Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 9, 2006, 05:42 PM   #1
treblah
macrumors 65816
 
treblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 29681
Send a message via AIM to treblah
HOWTO: Install Vista Beta 2 on a MacBook Pro

My previous instructions are no longer needed with the release of Vista RC1 (Build 5600).

Vista can now be installed just like XP with the exception of drivers.

Last edited by treblah; Sep 27, 2006 at 09:43 AM. Reason: Better title for easier searching
treblah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 05:45 PM   #2
jamesmcd
macrumors 6502a
 
jamesmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Send a message via Skype™ to jamesmcd
And I just made a post asking where to find instructions. Thanks for that.
jamesmcd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 06:38 PM   #3
linkboy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Do you still retain the ability to boot in OS X as the default OS.

That's how I have my MBP setup right now and I don't want to lose that. I don't mind having to hold the alt/option key to load into Windows (I only use Windows for my PSP homebrew programs).

The EFI partition is the one, I suspect, that Bootcamp uses chose which OS you want to boot to, correct.

I'm worried about my OS X paritition. I don't want to hose that.
linkboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 06:44 PM   #4
vniow
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: I accidentally my whole location.
I made this post into a guide. Its just a simple copy and paste but I think it would be easier for community refinement on the Wiki.

http://guides.macrumors.com/Vista_Beta_2_on_Macbook_Pro
vniow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 06:47 PM   #5
Nar1117
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Has anyone tried installing XP-compatible programs into Vista? It is essentially the same underneath, correct?
Nar1117 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 06:59 PM   #6
GhostFace
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
This has been dugg on digg.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 2.0/2gig ram/100gig hard drive
60 GIG iPod Photo
www.ThingsIfIndCool.com
My Flickr
Join the iChat AV Flickr Group
GhostFace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 07:33 PM   #7
treblah
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
treblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 29681
Send a message via AIM to treblah
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkboy
Do you still retain the ability to boot in OS X as the default OS.
Yes and no. As long as OS X was running when you shutdown it will be what boots the next time you power on. If you were running Vista and shutdown it would boot next power on and you would have to hold down option to boot into OS X. And since the Startup Disk pane doesn't work in OS X or Vista you are gonna have to hold it down to switch from one to the other until Apple gives Boot Camp update or someone else figures it out.

Last edited by treblah; Jun 9, 2006 at 07:40 PM.
treblah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 07:55 PM   #8
jamesmcd
macrumors 6502a
 
jamesmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Send a message via Skype™ to jamesmcd
I would also like to know if my games/apps are gonna work under Vista...
jamesmcd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2006, 08:32 PM   #9
linkboy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by treblah
Yes and no. As long as OS X was running when you shutdown it will be what boots the next time you power on. If you were running Vista and shutdown it would boot next power on and you would have to hold down option to boot into OS X. And since the Startup Disk pane doesn't work in OS X or Vista you are gonna have to hold it down to switch from one to the other until Apple gives Boot Camp update or someone else figures it out.
Oh ok, I get it

Its like what I do now (hold option to load Windows) only it applied to OS X as well.

I could live with that.

So the EFI partition handles what OS is selected as the main OS.

Anyone know why it doesn't work with Vista? Is it something with how the OS loads or what.
linkboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 02:34 AM   #10
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkboy

Anyone know why it doesn't work with Vista? Is it something with how the OS loads or what.

Brcause in 5 years microsoft still cant get it right
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 07:18 AM   #11
linkboy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Update

I got Vista installed using the directions posted above and its running perfectly fine (I haven't crashed it yet, either (watch it crash now)).

Also, my MBP is booting into OS X as its main OS, to get into Windows, I have to hold down the Alt/Option key (like you normally would).

I've restarted Vista twice and both times, OS X was the default OS (which is exactly how I want it).

Oh, I'm posting this from Firefox using Vista. Overall, I like it. The User Account Control access is annoying, but you can turn it off.

The thing I'm trying to figure out is how to map the delete key to the right Windows key (like I did in XP). I downloaded the Windows Resource Kit, but it won't switch the key. Anyone know how to change this.
linkboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 08:10 AM   #12
ManchesterTrix
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkboy
The thing I'm trying to figure out is how to map the delete key to the right Windows key (like I did in XP). I downloaded the Windows Resource Kit, but it won't switch the key. Anyone know how to change this.
Download Input Remapper and use that.
ManchesterTrix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 09:12 AM   #13
treblah
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
treblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 29681
Send a message via AIM to treblah
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkboy
I got Vista installed using the directions posted above and its running perfectly fine (I haven't crashed it yet, either (watch it crash now)).

Also, my MBP is booting into OS X as its main OS, to get into Windows, I have to hold down the Alt/Option key (like you normally would).
That's awesome. I was hoping someone would try.

Now that I think about it I guess I haven't really shut-down, only restarted from one OS to the other so thanks for clearing up that OS X is the default.
treblah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 08:35 PM   #14
spaceballl
macrumors 68020
 
spaceballl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
awesome! any ideas if aeroglass will work w/ the macbook integrated gfx
spaceballl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 08:37 PM   #15
Bradley W
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
_

Last edited by Bradley W; May 22, 2008 at 01:24 PM.
Bradley W is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 08:41 PM   #16
chairguru22
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: PA
these instructions assume you have windows XP, anyone did it with just OSX and can you give some instructions on what you did?
__________________
24" iMac 3.06GHz Core 2 Duo 2GB 500GB 8800GS OSX 10.9
13" MacBook Pro 2.7GHz dual-core i7 4GB 500GB Intel HD Graphics 3000 OSX 10.9
iPad 2 64GB wi-fi, various iPods, iPhone 4S iOS 7.0.3
chairguru22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2006, 09:04 PM   #17
treblah
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
treblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 29681
Send a message via AIM to treblah
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairguru22
these instructions assume you have windows XP, anyone did it with just OSX and can you give some instructions on what you did?
It doesn't really matter at all if you don't have XP installed. I just wanted to skip the BootCamp steps to create the new partition and burn the driver CD, ect which have been covered a million times over.

Nothing XP is needed since one of the first steps is 'delete your XP partition' and create a new one.
treblah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 04:23 AM   #18
Mord
macrumors G4
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
my startup panes work fine with vista, i used the bootcamp assistant to format off 10GB and just deleted the efi partition.
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 07:09 AM   #19
digitalkid
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
You can also install Vista INSTEAD of XP while using Boot Camp. Same thing, just delete the 200mb partition and everything works, no need to repair. Although if you want to remove the vista/xp partition later, you'll need to reinstall the 200mb partition via the OSX disc.

Otherwise everything works properly. You choose your OS by holding down the OPTION key (BTW, you don't need to run Boot Camp to do this), you can also make your own partitions in OSX, restart with your windows install cd in, hold down the option and load your OS without even installing Boot Camp.

On a side note, there's a better OS Loader that runs off the OSX side called rEFIt. So you set your startup disc to OSX, then rEFIt kicks in, and u can choose either windows or osx without even holding the OPTION key down.

Getting Vista to run on MBP/MB is easy, the question is, how do you get it to triple boot? I got OSX/VISTA or OSX/XP, and I even got XP/VISTA combo on the MBP.. but I can't get 3 OS's to load. There's several postings on triple booting VISTA/XP/OSX on osx86 forums, but their procedures don't work. And it's a different process from triple booting XP/OSX/LINUX, whereas with that triple boot you would use the windows boot loader to load linux.

Anyhow.. Tools to keep in mind are rEFIt and Input Remapper.

If anyone stumbles across a successful triple boot setup with XP/OSX/VISTA gimma a holla and let me know..

peace
digitalkid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 07:59 AM   #20
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
I'm sorry if this is a dumb question I should know the answer to... but...

What exactly *was* the 200MB partition before you delete it?
__________________
Mohan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 08:27 AM   #21
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkrishnan
I'm sorry if this is a dumb question I should know the answer to... but...

What exactly *was* the 200MB partition before you delete it?
It's the EFI partition. The bit that bootcamp uses to manage your harddrive.
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 12:44 PM   #22
kothrush
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Question How to restore 200MB EFI partition ?

200MB is EFI partition which you delete when setting up vista. So what happens when you want to remove vista and just get back to "one" os x partition ?

I know you can use bootcamp to remove the partition. So when I want to remove vista and get back to single partition, should I just use bootcamp and everything will be normal ? Or do i have to do something else ?
kothrush is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 12:47 PM   #23
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacRumorUser
It's the EFI partition. The bit that bootcamp uses to manage your harddrive.
Wow... EFI has a 200MB partition!? Thanks for helping me understand!
__________________
Mohan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 01:23 PM   #24
JonD25
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kothrush
200MB is EFI partition which you delete when setting up vista. So what happens when you want to remove vista and just get back to "one" os x partition ?

I know you can use bootcamp to remove the partition. So when I want to remove vista and get back to single partition, should I just use bootcamp and everything will be normal ? Or do i have to do something else ?
I'm wondering the same thing. I don't want to install Vista if the only way to get it back is to delete the whole hard drive and reinstall OSX from scratch. Would something like gparted work to delete the Vista partition and everything would be back to normal?
__________________
jonduenas.com
JonD25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2006, 02:10 PM   #25
treblah
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
treblah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 29681
Send a message via AIM to treblah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hector
my startup panes work fine with vista, i used the bootcamp assistant to format off 10GB and just deleted the efi partition.
How did you install the Vista pane? I am a Windows noob and didn't know where to put the .sys files.
treblah is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Howto install OS X on a pendrive aztec123 OS X 2 Nov 7, 2013 10:52 AM
Howto upgrade from earlier beta to golden master OS X Mavericks (10.9)? Quotenfrau OS X Mavericks (10.9) 4 Oct 6, 2013 09:47 AM
How to install iOS 7 Beta 4, without having previous beta's installed ra4oasis iOS 7 1 Aug 2, 2013 10:41 AM
Advice on whether to install Mavericks Beta on my new MacBook Air farmkittie OS X 4 Jul 16, 2013 05:13 AM
MacBook pro running 10.5.8 won't install Snow Leopard, reboots 25% through install akmusher907 MacBook Pro 0 Feb 17, 2013 11:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC