Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:11 PM   #1
Neonguy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
My 1 Week Old Mac Pro G5 Xeon won't turn back on!

I just order from Apple Store and been using my Mac Pro for only 1 weeks. It hasn't been abuse or anything. I alway turn it off everytime I go to sleep or to work. Today when I come home, I press the Power Button and nothing happend! I freak out and got mad at the same time. I try unplug everything and the powercord, and let it sit for 60 Second to reset itself and plug back the Powercord. It now turn on and everything seam fine. But my concern is that I pay more then 2 grand on this Machine and it freak out on me in 1 weeks. Should I call Apple Store about this or even replace with a new one? It just strange that it does this and I'm not very happy about it. I'm scared I may get a defect one and in the long run it die quicker? Please give me your advice.


Thanks!

Last edited by Neonguy; Sep 10, 2006 at 06:25 PM.
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:15 PM   #2
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
It's a pity you didn't check that the plugs were fully engaged before pulling them out. You'll just have to wait and see if it happens again.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is online now   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:23 PM   #3
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by skunk
It's a pity you didn't check that the plugs were fully engaged before pulling them out. You'll just have to wait and see if it happens again.

Yeah I try that already. I try pressing hard on the powercord to the Mac Pro. I even try a different wall outlet and it still wont' turn on. Seam like the only way to turn it back on is to reset it. Just strange that Apple make high qaulity hardware and this happend on a brand new Computer.
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:23 PM   #4
phantasm10
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
What the hell? One glitch and you have to ask us what to do? Why not see if it happens 10 times and figure out for yourself to take it to the Apple store? Strange that it would happen on a new computer? Things break and fail all the time. Just because its new doesn't make it immune. Everyone knows a product is more likely to fail out of the box than 6 months down the line.
phantasm10 is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:34 PM   #5
OnceUGoMac
macrumors 6502a
 
OnceUGoMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
How did you manage to get a G5 Xeon?
OnceUGoMac is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:34 PM   #6
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I'm not rich so if I pay more then 2 grand for a Computer, I expect the very best from it. Especially Apple. You be upset too if you brought your brand new Machine and it choke within a weeks. I have my SonyVaio. Abuse it, turn it 24X7 for Bittorrent and it work flawlessly. So yeah, I feel cheated out of my Money.

But thanks for the suggestion I will keep it see if it does again, then I take actions.
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:35 PM   #7
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Try resetting the PRAM. A macbook here has this problem after being serviced for this problem 2x already. PRAM reset seems to at least temporarily bring it back.
Sedulous is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:36 PM   #8
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
How did you manage to get a G5 Xeon?

Order it from Apple Online Store. Mine was deliver faster because I didn't get the ATI X1900 Graphic Card. Now the price drop to $250 if order built in
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:36 PM   #9
zap2
macrumors 604
 
zap2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington D.C
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
How did you manage to get a G5 Xeon?

I know..I hate when I get the newest Mac Pro G4 Petium 4, or Mac Pro G6 Core 3 Quad, you know those types of Macs, and they don't work right..ARGG

When you sped over 2k on a system, you should know whats its called IMO
__________________
"We can't all be heroes because somebody has to sit on the curb and clap as they go by." Will Rogers
zap2 is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:37 PM   #10
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sedulous
Try resetting the PRAM. A macbook here has this problem after being serviced for this problem 2x already. PRAM reset seems to at least temporarily bring it back.

Thanks for this suggestion. I will try resetting the PRAM if it does it again. I'm glad I didn't get a Macbook though, everytime I go to Apple Retail store I see many people with their Macbook brought in for services.
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:43 PM   #11
OnceUGoMac
macrumors 6502a
 
OnceUGoMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
Order it from Apple Online Store. Mine was deliver faster because I didn't get the ATI X1900 Graphic Card. Now the price drop to $250 if order built in
Really? Show me where on Apple's site I can buy a G5 Xeon.
OnceUGoMac is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:45 PM   #12
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
Really? Show me where on Apple's site I can buy a G5 Xeon.
Shhhhh. They're being released on Tuesday. One dual core is Xeon, the other G5. Rosetta eat your heart out.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:47 PM   #13
OnceUGoMac
macrumors 6502a
 
OnceUGoMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by balamw
Shhhhh. They're being released on Tuesday. One dual core is Xeon, the other G5. Rosetta eat your heart out.

B
OnceUGoMac is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:50 PM   #14
Killyp
macrumors 68040
 
Killyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by zap2
I know..I hate when I get the newest Mac Pro G4 Petium 4, or Mac Pro G6 Core 3 Quad, you know those types of Macs, and they don't work right..ARGG

When you sped over 2k on a system, you should know whats its called IMO
At least they work better than my MacPro G6 clockwork Hyper Threading Speed Step...
Killyp is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:50 PM   #15
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
Really? Show me where on Apple's site I can buy a G5 Xeon.

I don't know where you live. But in the US, they are out for awhile now. I don't see it at Apple Retail Store. Glad I didn't go buy there, so I bought mine on line. And glad I did. It one amazing machine. Can't wait to get Leopard 64Bits on it. It will scream.

http://www.apple.com/macpro/
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:59 PM   #16
OnceUGoMac
macrumors 6502a
 
OnceUGoMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
I don't know where you live. But in the US, they are out for awhile now. I don't see it at Apple Retail Store. Glad I didn't go buy there, so I bought mine on line. And glad I did. It one amazing machine. Can't wait to get Leopard 64Bits on it. It will scream.

http://www.apple.com/macpro/
Curious, the link you provided me with only shows a Mac Pro Xeon. I know about those. But, where is the Mac Pro G5 Xeon that you have? I'd like to have one. I'm in the U.S., by the way.
OnceUGoMac is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:01 PM   #17
wisredz
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Dude G5 is a PPC processor and Xeon is an intel processor. There's nothing whatsoever called G5 Xeon. Mac Pro uses 2 dual core Xeons... PowerMac Quad used to have 2 dual core G5 processors.

I don'T want to be rude but how come you don't know what your computer uses? esp. as you have stated before after spending over 2k for it.
wisredz is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:02 PM   #18
Silentwave
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gainesville, FL
Send a message via AIM to Silentwave Send a message via MSN to Silentwave Send a message via Skype™ to Silentwave
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
I don't know where you live. But in the US, they are out for awhile now. I don't see it at Apple Retail Store. Glad I didn't go buy there, so I bought mine on line. And glad I did. It one amazing machine. Can't wait to get Leopard 64Bits on it. It will scream.

http://www.apple.com/macpro/

You're really missing the point here, friend. There is no G5 Xeon! The G5 was the name of a now 'obsolete' IBM Power-PC processor, which was in the PowerMac G5 and XServe G5.

Xeon is the name of a line of server and workstation grade microchips by Intel, using a COMPLETELY different architecture and so on. It is an x86 processor. The version in the Mac Pro and new intel XServe xeon is codenamed "Woodcrest", AKA the Xeon 5100 series, using the Intel Core microarchitecture with a 1333MT/s FSB, 4MiB L2 cache, and clock speeds up to 3.0GHz.
__________________
+ R3D
Macs, Cameras and way too much data for a sane person to have to store.
Silentwave is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:04 PM   #19
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
Curious, the link you provided me with only shows a Mac Pro Xeon. I know about those. But, where is the Mac Pro G5 Xeon that you have? I'd like to have one. I'm in the U.S., by the way.

Oh crap, that is the one I get. Is there another Mac G5 Xeon? The one with dual core Xeon and the other is G5 rosetta? I didn't even know about it. Now I regret getting this one if it's true if there the other G5 Xeon being release.

Are Built To Order Machine returnable?
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:08 PM   #20
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisredz
Dude G5 is a PPC processor and Xeon is an intel processor. There's nothing whatsoever called G5 Xeon. Mac Pro uses 2 dual core Xeons... PowerMac Quad used to have 2 dual core G5 processors.

I don'T want to be rude but how come you don't know what your computer uses? esp. as you have stated before after spending over 2k for it.
No, I know what it's call. It's a Mac Pro G5. I just want to be more specific what my computer are so I included and said it a G5 Xeon because it use a Xeon (Woodcrest Chip) If I said I have a MacPro, people will be mistaken I have a Quad G5 instead. I been using mac for 8 years so I know my spec. I didn't want to get the Quad instead getting the Mac Pro G5 with Xeon processor to run Windows at the same time. And I did a lot of research on it before buying it, so I know what I'm getting.
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:10 PM   #21
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
No, I know what it's call. It's a Mac Pro G5.
There's a Power Mac G5 and a Mac Pro (w/Xeon processors) which one do you have again?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:13 PM   #22
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by balamw
There's a Power Mac G5 and a Mac Pro (w/Xeon processors) which one do you have again?

B
I have a Mac Pro w/Xeon Processor
Neonguy is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:13 PM   #23
OnceUGoMac
macrumors 6502a
 
OnceUGoMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
No, I know what it's call. It's a Mac Pro G5. I just want to be more specific what my computer are so I included and said it a G5 Xeon because it use a Xeon (Woodcrest Chip) If I said I have a MacPro, people will be mistaken I have a Quad G5 instead. I been using mac for 8 years so I know my spec. I didn't want to get the Quad instead getting the Mac Pro G5 with Xeon processor to run Windows at the same time. And I did a lot of research on it before buying it, so I know what I'm getting.
Heh. 8 years, huh? Heh.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
I have a Mac Pro w/Xeon Processor
Do you get what we're saying now?
OnceUGoMac is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:17 PM   #24
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neonguy
No, I know what it's call. It's a Mac Pro G5. I just want to be more specific what my computer are so I included and said it a G5 Xeon because it use a Xeon (Woodcrest Chip) If I said I have a MacPro, people will be mistaken I have a Quad G5 instead. I been using mac for 8 years so I know my spec. I didn't want to get the Quad instead getting the Mac Pro G5 with Xeon processor to run Windows at the same time. And I did a lot of research on it before buying it, so I know what I'm getting.
The Quad PowerMac G5 has 2 IBM dual core PowerPC 970 CPUs -- these PowerPC970's from IBM are the only G5s. aka IBM PowerPC970 = G5 (what Apple calls it)

The Mac Pro Quads are two dual core Intel Woodcrest CPUs.

There is no G5 Xeon, Xeon is Intel & G5 is IBM. Two different public companies.

What you did was the same as calling Coke Classic -- Pepsi's Coke Classic.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0
Old Sep 10, 2006, 07:18 PM   #25
Neonguy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnceUGoMac
Heh. 8 years, huh? Heh.





Do you get what we're saying now?
Well not really 8 years. I been using PC too in that time frame.

Yeah, there is no such thing as a Mac G5 Xeon? Just Mac Pro with Xeon Processor. But I know there another Mac Pro G5 that doesn't use Intel chipset. It use 2x G5 instead. So yeah, that's why I call it the Mac G5 Xeon.

Last edited by Neonguy; Sep 10, 2006 at 07:24 PM.
Neonguy is offline   0

Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2007 Mac Pro (G87142HSUPZ) won't turn on robbieY Mac Pro 18 Apr 14, 2014 07:07 AM
Artic Pro application Xeon 3680 Mac pro Marcosmg Mac Pro 9 Nov 7, 2013 06:53 AM
Suddenly started running SUPER slow...now monitors won't ever turn back on. charlesHindigo Mac Pro 2 Sep 21, 2013 09:15 PM
Mac Pro 2008 Won't turn on cbt3 Mac Pro 4 Oct 26, 2012 02:04 PM
2009 Mac Pro won't turn on, turns off rondocap Mac Pro 6 Jul 8, 2012 09:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC