Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2006, 03:27 AM   #1
sail
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Upgrading Powerbook G4 (Titanium) RAM

Hi, still pretty new to Macs, but loving my journey so far!

I would like to upgrade my 2 x modules of 256MB RAM, SODIMM, SDRAM, PC133 to 2 x 512MB modules... or a 1GB one?

Does this mean it can't take - 512Mb PC3200 DDR SODIMM?

Also, I flipped my PB over and unscrewed the back, but couldn't find where the modules would fit. Can anyone help with a diagram/pic?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2006, 03:45 AM   #2
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by sail
Hi, still pretty new to Macs, but loving my journey so far!

I would like to upgrade my 2 x modules of 256MB RAM, SODIMM, SDRAM, PC133 to 2 x 512MB modules... or a 1GB one?

Does this mean it can't take - 512Mb PC3200 DDR SODIMM?

Also, I flipped my PB over and unscrewed the back, but couldn't find where the modules would fit. Can anyone help with a diagram/pic?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Sail
You can only put two 512mb modules in for one gig total. You lift up the keyboard from the top two tabs (go to pbfixit.com for a diagram) and take out the two 256mbs and plop in the new ones.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2006, 09:35 AM   #3
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Great stuff!

Thanks for this! Ppl here are helpful as ever!

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 02:06 AM   #4
superwoman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Monterey,CA
Titanium Powerbooks can't take DDR SODIMM!
You need to get PC133 SDRAM SODIMM!
And yes, 2x512MB sticks is the max you can put in.
superwoman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 02:47 AM   #5
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks - this is something I've learned in the last 24 hours!
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2006, 12:42 PM   #6
gman71882
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Tx
Send a message via AIM to gman71882
The Chip Merchant has good deals on the RAM you would need. For Titanium Powerbooks.
__________________

15" TiBook 1GHZ | 1GB RAM | Superdrive | 80GB HD
gman71882 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2006, 11:33 AM   #7
sail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, UK
Thanks - but does anyone have any suggestions on cheaper RAM from the UK? I got one quote for 2 x 512MB mods for 115...

THANKS

Sail
sail is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerBook G4 display issues alew!mac920 PowerPC Macs 2 Aug 9, 2011 04:25 AM
Powerbook G4 15in RAM MAX?? widgetguy Macintosh Computers 4 Sep 18, 2005 09:20 PM
POWERBOOK G4, 2GB RAM, 17" FREEZING,CRASHING-PLEASE HELP, HELP,HELP,HELP wildhiss Macintosh Computers 5 Apr 3, 2005 10:54 AM
FS: *MINT* 17" 1.5 POWERBOOK G4/512MB RAM/80GB/SUPERDRIVE PieMac Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count) 0 Jan 23, 2005 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC