Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 18, 2006, 10:07 AM   #1
EHUnlucky7x9@ao
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Send a message via AIM to EHUnlucky7x9@ao
PowerMac G4 CPU swaps Cubes-MDD Powemacs

Hey guys, I've read this somewhere before and I remember someone mention that all the AGP PowerMac G4's have the same type of CPU socket and they are all interchangeable. I was wondering if anyone can validate this for me.

The reason I ask is because someone has a stock 733mhz CPU from a Quicksilver I believe... but I have a 450Mhz PowerMac G4 CUBE. I wanted to know if I can put that 733mhz CPU or even a 1Ghz CPU into the Cube so that I would run faster. Is it possible?

Thanks in advance!
EHUnlucky7x9@ao is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2006, 10:28 AM   #2
livingfortoday
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Msp
I'm fairly sure that specific example wouldn't work. I think you need to make sure that the processor has the same bus speed as the Cube (100 Mhz), which pretty much limits you to the Gigabit Ethernet processors (though they come as fast as 2 x 500Mhz which is nice). Check xlr8yourmac.com, there's a guy there that put a dual 450Mhz CPU in his Cube that was a pull from a PowerMac.

Also, keep in mind that since the Cube uses that enormous heatsink, you'll probably have to resolder some parts of the CPU, though the article at xlr8yourmac explains it in some detail. Good luck, and keep us appraised of whatever you do!
__________________
iMac / iPhone
livingfortoday is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2006, 12:04 PM   #3
CubeHacker
macrumors 65816
 
CubeHacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
No, you would not be able to put that in your cube. Although the ZIF socket is the same, the shape of the CPU daughterboard is different and would not fit in a cube. In addition, the 733mhz G4 is quite a bit different compared to the old 7400/7410 line of G4's, including a different speed FSB. Even if you successfully installed the 733mhz chip into the cube, it would run at a slower speed due to the 100mhz FSB on the cube.
CubeHacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2006, 02:54 PM   #4
funkychunkz
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Send a message via MSN to funkychunkz
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubeHacker
Blah,blah blah
Trust him. After all, he's a cubehacker!
funkychunkz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Powermac g4 MDD kevin242 PowerPC Macs 4 Nov 20, 2013 06:24 PM
powermac G4 MDD os9 adamj575 PowerPC Macs 15 Apr 22, 2013 06:39 AM
If you had a PowerMac G4 MDD laying around, what would you do with it? tekboi PowerPC Macs 24 Mar 24, 2013 05:14 PM
What are the fan sizes of a PowerMac G4 MDD PowerMacFan PowerPC Macs 0 Oct 11, 2012 09:29 PM
How do you identify Dual-CPU PowerMac G4's from Single-CPU models? LOLZpersonok PowerPC Macs 12 Aug 15, 2012 05:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC