Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 24, 2006, 02:29 PM   #1
ero87
macrumors 65816
 
ero87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York City
metronome in garageband

I despise the metronome in garageband, as it always begins to tick as i start to record something.

Does anyone know a way to turn it off FOR GOOD? so that it doesn't turn on for every new song?
ero87 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2006, 02:48 PM   #2
VanNess
macrumors 6502a
 
VanNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Deselect it in the control menu or command-u (toggles on and off)
__________________
27" iMac, i7, 8gig ram
VanNess is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2006, 02:52 PM   #3
dejo
Moderator
 
dejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Centennial State
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanNess
Deselect it in the control menu or command-u (toggles on and off)
Unfortunately, that doesn't deselect it FOR GOOD, which is what the original poster was asking. It's only deselects it for the current project. I haven't found a way to start a new project and have the metronome turned off by default.
dejo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2006, 03:00 PM   #4
VanNess
macrumors 6502a
 
VanNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by dejo
Unfortunately, that doesn't deselect it FOR GOOD, which is what the original poster was asking. It's only deselects it for the current project. I haven't found a way to start a new project and have the metronome turned off by default.
You can start a new song ('My Song") and do nothing but deselect the metronome. Save it. You can use that as your new song template, so next new project, just open the template instead of opening a new project and then change, tempo, key, etc.
__________________
27" iMac, i7, 8gig ram
VanNess is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2006, 03:37 AM   #5
dejo
Moderator
 
dejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Centennial State
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanNess
You can start a new song ('My Song") and do nothing but deselect the metronome. Save it. You can use that as your new song template, so next new project, just open the template instead of opening a new project and then change, tempo, key, etc.
Sure, that'll work but it's not very Apple-esque. I think a better solution would be for them to add a metronome setting to the GarageBand preferences.
dejo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2006, 05:27 PM   #6
decksnap
macrumors 68030
 
decksnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Mine don't default to having the metronome. I suppose it's because I shut it off at one point. New projects don't have it.

EDIT: OK. I'm a jackass. Apparently they do. Hmmm.
__________________
My cat's breath smells like catfood.

Last edited by decksnap; Apr 26, 2006 at 09:25 PM.
decksnap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2006, 10:24 PM   #7
VanNess
macrumors 6502a
 
VanNess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by dejo
Sure, that'll work but it's not very Apple-esque. I think a better solution would be for them to add a metronome setting to the GarageBand preferences.
Depends on how many users would actually benefit from that. I would suspect most musicians would prefer to have it as an on/off toggle the way it is now, and novices especially should be using it when recording live performance tracks.

I don't have GB3, so I don't know how the metronome feature is used in recording Podcasts, but I couldn't imagine why you would need a metronome to record a radio-like show. But for musicians, it's a different story.
__________________
27" iMac, i7, 8gig ram
VanNess is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2006, 10:35 PM   #8
dejo
Moderator
 
dejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Centennial State
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanNess
Depends on how many users would actually benefit from that. I would suspect most musicians would prefer to have it as an on/off toggle the way it is now, and novices especially should be using it when recording live performance tracks.
But by having it as a preference setting, those musicians that should use it can choose to leave it on (and that can be the initial default; I'm fine with that). Those musicians who are recording tracks with their own time-keeper (a percussion section, for example) or with varied tempos, etc. can choose to have it off by default. I think that's reasonable.
dejo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 09:39 PM   #9
dapsito
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Record the click on one channel

Well, i like using the metronome, but you guys know a way of saving the metronome on one side? or even manipulate it where it only sounds on one channel either L or R?

Thanks!
dapsito is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 10:12 PM   #10
ThatGuy199113
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I had the same problem with the metronome as well. If the situation is that you, on the same track your having problems with, were recording with the metronome on; then have tried to deselect it but it still plays. then its not the metronome, its the recording of the metronome. try muting everything and see if the metronome still ticks.

ThtGuy
ThatGuy199113 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Detective - Test Your Inner Metronome babablacksheep iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 May 15, 2014 11:09 AM
Metronome being picked up in Logic pro when I record anything (DI and Mic) Rihodo777 Digital Audio 4 Apr 2, 2014 06:06 PM
Garageband metronome question isaacgrimm MacBook Pro 2 Dec 9, 2013 12:44 PM
TrueMetronome - the best metronome app for musicians Musician iPhone and iPod touch Apps 5 Jul 2, 2013 07:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC