Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 17, 2006, 04:54 PM   #1
juble
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
more RAM in G3 imac?

I have a friend with an old 400MHz g3 imac, who has asked me about ways to make it a bit zippier (bar buying a whole new setup).

It currently uses 128Mb PC100 RAM (2 X 64Mb) under OS 10.3.9. Would an extra 256Mb provide a big enough boost? I found some cheap stuff on the net that would be OK. Keep in mind I'd probably have to take out an existing 64Mb RAM card to fit in the new one...

Cheers,
Juble
juble is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 04:58 PM   #2
strider42
macrumors 65816
 
strider42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by juble
I have a friend with an old 400MHz g3 imac, who has asked me about ways to make it a bit zippier (bar buying a whole new setup).

It currently uses 128Mb PC100 RAM (2 X 64Mb) under OS 10.3.9. Would an extra 256Mb provide a big enough boost? I found some cheap stuff on the net that would be OK. Keep in mind I'd probably have to take out an existing 64Mb RAM card to fit in the new one...

Cheers,
Juble

Yes, more ram will make a difference. that model can take up to 1 gig of ram (two 512 meg chips). Check out ramseeker.com for prices and vendors. You are best off buying from a reputable dealer who specifies the module will work on a mac, as occasionally you can come across ram that doesn't conform to apple's standards. As you note, there are only 2 ram slots, so one fo the existing ram modules would have to be removed.
__________________
It's these little things, they can pull you under.
Live your life filled with joy and thunder.
strider42 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 05:00 PM   #3
Jaffa Cake
macrumors Core
 
Jaffa Cake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The City of Culture, Englandshire
Any extra RAM would give it a much needed boost. My old G3 iMac used to run Panther with no problems with 384MB of RAM (the 128MB stick it came with plus 256MB I installed myself). The 320MB you'd end up with would help it a fair bit, but if you can get yourself a 512MB stick to pop in there so much the better.
__________________
How may I live without my name? I have given you my soul, leave me my name!
Jaffa Cake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 08:40 PM   #4
juble
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Thanks for your help. Anyone know anywhere else that would sell older RAM in NZ, apart from TradeMe etc?

Cheers,
J
juble is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 09:02 PM   #5
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
What size dimms do you need? I'd say eating the shipping/waiting time for ebay is probably going to be your cheapest bet...

Also, 512s are proportionally more expensive; 512 totaly in that machine (2X256) is going to make it much, much faster at a cheaper cost that a single 512 (only downside is that if you ever want it to max out at a gig, it's more expensive to buy 2 512s later).

I have some 128s and I might have a spare 256 (though I doubt it) that I could sell you, but since I'm in the US and since I definitely don't have 2 256s or a single 512 for you. So yeah, I'd say check ebay, or if you have a good netlist or craigslist for NZ or AU, you might try there...
__________________
quad i7 2ghz Mac Mini/16gb/120gb Vertex3/10.8.5
Mac Mini 2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb Santec ssd/10.8.5
iPad 3 64gb
Atom 330/4gb/32gbSSD/Ubuntu Server 12.04.3
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 09:11 PM   #6
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
I would also suggest running 10.2.8 in that, as Panther and Tiger are RAM suckers.
__________________
quad i7 2ghz Mac Mini/16gb/120gb Vertex3/10.8.5
Mac Mini 2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb Santec ssd/10.8.5
iPad 3 64gb
Atom 330/4gb/32gbSSD/Ubuntu Server 12.04.3
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 09:18 PM   #7
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Also watch out for cheap RAM not working -- the machine requires an 8-chip 256 Mb DIMM and a 16-chip 512 Mb DIMM. High density DIMMs wont work.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 09:37 PM   #8
QCassidy352
macrumors G3
 
QCassidy352's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA
i'm pretty amazed it's running at all with 128 RAM under panther!

upping that to even 512 would make a world of difference!
__________________
"If Jesus Himself came back to earth and turned water to wine, half of MacRumors would say 'meh, this is red. I wanted white.'"
QCassidy352 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 10:09 PM   #9
juble
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Yeah, compared to my 1.67 PB its a bit of a nightmare, but does OK for word, safari etc - just not both at the same time! I can't imagine what Tiger would be like on it...

I'll look into that, thanks.
juble is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2006, 10:17 PM   #10
juble
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Would this be OK?

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/List...px?id=53797668
juble is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2006, 04:42 PM   #11
CubeHacker
macrumors 65816
 
CubeHacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Yep, that will work fine
CubeHacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need more RAM in 24" Imac, getting a 27" chrisandersen Buying Tips and Advice 11 Aug 6, 2010 11:34 PM
More RAM in my iMac? W00DI iMac 2 Aug 13, 2009 03:48 AM
Help with RAM in an iMac G3 Zagreus PowerPC Macs 5 Jun 16, 2009 12:49 AM
More than 4GB RAM in latest iMac 3.06 ? fredsarran Buying Tips and Advice 64 Apr 13, 2009 02:12 PM
Could my G3 iBook 128Mb run Tiger (if I put more RAM in?) carl201167 PowerPC Macs 21 Jun 4, 2005 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC