Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 9, 2006, 03:41 PM   #1
timmillwood
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
What will be in 2007 Powermacs?

I am looking to upgrade my powermac in Q1 2007, what technology do you think we will have?

Processor? 2x quad core 3.0Ghz 64-bit processor
Hard Drive? 2x 1 Terabyte fibre channel drives
Ram? 8 Slots 4GB per slot totaling 32Gb
Optical? Blue-Ray
Graphics? Quad SLI 1GB cards totaling 4GB graphics memory

40" displays 3360x2160 resolution

What do you think?
anything else?
timmillwood is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 03:45 PM   #2
yankeefan24
macrumors 65816
 
yankeefan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmillwood
Processor? 2x quad core 3.0Ghz 64-bit processor
Hard Drive? 2x 1 Terabyte fibre channel drives
Ram? 8 Slots 4GB per slot totaling 32Gb
Optical? Blue-Ray
Graphics? Quad SLI 1GB cards totaling 4GB graphics memory

40" displays 3360x2160 resolution
i think that's a bit over the top.

I don't think intel will have quad core's by then.

hdd-maybe

RAM- i believe 64 bit only supports 16 GB. need to check though.

Optical-agree

graphics-over the top but possible.


if anything, that will by a high end machine.
__________________

MacBook "Black Edition"
23" ACD

Disclaimer: Never take facts I state in a post as totally 100% correct unless otherwise stated.
yankeefan24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 03:48 PM   #3
homerjward
macrumors 68030
 
homerjward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: fig tree
Send a message via AIM to homerjward
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeefan24
i think that's a bit over the top.

I don't think intel will have quad core's by then.

hdd-maybe

RAM- i believe 64 bit only supports 16 GB. need to check though.

Optical-agree

graphics-over the top but possible.


if anything, that will by a high end machine.
iirc it's actually somewhere around 16TB
__________________
Congress shall make no law...abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.
homerjward is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 03:59 PM   #4
ucscc10
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon
ucscc10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 04:05 PM   #5
Paragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I'm buying a Mac Pro/Powermac next easter (saving up bigtime at the moment so I can get a screamer) and I'm loving the specs I'm seeing so far
Paragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 04:05 PM   #6
vamp07
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ucscc10
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon

I wonder if we ever will see it. Seems like with 64 it processors memory limits will not be hit in my life time. Even on 32bit machines 3-4 gigs of ram seems like more than enough for the next 5 years. I know we can all think of exceptions but unless hard drives get allot faster I just don't see the benefit.
vamp07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 04:12 PM   #7
Scottyk9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by vamp07
I wonder if we ever will see it. Seems like with 64 it processors memory limits will not be hit in my life time. Even on 32bit machines 3-4 gigs of ram seems like more than enough for the next 5 years. I know we can all think of exceptions but unless hard drives get allot faster I just don't see the benefit.
You may be right, but everytime I hear this I think back to a quote made in my lifetime... "640k should be enough for anybody"

(granted, it was made by someone who I consider to be very shortsighted...)
Scottyk9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 04:42 PM   #8
aswitcher
macrumors 603
 
aswitcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney OZ
Send a message via AIM to aswitcher
In 2007

Megapixel iSights
GPS in laptops
Quadcore processors
PowerMac with reconfigured design to accomodate more ram - would be nice
802.11n wireless
UWB?
HDMI
OLED external displays on computers
__________________
Switcher since June '04
iPhone 4GS | 27" iMac | Elgato EyeTV/IceTV | SecuritySpy User
aswitcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 04:49 PM   #9
bah-bah'd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by aswitcher
In 2007

Megapixel iSights
GPS in laptops
Quadcore processors
PowerMac with reconfigured design to accomodate more ram - would be nice
802.11n wireless
UWB?
HDMI
OLED external displays on computers
Don't forget the G6 will be out....
bah-bah'd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 05:24 PM   #10
vamp07
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottyk9
You may be right, but everytime I hear this I think back to a quote made in my lifetime... "640k should be enough for anybody"

(granted, it was made by someone who I consider to be very shortsighted...)
What could make it happen is wanting to do something with the computer that could use it. Maybe something in AI could cause us to want/need it.
vamp07 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2006, 05:31 PM   #11
javabear90
macrumors 6502a
 
javabear90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Send a message via AIM to javabear90
Quote:
Originally Posted by ucscc10
16TB is correct, although i doubt we will be seeing that anytime soon
Actually I think it is about 16 exabytes.
__________________
My website
Nikon D200, D70, 70-200mm VR, 18-200 VR, 50mm f/1.8, 18-70mm, 12-24mm. Maxed out 15" MBP
javabear90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2006, 09:48 AM   #12
Lollypop
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Send a message via AIM to Lollypop Send a message via MSN to Lollypop Send a message via Yahoo to Lollypop Send a message via Skype™ to Lollypop
If were talking theoretical, ye... anything is possible, but realistically spoken I think the stock entry level systems will have:


2x 3Ghz Intel cpus (meron most likely)
1 gig of memory, upgradeable to 8gigs (possible 16 if its a more server orientated chipset design)
2x 16lane PCIe, 2x4lane PCIe
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.

1x 500gig SATA HDD, 3 SATA 300 ports available (possible 1 eSATA, hardware raid possibly)
802.11n
2x gigabit Ethernet
Bluetooth 2.0
Possible blue-ray

I donít see Apple trying something really revolutionary, they will want to get the Intel transition done before they go completely new case designs or anything.
__________________
What do you get when u cross a nun with apple? A computer that will never go down on you!!
Lollypop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2006, 10:25 AM   #13
BlizzardBomb
macrumors 68030
 
BlizzardBomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lollypop
2x 3Ghz Intel cpus (meron most likely)
1 gig of memory, upgradeable to 8gigs (possible 16 if its a more server orientated chipset design)
2x 16lane PCIe, 2x4lane PCIe
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.
No, no, no! Merom is a mobile chip. You don't want that in a Power Mac. The Power Mac/ Mac Pro should feature Conroe a desktop chip.

Conroe Core Duo
E8?00 (Due late '06/early '07) - 3.33 GHz (4 MB L2, 1333 MHz FSB, Extreme Edition)
E6800 - 2.93 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6700 - 2.67 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6600 - 2.40 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6400 - 2.13 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6300 - 1.86 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E4200 - 1.66 GHz (2 MB L2, 800 MHz FSB)
__________________
Mid '09 13" MBP, Rev. B iMac G5
Retired: 4th Gen iPod 20 GB, 1st Gen iPod nano 2 GB, iPod classic 80 GB

Last edited by BlizzardBomb; Apr 10, 2006 at 11:43 AM.
BlizzardBomb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2006, 11:02 AM   #14
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
Is Conroe 64bit?
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2006, 11:06 AM   #15
MacTruck
Banned
 
MacTruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: One Endless Loop
Send a message via AIM to MacTruck
Here is the problem.

YOu can't go quad unless you use a xeon chip. Unless intel releases a special Pentium D for apple. So they will have to use the same chip that is in the x serve for the desktop. Problem there.

So we might just see dual core pentium Ds and thats it.
MacTruck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2006, 11:43 AM   #16
BlizzardBomb
macrumors 68030
 
BlizzardBomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpaanlka
Is Conroe 64bit?
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacTruck
So we might just see dual core pentium Ds and thats it
According to Intel "Conroe offers 40% more performance at 40% less power than the Pentium D 950.". So we'll see Core Duo Conroe's hopefully, instead of Pentium Ds. Conroe will also be priced at the same points as the Pentium D.

Intel's Quad (Kentsfield) should be released early '07, but it's nothing to worry about really as not all MP aware apps can fully use four cores.
__________________
Mid '09 13" MBP, Rev. B iMac G5
Retired: 4th Gen iPod 20 GB, 1st Gen iPod nano 2 GB, iPod classic 80 GB

Last edited by BlizzardBomb; Apr 10, 2006 at 11:59 AM.
BlizzardBomb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2006, 02:00 AM   #17
Lollypop
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Send a message via AIM to Lollypop Send a message via MSN to Lollypop Send a message via Yahoo to Lollypop Send a message via Skype™ to Lollypop
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlizzardBomb
No, no, no! Merom is a mobile chip. You don't want that in a Power Mac. The Power Mac/ Mac Pro should feature Conroe a desktop chip.

Conroe Core Duo
E8?00 (Due late '06/early '07) - 3.33 GHz (4 MB L2, 1333 MHz FSB, Extreme Edition)
E6800 - 2.93 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6700 - 2.67 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6600 - 2.40 GHz (4 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6400 - 2.13 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E6300 - 1.86 GHz (2 MB L2, 1066 MHz FSB)
E4200 - 1.66 GHz (2 MB L2, 800 MHz FSB)
Sorry... my bad, I agree, definitely Conroe, NOT Merom.

Sorta of topic, but any idea if the Mac OS currently supports something like NVidia's SLI or ATI's Crossfire? It sort of came to me yesterday while driving back home, everyone has been moaning about the weak performance of openGL, stuff like SLI is becoming very popular as well, whatís the chance that Apple will do a serious rewrite of OpenGL for 10.5 to increase overall speed, entice the gamers and give so kick ass performance for their pro apps via SLI or Crossfire?

If that happens, I definitely see dual graphics cards being a popular BTO option in the PowerMacs or Mac Proís, or whatever they will be called.
__________________
What do you get when u cross a nun with apple? A computer that will never go down on you!!
Lollypop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2006, 02:11 AM   #18
Carson
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Port townsend Wa
I'm interested in why any one needs more then 16 gigs of ram in the first place... I mean does any one on her even have 8 gigs? 12? Unless your doing insane graphics rendering it seems like 5 is were the 98% of users would max out. I think 3-4 is were my idea zone would be. Cause I'm weird and like to Surf the net and chat while I'm doing Adobe work, and working with RAW smoothly is a bitch with no ram.
Carson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2006, 08:36 AM   #19
Uma888
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lollypop
Single ATI x1900, 512megs of ram, option for second graphics card, not sure if they will be able to work together (aka NVidia SLI), depends on what OS 10.5 allows.
Which Application makes use of SLI? Yes there are some games (with the correct patches) which make full use of the technology, wht Pro apps will use this? (released and unreleased)?

I think the new mactowers are going to ship with a gfx card with 128mb (no sli)
__________________
"If computers have no doors or fences, who needs Windows and Gates?"
Uma888 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I got 2 G4 PowerMacs alexanderasher PowerPC Macs 22 Mar 17, 2014 04:07 PM
2007 Ford Fusion vs 2007 Chev Impala. waloshin Community Discussion 79 May 21, 2013 04:09 PM
presentation and asking for help to set up some powermacs powermi PowerPC Macs 0 Apr 6, 2013 03:48 PM
New to Mac Pros - looking at 2007/2007 (1,1) dual 2.66 model, some questions/advice tdbmoss Mac Pro 6 Jun 2, 2012 08:34 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC