Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 11, 2006, 12:03 PM   #1
joshwest
macrumors 65816
 
joshwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Send a message via AIM to joshwest Send a message via Yahoo to joshwest
QUAD G5 running in parallel

I know its expensive and would be a major super computer but does anyone know of anyone doing this yet?
__________________

iMac 27" 2.7 i5 Quad .desk. 2.13 MBA .on the go
.tunes. iPhone 4
joshwest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 12:12 PM   #2
Mitthrawnuruodo
Moderator
 
Mitthrawnuruodo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bergen, Norway
Doing what?
__________________
Those who fail to learn history are doomed to repeat it; those who fail to learn history correctly... why, they are simply doomed.
Mitthrawnuruodo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 01:49 PM   #3
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
http://www.apple.com/xserve/cluster/
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 01:50 PM   #4
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
I think he wants to use a Powermac G5 Quad to run windows using parallel. If you were talking about this then no it's not possible.

EDIT: nevermind I was wrong.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*

Last edited by iBookG4user; Jul 11, 2006 at 01:58 PM.
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 02:38 PM   #5
joshwest
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
joshwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Send a message via AIM to joshwest Send a message via Yahoo to joshwest
What i was talking about was one of the main features on the PowerMac G5's when the quads came out. everyone was saying you could buy tow of them and run them in parallel i wasnt sure if anyone did this or not?
__________________

iMac 27" 2.7 i5 Quad .desk. 2.13 MBA .on the go
.tunes. iPhone 4
joshwest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 02:46 PM   #6
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshwest
What i was talking about was one of the main features on the PowerMac G5's when the quads came out. everyone was saying you could buy tow of them and run them in parallel i wasnt sure if anyone did this or not?
Only for the apps that you decide to write to take advantage of this, otherwise there are few load sharing apps available.

If you just use the standard apps it would be a complete waste of time and $3500 -- it would end up one expensive server or paper weight..
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 02:48 PM   #7
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Xgrid get?
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 02:50 PM   #8
solaris
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
It is possible, and already done (Dual G5, not Quad that is)!
http://www.chaosmint.com/mac/techclusterphotos/
http://apple.slashdot.org/article.pl...3/10/12/143259
solaris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 03:19 PM   #9
joshwest
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
joshwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Send a message via AIM to joshwest Send a message via Yahoo to joshwest
yeah thats insane..
__________________

iMac 27" 2.7 i5 Quad .desk. 2.13 MBA .on the go
.tunes. iPhone 4
joshwest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 03:47 PM   #10
DMPDX
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Send a message via AIM to DMPDX
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris
I went to see the supercomputer itself when I was over at VP-VPI-VPI-hey-hey (what they were chanting after a football victory.)
DMPDX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2006, 03:49 PM   #11
Hobodale
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris

HOLY $h!T Batman!!!!!!
Hobodale is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Cubase 5 in Parallel on Macbook Pro non-retina RockingGarage Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Dec 11, 2013 08:39 PM
parallel 8 eats my 8G ram without me running anything in the VM eminemead Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Apr 1, 2013 02:20 AM
can remove my partition since I'm running parallel? jimmyi189 MacBook Pro 1 Nov 17, 2012 11:24 AM
Windows 7 running in Parallel needs Virus protection? Bamabww MacBook Pro 4 Nov 14, 2012 07:17 AM
How is the rMBP when running a VM parallel?? SurferMan MacBook Pro 17 Aug 28, 2012 04:03 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC