Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 5, 2006, 08:33 PM   #1
papskier
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Maya on Bootcamp

Hey folks help me out here. My brother desperately wants to make the leap to Mac, but he wants to use Maya under Windows. Anyone tried Maya on Bootcamp yet? If so any info on how well it ran and what sorts of tasks you did while putting it through it's paces would be greatly greatly appreciated.
papskier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2006, 01:28 PM   #2
papskier
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
anyone tried this yet? or in a position to try?
papskier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2006, 06:43 PM   #3
whyrichard
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Send a message via AIM to whyrichard
i am in a position to try.l...

Hey,


here is a maya user. i am an architecture grad student and use maya, rhino, solidworks, etc...

i have maya installed but haven't run anything particularly intensive. someday soon i'll let you know how it works, but in my limited experience of maya on bootcamp, it's fantastic. get it.


maya is an issue, 'cause they probably won't be making universal binaries of it for a while.


r.
__________________
09QuadMacPro/2xIntelSSD's/ati/nvidea,macbookpro2ghz/iphone3gs16gig / tibook/powerbook/ibook/duo/classic/lc/newton / ipod5/10/30
shuffle/60 '80 moto guzzi 1000sp/ktmdukeII/theworldsumluv
whyrichard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2006, 07:41 PM   #4
papskier
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
awesome... i'm very interested in hearing how it performs once you do something real with it. great to hear that you got it up and running though.

thanks!
papskier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2006, 02:48 AM   #5
Alonzo1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I would also like to know how 3D programs such as Maya and 3D Studio Max run on Boot Camp. Bring your mac to its knees and tells us the limits!
Alonzo1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2006, 04:39 PM   #6
whyrichard
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Send a message via AIM to whyrichard
I would be more then happy to! --as i am interested as well...


I am presently in finals for grad school architecture and so it's not the first thing on my list... maybe i can dig up an old animation to render, and compare it to a render on my windows desktop machine, something i consider to be quite quick.

but more specifically, any requests on what type of test's you would like to see on maya/bootcamp?

hardware acceleration with textures while navigating? rendering times using caustics...? or even better, send me a maya file and i'll render it on the macbook pro 2ghz with 1 gig ram (not yet aquired second gig of ram) and i'll report back to ya! but i have a feeling we'll all be pleasantly suprrised!


r.
__________________
09QuadMacPro/2xIntelSSD's/ati/nvidea,macbookpro2ghz/iphone3gs16gig / tibook/powerbook/ibook/duo/classic/lc/newton / ipod5/10/30
shuffle/60 '80 moto guzzi 1000sp/ktmdukeII/theworldsumluv
whyrichard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2006, 12:30 AM   #7
Alonzo1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Well I usually work with 3D Studio Max and right now I like to model characters. I'll usually build a 5000 polygon character and use NURMS subdivision which will smooth the edges and bump the poly count up to around 10,000. At this point the camera gets a little laggy revolving around my character.

How is the performance when the camera revolves around something high poly?
Alonzo1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2006, 04:53 PM   #8
jeffy.dee-lux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by whyrichard
Hey,


here is a maya user. i am an architecture grad student and use maya, rhino, solidworks, etc...

i have maya installed but haven't run anything particularly intensive. someday soon i'll let you know how it works, but in my limited experience of maya on bootcamp, it's fantastic. get it.


maya is an issue, 'cause they probably won't be making universal binaries of it for a while.


r.
Hey, i'm a mech eng student and I'm curious to know if you've tried solidworks out yet... I've got an intel imac, 17 inch, and i can't wait to find out whether I'll be able to use it for some of my CAD stuff.
Thanks.
jeffy.dee-lux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2006, 05:28 PM   #9
ATD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by papskier
Hey folks help me out here. My brother desperately wants to make the leap to Mac, but he wants to use Maya under Windows. Anyone tried Maya on Bootcamp yet? If so any info on how well it ran and what sorts of tasks you did while putting it through it's paces would be greatly greatly appreciated.

Any reason he has to run Maya under Windows? It works great on a Mac. I think that Maya 7 with a Dongle no longer requires you to pay to switch platforms.



Last edited by ATD; Apr 18, 2006 at 05:44 PM.
ATD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2006, 11:13 AM   #10
auhlixer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Anyone get 3D max to work yet or AutoCad?

I've tried to install Inventor 10 but it gave me a Microsoft WSE 2.0 Runtime error I've installed the same inventor 10 on a pc and it installed fine


Anyone else have any problems installing autodesk products?
auhlixer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2006, 04:05 PM   #11
adam1185
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by auhlixer
Anyone get 3D max to work yet or AutoCad?

I've tried to install Inventor 10 but it gave me a Microsoft WSE 2.0 Runtime error I've installed the same inventor 10 on a pc and it installed fine


Anyone else have any problems installing autodesk products?
Macworld mentioned something about 3DS Max not working on boot camp because of some copy protection issue. Hopefully they have fix for it soon.
adam1185 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2014 constantly freezing Jessica Lares OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Oct 30, 2013 05:30 AM
Gt 640 for Heavy Maya work Lil Chillbil Mac Pro 19 Jun 28, 2013 01:36 PM
Which MacBook is best for Maya 2013 NonaPower Buying Tips and Advice 8 Jun 18, 2013 07:28 PM
New iMac 21.5 and 3dMax/Maya lmcgs iMac 6 Apr 8, 2013 08:56 PM
Anyone using their iMac for Maya 2012? Buffsteria iMac 8 Jun 15, 2012 12:12 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC