Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:12 PM   #1
Mac Rules
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
How to double-click, with using the trackpad?

Hi guys n girls,

Really all I want to know, is how I can set the trackpad to double-click when I double-tap it. I know this sounds stupid, but I don't like the button... and whilst browsing system prefs. I just couldn't find the option to make it happen.

Cheers people
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6GHz Quad i7, 16Gb RAM, 512Gb SSD
iPhone 4S 32Gb
iPad 4th Gen 32Gb
Mac Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:15 PM   #2
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
You tap it twice. It is not a separate setting.
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:17 PM   #3
Mac Rules
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Well heres the thing, I was in the Apple store today, as I don't have a MBP just yet, and forgot to ask one of the shop guys, he was too busy showing me how good GarageBand is....Anyways, I was double-tappin on a MBP on various different things, and it just wouldn't work, only if i clicked the button twice... I'm just used to working with just tapping the trackpad...

Cheers
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6GHz Quad i7, 16Gb RAM, 512Gb SSD
iPhone 4S 32Gb
iPad 4th Gen 32Gb
Mac Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:22 PM   #4
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
Well, first make sure its actually switch on (I believe its off by default)... then tap faster.

Nobody said anything about using the button (although I do)... but here I am, tapping the trackpad twice, even thrice, and it works fine.
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:24 PM   #5
Mitthrawnuruodo
Moderator
 
Mitthrawnuruodo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bergen, Norway
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	922
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	53865

Works like a charm, once you check that one...
__________________
Those who fail to learn history are doomed to repeat it; those who fail to learn history correctly... why, they are simply doomed.
Mitthrawnuruodo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:33 PM   #6
OutThere
macrumors 603
 
OutThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NYC
I go buttonless any time quiet is required. If I switch to full tapping abilities, I can compute in sonic-stealth.

I've never had a problem, but I'd suspect it has something to do with your double click speed. Check your settings. The highest setting is borderline too-fast-to-do-on-a-regular-basis.
__________________
puisqu'on est jeune et con, puisqu'ils sont vieux et fous. . .
OutThere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:35 PM   #7
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitthrawnuruodo
Attachment 53865

Works like a charm, once you check that one...

That's a sweet arrow, where did you get that?
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:35 PM   #8
Mac Rules
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitthrawnuruodo
Attachment 53865

Works like a charm, once you check that one...
Yeah, I clicked that box, and tried double-tapping the trackpad in the box which says double-click here, and it wouldn't work unless i used the button. I even changed the double-tap speed to slow.... Maybe I was was just being a spanner, I trust you guys, I'll do it when i get mine through...

Cheers
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6GHz Quad i7, 16Gb RAM, 512Gb SSD
iPhone 4S 32Gb
iPad 4th Gen 32Gb
Mac Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:39 PM   #9
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
What exactly was this you were double clicking on.
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:43 PM   #10
Mac Rules
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
In the above picture of system prefs. I was clicking the test-box which is higlighted yellow, which contains the text, "Double-clcik here".... I did put the clcik speed down right to the lowest, and medium, but it still wouldn't highlight the text like I presume it should when double-clicked.

In the future, I'll click the little box, exit system prefs. then just double click something else in the computer.

Cheers
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6GHz Quad i7, 16Gb RAM, 512Gb SSD
iPhone 4S 32Gb
iPad 4th Gen 32Gb
Mac Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2006, 09:54 PM   #11
dpaanlka
macrumors 601
 
dpaanlka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Illinois
Send a message via AIM to dpaanlka
It's only supposed to highlight the specific word you are hovering over, unless you click it three times, in which case it will highlight the entire thing. If it isn't doing that, that is very strange.
__________________
Long-time Mac user and evangelist, creator of ArraySync and curator of Info-Mac and System 7 Today.
dpaanlka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2006, 12:10 AM   #12
d wade
macrumors 65816
 
d wade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Send a message via AIM to d wade
i used to use the double tap on the pad, but since my mac came without that checked by default, ive sort of adapted and prefer it this way now.
__________________
once you go mac, you never go back
d wade is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2006, 04:28 AM   #13
Mitthrawnuruodo
Moderator
 
Mitthrawnuruodo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bergen, Norway
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpaanlka
That's a sweet arrow, where did you get that?
I actually think it was here:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	256
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	53878

__________________
Those who fail to learn history are doomed to repeat it; those who fail to learn history correctly... why, they are simply doomed.
Mitthrawnuruodo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double click in finder.. pojo1806 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Oct 27, 2013 08:45 AM
Double-click hides all Gjwilly iOS 7 5 Jul 8, 2013 07:19 AM
Help can't double click on mou5e key5 mongoosebike Mac Basics and Help 0 Jun 1, 2013 11:18 PM
Double tap to click? d4m1r MacBook Pro 11 Nov 23, 2012 09:23 AM
Double click bug cookiesnfooty OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Sep 9, 2012 03:30 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC