Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 2, 2006, 02:47 PM   #1
mark!
macrumors 65816
 
mark!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: America
airport extreme in eMac.

My dad bought an airport extreme card to put in his eMac, we put everything in made sure everything was in place, but it didnt work! We followed directions and stuff...
I think the eMac atleast knowws its there because when I remove it when its on (I was being stupid and forgot to turn it off) it says 'please restart your computer'.

Can anyone help?
thanks in advance
__________________
13" MacBook Pro | Sage iMac G3 | White iPhone 5c
mark! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2006, 02:59 PM   #2
Daedalus256
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Send a message via AIM to Daedalus256
Did you check in your network preferences? I know that whenever I install a new network adapter, you need to open up the system preferences and go to network and it should automatically detect a new device.
Daedalus256 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2006, 04:50 PM   #3
mark!
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mark!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: America
Yes, I checked it...I think it will never work so we just ordered a d-link thingy.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro | Sage iMac G3 | White iPhone 5c
mark! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2006, 06:18 PM   #4
Daedalus256
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Send a message via AIM to Daedalus256
Quote:
Originally Posted by markkk!
Yes, I checked it...I think it will never work so we just ordered a d-link thingy.
Nice job wasting money

Post about it on the apple discussion boards, someone there can probably tell you how to get it working.

http://discussions.apple.com
Daedalus256 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 08:45 PM
dual airport extreme setup question. new extreme involved chuffman15 Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 19, 2013 10:46 PM
Airport Extreme A1143 dying - replace with Extreme or Express? eoren1 Mac Peripherals 1 Sep 23, 2012 11:13 PM
2 x Airport Extreme's or 1 Extreme + Express? Config Help Please! vito Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jul 5, 2012 01:56 PM
Replacing airport extreme with express. Can you run the extreme as a hub mellofello Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 26, 2012 10:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC