Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 10, 2006, 07:39 PM   #1
JNaut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Mac Pro - GeForce 7900GTX works in Boot Camp

Although the Mac OS doesn't see this card at all (no video at startup), once Windows is loaded, it works well on my Mac Pro. I was able to install the Nvidia reference drivers and play a game to test it out. It does run slower, though, as I don't have the necessary motherboard power cable that feeds it the extra juice it needs to run at full speed. I'm going to try rigging something up, we'll see how it goes.
JNaut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 07:42 PM   #2
Laslo Panaflex
macrumors 65816
 
Laslo Panaflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by JNaut
Although the Mac OS doesn't see this card at all (no video at startup), once Windows is loaded, it works well on my Mac Pro. I was able to install the Nvidia reference drivers and play a game to test it out. It does run slower, though, as I don't have the necessary motherboard power cable that feeds it the extra juice it needs to run at full speed. I'm going to try rigging something up, we'll see how it goes.
Cool!

You should put the 7900 on one slot, and the 7300 in the other to see if you can use the 7300 for OS X and the 7900 for windows
__________________
Mac Pro 2.6ghz, 12GB RAM, 4 - 1 TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD || iPhone 4 16GB
Laslo Panaflex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 07:46 PM   #3
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
How'd you get Boot Camp working?

You're the first report of someone successfully getting Boot Camp to let them load Windows. Did Apple release a new version that I don't know about?
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 07:49 PM   #4
Lord Blackadder
macrumors G4
 
Lord Blackadder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sod off
This is good news - although the holy grail is to get an off-the-shelf PC video card flashed so that it works with both OSs.
__________________
Oh, God, God, God! What on earth was I drinking last night? My head feels like there's a Frenchman living in it. - Edmund Blackadder
Lord Blackadder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 07:54 PM   #5
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by JNaut
Although the Mac OS doesn't see this card at all (no video at startup), once Windows is loaded, it works well on my Mac Pro. I was able to install the Nvidia reference drivers and play a game to test it out. It does run slower, though, as I don't have the necessary motherboard power cable that feeds it the extra juice it needs to run at full speed. I'm going to try rigging something up, we'll see how it goes.
It doesn't see the card at all?

I just tried my 7800GTX, OSX sees the card under graphics adapters (in system profiler) but says no display is hooked up and I get no video out of it. Yet to try it in bootcamp, but that is my next step.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:00 PM   #6
JNaut
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobyg
It doesn't see the card at all?

I just tried my 7800GTX, OSX sees the card under graphics adapters (in system profiler) but says no display is hooked up and I get no video out of it. Yet to try it in bootcamp, but that is my next step.
Right, I can boot the Mac OS while both the 7300 and 7900 are installed (using the 7300). The Profiler sees the 7900 but doesn't know what to make of it. Windows, on the other hand, severely bugs out if both cards are installed at the same time and will not boot correctly (I get no video from either card).
JNaut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:19 PM   #7
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by JNaut
Right, I can boot the Mac OS while both the 7300 and 7900 are installed (using the 7300). The Profiler sees the 7900 but doesn't know what to make of it. Windows, on the other hand, severely bugs out if both cards are installed at the same time and will not boot correctly (I get no video from either card).
I am still playing with SiSoft Sandra right now... but I also do have an adapter that converts a normal 4 pin molex (used for optical drives in this case) into the 6 pin power needed for the 7800 GTX. I am going to use the cables from the optical drives to power the 7800 GTX. I sure hope I can get it to work with both cards installed... I want to game with the 7800 GTX under Windows but theres no way I want to swap video cards every time I want to game.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:19 PM   #8
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Oh and I also tried an Asus X1600 XT silent edition video card. This card doesn't even need any additional power like the 7800 GTX does. Again, OSX can see the card but doesn't know what to do with it.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:21 PM   #9
Laslo Panaflex
macrumors 65816
 
Laslo Panaflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehurtley
You're the first report of someone successfully getting Boot Camp to let them load Windows. Did Apple release a new version that I don't know about?
No, boot camp works, the CD with the supplied drivers doesn't, you need to install your own.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.6ghz, 12GB RAM, 4 - 1 TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD || iPhone 4 16GB
Laslo Panaflex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:27 PM   #10
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laslo Panaflex
No, boot camp works, the CD with the supplied drivers doesn't, you need to install your own.
Actually, I didn't even touch bootcamp itself. I slapped a 300GB HD in there and put my XP CD in and rebooted. It saw the 300 and I installed XP to it just fine.

So that answers my other question, you can install XP to a different HD and not have to touch your primary OSX hard drive.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:32 PM   #11
purelithium
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kingston, Canada
Nice to know!
__________________
15" MBP 5,3 3.06ghz - 8GB - 500GB - 4.5 TB RAID5
iPhone 4 16GB Black - Rogers Wireless
purelithium is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 08:38 PM   #12
JNaut
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobyg
I am still playing with SiSoft Sandra right now... but I also do have an adapter that converts a normal 4 pin molex (used for optical drives in this case) into the 6 pin power needed for the 7800 GTX. I am going to use the cables from the optical drives to power the 7800 GTX. I sure hope I can get it to work with both cards installed... I want to game with the 7800 GTX under Windows but theres no way I want to swap video cards every time I want to game.
Ah, good plan! I forgot I had one of those adapters too- and it seems to work fine. (Well, it's short so I have to keep the SuperDrive hanging out of the case to reach.) I don't get the error message that the card isn't receiving enough power in Windows, though.
JNaut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 09:00 PM   #13
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 601
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Thanks for the Boot Camp/XP info! I thought one report said Boot Camp wouldn't run at all, but it's nice to know that it's just the Driver CD that's the issue.

And the fact that it will boot from an XP CD 'natively' is interesting news indeed. I know my MacBook Pro wouldn't until I installed the updates when Boot Camp came out.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 09:04 PM   #14
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehurtley
Thanks for the Boot Camp/XP info! I thought one report said Boot Camp wouldn't run at all, but it's nice to know that it's just the Driver CD that's the issue.

And the fact that it will boot from an XP CD 'natively' is interesting news indeed. I know my MacBook Pro wouldn't until I installed the updates when Boot Camp came out.
It's the firmware update that allows it to boot the XP CD. It has nothing to do with the bootcamp application itself.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 09:43 PM   #15
damado
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
So would the X1900XT that apple offers work in windows then? I guess if the 7300 GT now works in windows, the X1900XT would too eh?

It seems that the compatibility goes only one way.
damado is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 09:52 PM   #16
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by damado
So would the X1900XT that apple offers work in windows then? I guess if the 7300 GT now works in windows, the X1900XT would too eh?

It seems that the compatibility goes only one way.
Agreed. I suspect the X1900 XT they sell would work just fine in Windows.

Oh, and for the fun of it, I took the 7300 GT from the Mac Pro out and put it in my Pentium D 820 PC. PC booted up just fine and went into Windows. I didn't install the nVidia drivers but I suspect it will work. So the 7300 GT appears to work in a regular PC too.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 09:59 PM   #17
damado
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hmm...wonder if the OSX drivers are for specific models...like I wonder if this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814195002 might work. If I had mine already I'd get one of those to try it out and if not, return it. Hell, it's the same price as the upgrade.

Maybe OSX is ready for any X1900XT but not an X1800, or 7300 but not any other 7000 series etc.

It just doesn't seem to be a bios thing if the 7300 works perfectly in a windows PC.
damado is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 10:09 PM   #18
kevin.rivers
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by damado
Hmm...wonder if the OSX drivers are for specific models...like I wonder if this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814195002 might work. If I had mine already I'd get one of those to try it out and if not, return it. Hell, it's the same price as the upgrade.

Maybe OSX is ready for any X1900XT but not an X1800, or 7300 but not any other 7000 series etc.

It just doesn't seem to be a bios thing if the 7300 works perfectly in a windows PC.
Maybe the 7800 from the Powermac will work as well?
kevin.rivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 10:14 PM   #19
damado
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I was looking on the ATI website and there are several older ATI cards that have a special "Mac" version. The X1900XT however does not have a special mac version. Hmm...
damado is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 10:50 PM   #20
hadleydb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Quote:
Originally Posted by damado
I was looking on the ATI website and there are several older ATI cards that have a special "Mac" version. The X1900XT however does not have a special mac version. Hmm...

I noticed that earlier myself... Interesting isn't it?
__________________
Mac Pro 2,1 (1,1 upgraded) 2x2.66 Xeon X5355, 16GB Ram, Radeon 5870, OSX 10.9.5/10.10 GM3
Macbook Pro 2009 13" 2.25Ghz OSX 10.9.5
iPad Mini with Retina Display 16 GB | iPhone 6+ 64GB SG iOS 8
hadleydb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 11:44 PM   #21
aiongiant
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobyg
Actually, I didn't even touch bootcamp itself. I slapped a 300GB HD in there and put my XP CD in and rebooted. It saw the 300 and I installed XP to it just fine.

So that answers my other question, you can install XP to a different HD and not have to touch your primary OSX hard drive.
sorry if this is a stupid question but still rather new to this
but ive always thought you needed bootcamp to install windows???

but it seems all you did was put in another hdd.. ntfs or fat32? and put in your windows xp sp2 cd in and booted to disc and installed iwndows jsut fine?
i thought the purpose of bootcamp was that it puts a fake EFI partition or soemthing??
aiongiant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 11:50 PM   #22
CyberDoberman
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiongiant
sorry if this is a stupid question but still rather new to this
but ive always thought you needed bootcamp to install windows???

but it seems all you did was put in another hdd.. ntfs or fat32? and put in your windows xp sp2 cd in and booted to disc and installed iwndows jsut fine?
i thought the purpose of bootcamp was that it puts a fake EFI partition or soemthing??

Nah, all BootCamp does is install a BIOS compatible layer in the EFI BIOS System, allowing you to boot anything that needs a regular BIOS... such as the PC video cards... but only in XP, NOT in OSX, as they are apparently NOT installing the BIOS level for OS X???
CyberDoberman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 11:52 PM   #23
aiongiant
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
so when my Mac Pro arrives i don't need to even bother downloading bootcamp?
just plug in another drive and pop in my xp cd and go?
aiongiant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 11:57 PM   #24
timb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Send a message via AIM to timb
My Mac Pro should be in Monday. I have a 7800 GT (not GTX) I will try. Here's my thought:

A 7900 is not recognized at all. A 7800 GTX is recognized but doesn't work. Perhaps a 7800 GT will be recognized *and* work under OS X, because there is a native driver for it (since there are 7800 GT cards for the G5s, should be the same driver).

At any rate, this is good news indeed, and progress.

-timb
timb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2006, 11:59 PM   #25
tobyg
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberDoberman
Nah, all BootCamp does is install a BIOS compatible layer in the EFI BIOS System, allowing you to boot anything that needs a regular BIOS... such as the PC video cards... but only in XP, NOT in OSX, as they are apparently NOT installing the BIOS level for OS X???
Actually this is incorrect. The firmware update that was needed on the other systems (Macbook Pro, iMac) was independent of Bootcamp itself. In fact, Bootcamp required you to install that firmware before you could install Bootcamp. The firmware update is what allows you to boot Windows XP.
tobyg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Drops Windows 7 Boot Camp Support in New Mac Pro MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 391 Sep 14, 2014 12:01 PM
GeForce GTX 770 boot screen on mac pro longname Mac Pro 12 Aug 5, 2014 05:47 AM
Resolved: Only one screen under Boot Camp, GTX 660 Mac Pro? NOTNlCE Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Oct 23, 2013 02:07 PM
Mac Pro 2008 3.1 - Can it boot camp a x64 bit windows 7? Metalshopteach Mac Pro 20 Mar 2, 2013 08:27 AM
Boot Camp Files Hint at New Mac Pro and iMac Models nicklaz0r iMac 1 Aug 9, 2012 06:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC