Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 16, 2006, 07:05 AM   #1
Rug13y
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Setting up iMac with Wireless modem?

Hello

I have just bought a dual core iMac.

In one room I have the PC connected to a Netcomm NB1300 Plus 4 wireless modem/router by ethernet cable.

In another room I have the iMac and want to use that wirelessly with the inbuilt Airport to the wireless modem.

How do i go about it please? Im a boofhead when it comes to technical stuff so please go easy on me. I just want the internet on the iMac thats all!

Thanks in advance

Lee
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 01:43 AM   #2
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Pppplease?
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 01:57 AM   #3
Ryan5505
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
I run an Airport Express with all current updates for my wireless connection between my powerbook G4 and Internet connection. Two days ago I came home and my Internet connection was not available. I thought that my ISP was probably down since the green light was on. The next day my Internet was still down, so I disconnected the Ethernet cable and reconnected it, the amber light now flashes non-stopped. I have connected directly to the wall and my Internet will work. I have repeated hard and soft resets on the airport express with no luck. Any suggestions?
__________________
"It's only us and Dell making money [among computermakers]. They're making money because they're Wal-Mart, we're making it because we're innovating."
Ryan5505 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 02:01 AM   #4
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
So Rug13y, you have a wireless network already running and you want your new iMac to join it?

Well, go the the Networks pane of System Preferences, click on AirPort and check the box that says Show AirPort Status In Menu Bar. This'll make things simpler. Now, click on the weird cone looking shape in the menu bar, it'll drop down and show you available networks. Click on yours, enter the password if necessary, and start playing on the 'net.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 01:30 PM   #5
jamesW135
macrumors 6502a
 
jamesW135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Send a message via AIM to jamesW135
Once you get the iMac go to system prefs click on airport the mac will reconize your router ( if it's mac compatible ) Click join network go online.
__________________
- JamesW135

Face it Nikon is better.
jamesW135 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 08:29 PM   #6
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
So Rug13y, you have a wireless network already running and you want your new iMac to join it?

Well, go the the Networks pane of System Preferences, click on AirPort and check the box that says Show AirPort Status In Menu Bar. This'll make things simpler. Now, click on the weird cone looking shape in the menu bar, it'll drop down and show you available networks. Click on yours, enter the password if necessary, and start playing on the 'net.
Thanks guys. So what you are saying is that the imac would automatically pick up the signal?
Regarding the password, which would this be?
Thanks
Lee
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 09:25 PM   #7
jamesW135
macrumors 6502a
 
jamesW135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Send a message via AIM to jamesW135
That is of you have a PassWord if you do we can't help you also if the router asks you for a password and you havn't used a custom one its usually on the bottom of the router.
__________________
- JamesW135

Face it Nikon is better.
jamesW135 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2006, 09:39 PM   #8
Electro Funk
macrumors 65816
 
Electro Funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Opium Garden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rug13y
Thanks guys. So what you are saying is that the imac would automatically pick up the signal?
Regarding the password, which would this be?
Thanks
Lee
if you have not set a password, most wireless routers will ship with the default password of ADMIN (i think). But if i were you i would configure WEP and set your own custom password....
__________________
A casual stroll through the lunatic asylum shows that faith does not prove anything.
Friedrich Nietzche
Electro Funk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2006, 06:37 AM   #9
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electro Funk
if you have not set a password, most wireless routers will ship with the default password of ADMIN (i think). But if i were you i would configure WEP and set your own custom password....
Sorry what is WEP? You are dealing with a non knowing brand new iMac user here.
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2006, 06:43 AM   #10
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) is a wireless networking security encryption standard.

Most people say it's hopeless because it's so easy to crack, but I think it's still better than nothing. I live in an area with very few people who would hack my network.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2006, 06:55 AM   #11
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
So Rug13y, you have a wireless network already running and you want your new iMac to join it?

Well, go the the Networks pane of System Preferences, click on AirPort and check the box that says Show AirPort Status In Menu Bar. This'll make things simpler. Now, click on the weird cone looking shape in the menu bar, it'll drop down and show you available networks. Click on yours, enter the password if necessary, and start playing on the 'net.
Tried all that, but a box came up saying 'cannot find PPPoE server'

What am I doing wrong?
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2006, 06:58 AM   #12
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Assuming your wireless network is operational, go to the Network pane of System Preferences, double click on AirPort, head to PPPoE and make sure Connect Using PPPoE is unchecked. Now click on TCP/IP and make sure the drop down list next to Configure IPv4 says Using DHCP. Close System Preferences and see if you get further.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2006, 05:37 AM   #13
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
Assuming your wireless network is operational, go to the Network pane of System Preferences, double click on AirPort, head to PPPoE and make sure Connect Using PPPoE is unchecked. Now click on TCP/IP and make sure the drop down list next to Configure IPv4 says Using DHCP. Close System Preferences and see if you get further.
Hi Mad Jew

Tried all that but the Airport box status at the bottom says 'not associated with any network'.
In the server details box, it asks for server address etc account name and password but dont know what the server address is? What am i doing wrong?
I am with optusnet by the way, thanks

By the way where in Oz are you? Im in WA.
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2006, 05:44 AM   #14
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Okay, you're not on the network yet so don't worry about those server boxes etc. I always thought it'd connect automatically, but apparently not.

If the little dot next to AirPort in the Network pane isn't green, select AirPort and click Connect down the bottom. Assuming you're in range of your wireless network, this should give you a prompt to enter your password (if there is one) and then it should connect you to your network. Does this help?

I'm down in SA, but heading over to Perth again in the next few months.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 07:19 AM   #15
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
Okay, you're not on the network yet so don't worry about those server boxes etc. I always thought it'd connect automatically, but apparently not.

If the little dot next to AirPort in the Network pane isn't green, select AirPort and click Connect down the bottom. Assuming you're in range of your wireless network, this should give you a prompt to enter your password (if there is one) and then it should connect you to your network. Does this help?

I'm down in SA, but heading over to Perth again in the next few months.
Nar nothing. Tried it all I think. Its getting really frustrating now and the Netcomm manual is a joke. Nothing for thickies like me to understand how to set up. Looks like ill have to waste $150 to get somebody out to do it.
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 07:27 AM   #16
netdog
macrumors 603
 
netdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
From another thread:

Regarding planning for security, I actually keep SSID Broadcast disabled and use MAC Address filtering on my router, only allowing access by known addresses, both to give just a little more security as I live in a city and can see 8 other networks.

That, along with 128-bit WEP, is not foolproof, but it all does make the network a little more difficult to hack wirelessly. If all of your hardware supports WPA, all the better.
__________________
We don't see the world as it is. We see it as we are. -Anais Nin
Classical Homeopath and Naturopathic Doctor in London
netdog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 07:38 AM   #17
Lollypop
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Send a message via AIM to Lollypop Send a message via MSN to Lollypop Send a message via Yahoo to Lollypop Send a message via Skype™ to Lollypop
So just to ask for clarification... the airport icon at the right of the toolbar, its not a cone shaped icon, its a set of grey bent lines? If you click on it, what do you see? It might be that you are out of range.
__________________
What do you get when u cross a nun with apple? A computer that will never go down on you!!
Lollypop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2006, 09:47 AM   #18
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
That PC you mentioned before, is it connected to the router wirelessly? Do we know the wireless network is broadcasting properly?
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2006, 11:20 PM   #19
Artful Dodger
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
That PC you mentioned before, is it connected to the router wirelessly? Do we know the wireless network is broadcasting properly?
FWIW, when I got my new wireless modem/router the password it needed to connect was the numbers from the back of it and then after the first time I could change it. Took about a half an hour and a call to the phone company. I know how it feels to be sooooo close but a click away, good luck.
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 01:24 AM   #20
kyleaa
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2006

The section right below airport on/off lists the available wireless networks. If only "other" is available, that means that you are either a) out of range of the router, b) the router is not broadcasting properly, c) your airport is turned off, or d) the router has SSID broadcast turned off.

If all else fails, look in the router manual for a reset button or procedure to restore the router's defaults - if no computer can connect to it from default, then the router has serious issues.
__________________
Kyle Anderson
kyleaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 05:28 AM   #21
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by netdog
From another thread:

Regarding planning for security, I actually keep SSID Broadcast disabled and use MAC Address filtering on my router, only allowing access by known addresses, both to give just a little more security as I live in a city and can see 8 other networks.

That, along with 128-bit WEP, is not foolproof, but it all does make the network a little more difficult to hack wirelessly. If all of your hardware supports WPA, all the better.
Please translate?
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 05:29 AM   #22
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
That PC you mentioned before, is it connected to the router wirelessly? Do we know the wireless network is broadcasting properly?
The pc is connected by ethernet cable.
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 05:34 AM   #23
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyleaa

The section right below airport on/off lists the available wireless networks. If only "other" is available, that means that you are either a) out of range of the router, b) the router is not broadcasting properly, c) your airport is turned off, or d) the router has SSID broadcast turned off.

If all else fails, look in the router manual for a reset button or procedure to restore the router's defaults - if no computer can connect to it from default, then the router has serious issues.
Yes thats exactly whats happening Kyleaa. It just lists 'other' then I click on that and it wants me to input data.
So if the modem isnt broadcasting, could it be that its switched off?
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 05:37 AM   #24
Rug13y
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyleaa

The section right below airport on/off lists the available wireless networks. If only "other" is available, that means that you are either a) out of range of the router, b) the router is not broadcasting properly, c) your airport is turned off, or d) the router has SSID broadcast turned off.

If all else fails, look in the router manual for a reset button or procedure to restore the router's defaults - if no computer can connect to it from default, then the router has serious issues.
Yes thats exactly whats happening Kyleaa. It just lists 'other' then I click on that and it wants me to input data.
So if the modem isnt broadcasting, could it be that its switched off?

Underneath of the modem (this one by the way)

There are 2 white labels.
One says the model name then below that on the 1st label it say:

F/W: V6.109.5WD

s/N a barcode with a long number under that.

The 2nd label is a barcode with this on the top:

MAC adress: 0009F375D7CA

Does this mean anything?
Rug13y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 05:43 AM   #25
Satori
macrumors 6502a
 
Satori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London
The netcom website provides support for setting up their modems with a mac:

http://www.netcomm.com.au/mac/index.php
Satori is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A little help with setting up uverse modem/router Raoulduke31 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 27, 2013 01:13 PM
Best DSL wireless modem to buy? Karenl39 Buying Tips and Advice 2 Jul 24, 2013 01:48 AM
Need Help. buying n setting up wireless in 3 story house. New IMAC, apple TV, router rglutz Buying Tips and Advice 3 Dec 27, 2012 05:04 PM
SD slot wireless modem (3/4G or LTE) does it exist? Ohlias MacBook Air 4 Jul 31, 2012 07:10 PM
Can I use my phone as a wireless modem for my New iPad? KimLA iPad 9 Jun 26, 2012 05:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC