Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2006, 03:27 AM   #1
sail
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Upgrading Powerbook G4 (Titanium) RAM

Hi, still pretty new to Macs, but loving my journey so far!

I would like to upgrade my 2 x modules of 256MB RAM, SODIMM, SDRAM, PC133 to 2 x 512MB modules... or a 1GB one?

Does this mean it can't take - 512Mb PC3200 DDR SODIMM?

Also, I flipped my PB over and unscrewed the back, but couldn't find where the modules would fit. Can anyone help with a diagram/pic?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2006, 03:45 AM   #2
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by sail
Hi, still pretty new to Macs, but loving my journey so far!

I would like to upgrade my 2 x modules of 256MB RAM, SODIMM, SDRAM, PC133 to 2 x 512MB modules... or a 1GB one?

Does this mean it can't take - 512Mb PC3200 DDR SODIMM?

Also, I flipped my PB over and unscrewed the back, but couldn't find where the modules would fit. Can anyone help with a diagram/pic?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Sail
You can only put two 512mb modules in for one gig total. You lift up the keyboard from the top two tabs (go to pbfixit.com for a diagram) and take out the two 256mbs and plop in the new ones.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2006, 09:35 AM   #3
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Great stuff!

Thanks for this! Ppl here are helpful as ever!

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 02:06 AM   #4
superwoman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Monterey,CA
Titanium Powerbooks can't take DDR SODIMM!
You need to get PC133 SDRAM SODIMM!
And yes, 2x512MB sticks is the max you can put in.
superwoman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 02:47 AM   #5
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks - this is something I've learned in the last 24 hours!
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 12:42 PM   #6
gman71882
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Tx
Send a message via AIM to gman71882
The Chip Merchant has good deals on the RAM you would need. For Titanium Powerbooks.
__________________

27" 2.7GHZ i5 Imac | 12GB RAM | |1TB HD
gman71882 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2006, 11:33 AM   #7
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks - but does anyone have any suggestions on cheaper RAM from the UK? I got one quote for 2 x 512MB mods for 115...

THANKS

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powerbook Titanium Screws AmestrisXServe PowerPC Macs 8 Feb 21, 2014 10:59 AM
PowerBook Titanium g4 DVI question. akshep PowerPC Macs 20 Aug 17, 2013 02:58 PM
The Powerbook G4 Titanium Arrived ppcfanforever1 PowerPC Macs 51 Jan 18, 2013 06:19 PM
PowerBook G4 titanium voltage readings gforce1140 PowerPC Macs 0 May 30, 2012 03:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC