with an icon on the desktop either.
But when I unplugg it, my ibook tells me that I have removed device wrongly and need to drag itīs icon to the bin first.

Any idea whatīs going on here?
__________________
2.8ghz MP Octo
2,66ghz MBP, SSD Corsair Force 240GB, 8GB RAM
12" iBook 1.2ghz 60GB HD & 768RAM
www.sombrafilm.com

Last edited by yoak; Mar 28, 2006 at 05:56 AM.
yoak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 09:46 AM   #2
drumpat01
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denton, TX
Send a message via AIM to drumpat01
you could try reinstalling iLife. Was it on your mac when you got it? if so it should be on your OSX Install dvd. Maybe that would fix it.
__________________
Batman vs. Superman = Superman............duh!!!
17" MacBook Pro 2.5ghz; iPhone 3G 16gb; 12" iBook G4 1.33ghz; iPod Touch 16gb; TV 40gb; Ubuntu Box; and a partridge in a pair tree
drumpat01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 09:57 AM   #3
calebjohnston
macrumors 68000
 
calebjohnston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to calebjohnston Send a message via MSN to calebjohnston
My camera never shows up on my desktop. It's supposed to?
calebjohnston is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 10:13 AM   #4
adk
macrumors 68000
 
adk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stuck in the middle with you
Some cameras don't mount on the desktop. Don't know why except that it's a PITA. Can you still import pictures?
adk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 11:19 AM   #5
calebjohnston
macrumors 68000
 
calebjohnston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to calebjohnston Send a message via MSN to calebjohnston
I can still import pictures and everything just fine - maybe only l337 cameras mount to the desktop. Mine is only a kodak easyshare so who knows.
calebjohnston is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 11:58 AM   #6
yoak
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
yoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Maybe Iīll try yo reinstall ilife. Just gotta find that disk
__________________
2.8ghz MP Octo
2,66ghz MBP, SSD Corsair Force 240GB, 8GB RAM
12" iBook 1.2ghz 60GB HD & 768RAM
www.sombrafilm.com
yoak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 12:16 PM   #7
Laser47
macrumors 6502a
 
Laser47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Maryland
I would try reformatting the cameras memory card if you dont have any pictures on it, it might be corrupted. Also check to see if the camera shows up in disk utility. The computer might be recognizing the camera but it cannot mount or read the memory card.
__________________
iBook G4 14" 1.42ghz, 1.5gb RAM, 100gb 7200rpm Travelstar, 4G iPod 40gb
Laser47 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 12:23 PM   #8
supremedesigner
macrumors 6502a
 
supremedesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
same problem...

I have same problem, my new camera icon doesn't show up on my desktop. But I can import pictures and movies just fine.

My camera is Canon PowerShot SD 450 (gotta love that baby!)

My old camera, Sony Cybershot (bought it in 2003) and the camera show up on my desktop. Strange.
supremedesigner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 12:28 PM   #9
Koodauw
macrumors 68040
 
Koodauw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Madison
cannon camera's dont show up on your desktop, and for some reason a Sony will. Kinda weird if you ask me, but there are other threads the go into detail as to why. Because of this I now use a 5-1 reader, so everything shows up on the desktop.
Koodauw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 12:45 PM   #10
yoak
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
yoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
I got a Nikon Coolpix, and I canīt transfer pictures from it either
__________________
2.8ghz MP Octo
2,66ghz MBP, SSD Corsair Force 240GB, 8GB RAM
12" iBook 1.2ghz 60GB HD & 768RAM
www.sombrafilm.com
yoak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 01:53 PM   #11
n-abounds
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Damn I have a Canon Powershot SD400, and I wish it would show up on the desktop, just because it helps me organize...you know how it is with digital, a lot of stuff can easily get lost...
n-abounds is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 02:04 PM   #12
Pistol Pete
macrumors 6502a
 
Pistol Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: So Cal
my pont and shoot does....my nikon slr doesnt...
__________________
PeterWPhoto
Pistol Pete is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 02:30 PM   #13
ftaok
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by n-abounds
Damn I have a Canon Powershot SD400, and I wish it would show up on the desktop, just because it helps me organize...you know how it is with digital, a lot of stuff can easily get lost...
Get a card reader. It'll mount on the desktop.
ftaok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 02:30 PM   #14
ftaok
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Coast
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoak
I got a Nikon Coolpix, and I canīt transfer pictures from it either
If it's not the memory card, maybe it's the USB cable. Do you have another cable to try?
ftaok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2006, 03:22 PM   #15
yoak
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
yoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
This is weird. I repaired permissions. Then I finaly managed to get the icon on my desktop, but it came up as a folder
This has never happened before.
I had to drag them into iPhoto. That worked fine, but I did not manage to eject the folder icon or drag it to the trash.
__________________
2.8ghz MP Octo
2,66ghz MBP, SSD Corsair Force 240GB, 8GB RAM
12" iBook 1.2ghz 60GB HD & 768RAM
www.sombrafilm.com
yoak is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send Iphone camera (live) to the Mac Desktop. ImacUser212 iPhone Accessories 2 Dec 5, 2013 02:41 PM
iPhone 3GS dosen't want to restore in Pwned DFU Mode. yubiyoy iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 May 28, 2013 06:05 AM
How to i get videos from my desktop to my camera roll? ajsean iPhone 7 Nov 17, 2012 09:59 PM
Mail dosen't work Gretschmann MacBook 1 Sep 28, 2012 10:13 AM
My Mac mini dosen't start up! shaulbarlev1 Mac mini 2 Jun 23, 2012 01:51 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC