Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 8, 2003, 02:39 AM   #1
hugemullens
macrumors 6502a
 
hugemullens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michigan
superdrive

I know this has probley been a topic of much discussion, but can i simply plug a pioneer A05 in a powermac and have it recongnized as a superdrive??? I need iDVD to work with it. I currently have idvd but assuming it works will upgrade to idvd 3. Thanks.
__________________
12" 867 MHz Powerbook
640MB RAM
Combo Drive
hugemullens is offline   0
Old Mar 8, 2003, 05:11 PM   #2
nuckinfutz
macrumors 603
 
nuckinfutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Middle Earth
You should be able to just fine.

Check out the "Drive Database" on www.xlr8yourmac.com
nuckinfutz is offline   0
Old Mar 8, 2003, 10:06 PM   #3
hugemullens
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
hugemullens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michigan
Thats an awesome site. Thanks!
__________________
12" 867 MHz Powerbook
640MB RAM
Combo Drive
hugemullens is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 01:42 AM   #4
wdodd
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Can you do the same thing with an iBook? Just swap out the drive to allow it to use iDVD?
wdodd is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 02:32 AM   #5
nuckinfutz
macrumors 603
 
nuckinfutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Middle Earth
Quote:
Originally posted by wdodd
Can you do the same thing with an iBook? Just swap out the drive to allow it to use iDVD?
No ...there is no compatible drive that would fit in the iBook unfortunately.
nuckinfutz is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 08:47 AM   #6
Kwyjibo
macrumors 68040
 
Kwyjibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by wdodd
Can you do the same thing with an iBook? Just swap out the drive to allow it to use iDVD?
even if there was , idvd requires a g4 so iBook users are out of luck.
Kwyjibo is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 11:35 AM   #7
SoonToGetAMac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California
iDVD doesn't need a G4...look at the requirements from the apple store, although they require a SuperDrive, which is only available in a G4, so a G4 may be a requirement for iDVD that Apple doesn't bother mentioning since any of their systems with a SuperDrive have a G4. The best way to test this out would be to ask someone with a G3 tower to pop a SuperDrive in, install iDVD and see if everything works.
SoonToGetAMac is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 11:55 AM   #8
buffsldr
macrumors 6502a
 
buffsldr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Quote:
Originally posted by SoonToGetAMac
iDVD doesn't need a G4...look at the requirements from the apple store, although they require a SuperDrive, which is only available in a G4, so a G4 may be a requirement for iDVD that Apple doesn't bother mentioning since any of their systems with a SuperDrive have a G4. The best way to test this out would be to ask someone with a G3 tower to pop a SuperDrive in, install iDVD and see if everything works.
idvd requires a G4 to the best of my knowledge. The fact that apple's website does not spell this out is due to the fact they say it only works with apples that come with a superdrive, which are all g4's. If you can get it to work with a G3, more power to you.
buffsldr is offline   0
Old Mar 9, 2003, 12:46 PM   #9
Kwyjibo
macrumors 68040
 
Kwyjibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
according to the iDVD 3 section at appple.com the following is listed

System Requirements
To run iDVD 3 you need a SuperDrive equipped iMac, eMac, Power Mac G4, or PowerBook G4 running Mac OS X v 10.1.5 or later (v 10.2.2 or later recommended) and at least 256 MB of RAM.


youll notice they only say powermac G4, the only iMacs or Emcas with superdrive are g4s so I thinnk they are saying u need a g4 for iDVD

info found towards bottom
http://www.apple.com/idvd/features.html
Kwyjibo is offline   0
Old Mar 13, 2003, 01:15 PM   #10
AllenPSU
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to AllenPSU
Stability Issues with A05 Drive

I read in the newest edition of Mac Addict that there were "some stability" issues when they upgraded their Blue G3 CD-RW drive to a Pioneer A05 drive. I believe they mentioned that the problems were limited if sleep functions were turned off.

I have a G4 Quicksilver and have been thinking about buying one of these A05 drives and wanted to know if anyone has done that yet and if so what problems they have experienced.

Also, Mac Addict states that some sort of firmware update may fix the problem with the AO5... is this similar to the 103/104 firmware updates that apple offers? Any insight would be useful.
__________________
AllenPSU
<><
AllenPSU is offline   0
Old Mar 15, 2003, 01:13 AM   #11
davedive
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Flanders / Belgium
This week i'll recieve my A05.

I will connect it to my internal ide- and powercable and run both outside of the shell of my cube ().

Should be a more complicated install than on quicksilver.

I'll report back on how i get on.

Davedive
davedive is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDrive.. simongreen Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 18, 2013 03:36 AM
Macbook pro 2009 Superdrive vs 2011 Superdrive ThibaultDP MacBook Pro 0 Jun 12, 2013 02:51 PM
SuperDrive MacBook Air and USB SuperDrive - any difference? bartrek Mac Peripherals 3 Mar 31, 2013 10:08 AM
Superdrive oldhifi iMac 0 Mar 9, 2013 09:05 PM
Superdrive + ML swiftflo OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 31, 2012 05:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC