Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 26, 2008, 09:02 AM   #1251
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
MacBook Pro w/ 6GB Ram
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	18
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	136853  
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, T-Mobile, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 06:47 PM   #1252
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
MacBook Pro w/ 6GB Ram
is tht even possible???
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 06:49 PM   #1253
MagicBoy
macrumors 65816
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
is tht even possible???
Yes
__________________
Late 2013 15" MacBook Pro with retina display 2.3GHz; Mac mini (2009) 2GHz ;
iPhone 4 32GB ; iPad 16GB Wi-Fi

RIP : Late 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2.2GHz HR-AG with dead GPU
MagicBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 07:23 PM   #1254
reberto
macrumors 65816
 
reberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Yes
I don't think so. That would require 2x 3GB sticks, which aren't out yet
reberto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 07:30 PM   #1255
MagicBoy
macrumors 65816
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by reberto View Post
I don't think so. That would require 2x 3GB sticks, which aren't out yet
Try this :
1) Open Spotlight.
2) Type 4+2 and marvel at the answer.

Oh and 3GB sticks will never come out. 3GB is not a power of two.
__________________
Late 2013 15" MacBook Pro with retina display 2.3GHz; Mac mini (2009) 2GHz ;
iPhone 4 32GB ; iPad 16GB Wi-Fi

RIP : Late 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2.2GHz HR-AG with dead GPU
MagicBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 07:35 PM   #1256
rychencop
macrumors 65816
 
rychencop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: http://www.northaugusta.net/
Send a message via AIM to rychencop Send a message via Yahoo to rychencop
__________________
15.4" 2.4GHz A1226 MBP, 4Gb Ram, 240Gb SSD, OS 10.7.5
3G Nano , iPhone 5
rychencop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 07:37 PM   #1257
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Quote:
Originally Posted by reberto View Post
I don't think so. That would require 2x 3GB sticks, which aren't out yet
The current MacBook Pros can support up to 8GB of RAM using 4GB RAM sticks. The performance does not seem to be good above 6GB however.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 08:00 PM   #1258
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Yes


Quote:
Originally Posted by reberto View Post
I don't think so. That would require 2x 3GB sticks, which aren't out yet
hahaha 1x2gb + 1x4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Try this :
1) Open Spotlight.
2) Type 4+2 and marvel at the answer.

Oh and 3GB sticks will never come out. 3GB is not a power of two.
step1: done
step2: i get 7???

Quote:
Originally Posted by iBookG4user View Post
The current MacBook Pros can support up to 8GB of RAM using 4GB RAM sticks. The performance does not seem to be good above 6GB however.
that is amazing i wasnt aware of that!!!
why does the performance drop? i thought that everything was 64-bit, so it could support it...how does 6gb perform??
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 08:07 PM   #1259
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
that is amazing i wasnt aware of that!!!
why does the performance drop? i thought that everything was 64-bit, so it could support it...how does 6gb perform??
You might want to check out this, as it'll probably answer some of your questions
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 08:14 PM   #1260
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBookG4user View Post
You might want to check out this, as it'll probably answer some of your questions
thanks heaps for that link! answered most of my questions. im still confused as to why it cant allocated everything properly but ahwell...

any change of my CD MBP running more than 2gb RAM (even 3gb haha)??
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 09:09 PM   #1261
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
is tht even possible???
Yes. Check the MBP section, there was a post just recently about my experiences of the 6GB... actually, here's the link for the lazy folks (like me)

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=568974

Quote:
Originally Posted by reberto View Post
I don't think so. That would require 2x 3GB sticks, which aren't out yet
LOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Try this :
1) Open Spotlight.
2) Type 4+2 and marvel at the answer.

Oh and 3GB sticks will never come out. 3GB is not a power of two.
Just made my day.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iBookG4user View Post
The current MacBook Pros can support up to 8GB of RAM using 4GB RAM sticks. The performance does not seem to be good above 6GB however.
It'll boot up upto 8GB ram, however, it might run into problems at 8GB (2x4GB Sticks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post



hahaha 1x2gb + 1x4gb


step1: done
step2: i get 7???



that is amazing i wasnt aware of that!!!
why does the performance drop? i thought that everything was 64-bit, so it could support it...how does 6gb perform??
Performance drop due to lack of dual channel. And there might be errors executing 8GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
thanks heaps for that link! answered most of my questions. im still confused as to why it cant allocated everything properly but ahwell...

any change of my CD MBP running more than 2gb RAM (even 3gb haha)??
Isn't CD only 2GB max?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, T-Mobile, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2008, 09:48 PM   #1262
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
1. Yes. Check the MBP section, there was a post just recently about my experiences of the 6GB... actually, here's the link for the lazy folks (like me)

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=568974


2. Performance drop due to lack of dual channel. And there might be errors executing 8GB.


3. Isn't CD only 2GB max?
1. aahh thanks very much ill have an intense reading session.

2. makes sense.

3. yes but a lot of products apple make have been mislead on their maximum RAMage. (e.g. g3 Imacs, max was 768mb ACTUAL max was 1gb, ibooks aswell etc). i was hoping maybe i could put in some extra RAM.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 02:22 AM   #1263
sleepyyellow
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The heart of Europe (Switzerland)
my macbook pro
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aboutthismac.gif
Views:	15
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	136950  
sleepyyellow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 02:46 AM   #1264
mickbab
macrumors 65816
 
mickbab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
here's mine - base model iMac.
hoping to upgrade RAM soon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 6.png
Views:	10
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	136953  
mickbab is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 06:05 AM   #1265
MagicBoy
macrumors 65816
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
step1: done
step2: i get 7???
Must be a bug. Update to 10.5.5 (or stop using a Pentium 60Mhz PC!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
Isn't CD only 2GB max?
Yep. Chipset will do 4Gb, with the usual 32-bit problems associated with it. Looks like Apple locked the firmware down to 2Gb on the CD machines and 3Gb on the later C2D's.
__________________
Late 2013 15" MacBook Pro with retina display 2.3GHz; Mac mini (2009) 2GHz ;
iPhone 4 32GB ; iPad 16GB Wi-Fi

RIP : Late 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2.2GHz HR-AG with dead GPU

Last edited by MagicBoy; Sep 27, 2008 at 09:20 AM.
MagicBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 08:52 AM   #1266
Chris.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Chris. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2008, 10:28 AM   #1267
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Must be a bug. Update to 10.5.5 (or stop using a Pentium 60Mhz PC!)



Yep. Chipset will do 4Gb, with the usual 32-bit problems associated with it. Looks like Apple locked the firmware down to 2Gb on the CD machines and 3Gb on the later C2D's.
I'm surprised apple didn't lock the newer macbook pros to 4GB.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, T-Mobile, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2008, 07:22 AM   #1268
dickka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Send a message via AIM to dickka Send a message via Yahoo to dickka
dickka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2008, 06:12 AM   #1269
MST
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK


__________________
Under construction...
MST is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2008, 06:25 AM   #1270
yoppie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Here's mine. Intel Core Duo MacBook (Black)

A week from today, I will have had it for 27 months. Don't cry for me, I plan on getting a new iMac and a second Apple notebook in the new year.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	10
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	137242  
yoppie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2008, 01:10 AM   #1271
ebel3003
macrumors 6502a
 
ebel3003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: "The Google"
It screams. 211 xbench points *with* the hard disk test as part of the routine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	13
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	137355  
__________________
http://funnyvibe.net
MacBook Pro 15" (Late 2013 w/ 750M) | Samsung Galaxy S5 | Nexus 7 (2013)
ebel3003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2008, 02:47 AM   #1272
reberto
macrumors 65816
 
reberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Oh and 3GB sticks will never come out. 3GB is not a power of two.
Yep, never coming out
reberto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2008, 09:41 AM   #1273
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by reberto View Post
Well thats just cheating.. lol. You're suppose to create power of 2 memory sticks!
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, T-Mobile, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2008, 09:50 AM   #1274
dubhe
macrumors 65816
 
dubhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
My BlackBook and his older brother
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	10
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	137385   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	13
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	137388  
__________________
MBA 11/1.7/4/128 - Mm 2.5/4/500 - ATV - iP5
dubhe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2008, 10:31 AM   #1275
koobcamuk
macrumors 68040
 
koobcamuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubhe View Post
My BlackBook and his older brother
I am wondering whether 10.4.11 would be better on my little powerbook, but spaces help on the 12" screen.
koobcamuk is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010 27" iMac screen issue..."dirty", "cloudy", image retention issues MMcCraryNJ iMac 1 May 18, 2013 04:02 PM
Mac Air HD storage-what"s in "Other" category 2708tim MacBook Air 1 Mar 21, 2013 12:15 PM
Mac mini 2012 (Ivy bridge) test videos "post yours" ZaYoOoD Mac mini 7 Oct 25, 2012 12:20 PM
Start a new tab similar to "iOS blog" and "Mac blog" but make it "IPhone Leaks?" Dewroo Site and Forum Feedback 2 Aug 23, 2012 09:47 AM
Any Apps like "Pulse" or "flipboard" for Mac maddog91 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jun 6, 2012 08:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC