Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 7, 2006, 02:57 AM   #1
kainjow
Moderator emeritus
 
kainjow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Cocoa Bindings in Apple Software

Does Apple use bindings in any of their programs? One would think that if it really was such a great feature of Cocoa, that Apple themselves would utilize it, or maybe most of their apps were started before bindings existed in a mature form...
kainjow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2006, 03:00 AM   #2
caveman_uk
Guest
 
caveman_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hitchin, Herts, UK
It's hard to say but it should be easy to find out by doing a classdump on some of their programs. You should be able to tell by looking at the instance variables. As you say, a lot of their programs predate bindings so unless they've refactored the code they won't use them.
caveman_uk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2006, 04:07 AM   #3
gekko513
macrumors 601
 
gekko513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
If you look in the AMDocument.nib file in Automator, you'll see that it uses Cocoa Bindings.
__________________
Someone get Nekkid™, now!
gekko513 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2006, 04:09 AM   #4
caveman_uk
Guest
 
caveman_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hitchin, Herts, UK
I forgot about the nibs... An obvious place to look.
caveman_uk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2006, 02:25 PM   #5
kainjow
Thread Starter
Moderator emeritus
 
kainjow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..
kainjow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2006, 03:50 PM   #6
gekko513
macrumors 601
 
gekko513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by kainjow
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..
That's interesting. Maybe they used Cocoa and Cocoa Bindings to be able to shove something out the door quickly to hamper the adoption of Aperture. One should think they'll move to their own Adam and Eve framework for user interfaces when they go cross platform.
__________________
Someone get Nekkid™, now!
gekko513 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2006, 02:55 AM   #7
slb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Mexico
Send a message via AIM to slb Send a message via MSN to slb
Quote:
Originally Posted by kainjow
Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..
The Windows version is its own codebase.
slb is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bindings question: default value Qaanol Mac Programming 4 Nov 20, 2013 12:15 PM
Cocoa bindings questions jeanlain Mac Programming 3 Oct 6, 2012 03:20 PM
NSPopupButton Bindings knightlie Mac Programming 0 Jun 4, 2012 11:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps