Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:26 AM   #1
rayrayjewels
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Print Screen

Is there a way to capture the screen on the windows side (i can do it on the mac side)?

On a normal windows maching it is alt+print screen...
thanks!!
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:31 AM   #2
deputy_doofy
macrumors 65816
 
deputy_doofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
Is there a way to capture the screen on the windows side (i can do it on the mac side)?

On a normal windows maching it is alt+print screen...
thanks!!

Edit: You know, it would help if I actually read the question and gave you the correct answer. Sorry about that!

On Windows, it is the Print Screen button (takes an entire screenshot).
If you do alt-print screen, it will take a picture of the window in focus only.

You can then use paint (or another graphics program) to paste it in and manipulate it.
__________________
Windows is more secure than Mac in the same way North Philly is safer than the suburbs. Bars on windows. Deadbolts on doors. People are packing. Yet, you're still no safer.
deputy_doofy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:33 AM   #3
katie ta achoo
macrumors 601
Blogger
 
Join Date: May 2005
I thought on a normal windows machine, it was control + shift + print screen? It saves it to the clipboard, yes?

Have you tried that?
__________________
Still have a prime number of toes on each foot.
katie ta achoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:38 AM   #4
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
um... is there a print screen button on the mbpro that i am missing??
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:40 AM   #5
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Lets try this again...
I am on my mac book pro...
i want to be able to print screen on my windows side...
is this possible... is there a print screen key or way to capture my screens image?
thanks!
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:41 AM   #6
deputy_doofy
macrumors 65816
 
deputy_doofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
um... is there a print screen button on the mbpro that i am missing??
Found this on another site.... give it a try.

For print screen, hold down the Option key and click F4

http://digg.com/apple/Boot_Camp_1_1_beta
__________________
Windows is more secure than Mac in the same way North Philly is safer than the suburbs. Bars on windows. Deadbolts on doors. People are packing. Yet, you're still no safer.
deputy_doofy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:42 AM   #7
katie ta achoo
macrumors 601
Blogger
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
um... is there a print screen button on the mbpro that i am missing??
sorry.. thought there was one

Maybe you could remap the keyboard on the MBP and turn a key you never use into the "print screen" key temporarily.
__________________
Still have a prime number of toes on each foot.
katie ta achoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:42 AM   #8
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Found this on another site.... give it a try.

For print screen, hold down the Option key and click F4

http://digg.com/apple/Boot_Camp_1_1_beta
__________________
I said don't disturb me when I'm cleaning my room!
thanks.. but i think that only works on the mac side... not the windows..
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:50 AM   #9
deputy_doofy
macrumors 65816
 
deputy_doofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
thanks.. but i think that only works on the mac side... not the windows...
Command-shift-3 and command-shift-4 are Mac screenshot options.

While running Windows under Boot Camp 1.1, try:
For print screen, hold down the Option key and click F4

I think it's a relatively new addition into Boot Camp.

Also found this:
Since my MBP doesn’t come with a “Print Screen” button, I downloaded Gadwin’s PrintScreen program and assigned a different key to capture screen shots. I also tested some other common XP programs such as FlashFXP and everything seems to be working well. However, as many have already complained about Microsoft Vista, it is indeed very annoying how often the OS asks you for confirmation to carry out a task. I think I was asked a total of three times if I was sure that I wanted to install PrintScreen.

I'm googling this question because I'm sure you're not alone.
__________________
Windows is more secure than Mac in the same way North Philly is safer than the suburbs. Bars on windows. Deadbolts on doors. People are packing. Yet, you're still no safer.
deputy_doofy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:50 AM   #10
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by katie ta achoo
sorry.. thought there was one

Maybe you could remap the keyboard on the MBP and turn a key you never use into the "print screen" key temporarily.
hmmm.... even if i remapped, i still would not have a print screen key... the command in mac is opt+4... do you think that would work on the windows side??
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:57 AM   #11
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by deputy_doofy
Command-shift-3 and command-shift-4 are Mac screenshot options.

While running Windows under Boot Camp 1.1, try:
For print screen, hold down the Option key and click F4

I think it's a relatively new addition into Boot Camp.

Also found this:
Since my MBP doesn’t come with a “Print Screen” button, I downloaded Gadwin’s PrintScreen program and assigned a different key to capture screen shots. I also tested some other common XP programs such as FlashFXP and everything seems to be working well. However, as many have already complained about Microsoft Vista, it is indeed very annoying how often the OS asks you for confirmation to carry out a task. I think I was asked a total of three times if I was sure that I wanted to install PrintScreen.

I'm googling this question because I'm sure you're not alone.
that command closes my program!
it doesn't work.
thanks.
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 08:59 AM   #12
deputy_doofy
macrumors 65816
 
deputy_doofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
hmmm.... even if i remapped, i still would not have a print screen key... the command in mac is opt+4... do you think that would work on the windows side??
The Mac screen copy is command-shift-3 AND command-shift-4, but NOT option+4 as you suggest.
Also, the suggestion given on the other site said option-F4. Though looking at your previous post, it still seems not to work.
__________________
Windows is more secure than Mac in the same way North Philly is safer than the suburbs. Bars on windows. Deadbolts on doors. People are packing. Yet, you're still no safer.
deputy_doofy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 09:03 AM   #13
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by deputy_doofy
The Mac screen copy is command-shift-3 AND command-shift-4, but NOT option+4 as you suggest.
Also, the suggestion given on the other site said option-F4. Though looking at your previous post, it still seems not to work.
yes, you are right, its the apple key, not option, sorry, i know how to do it on the mac side.

its the windows i am trying to figure out.
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 09:06 AM   #14
deputy_doofy
macrumors 65816
 
deputy_doofy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrayjewels
yes, you are right, its the apple key, not option, sorry, i know how to do it on the mac side.

its the windows i am trying to figure out.
I know. I'm trying to figure it out with you. I will be buying a MBP pro relatively soon (waiting for Merom) and will eventually be installing Windows on it for the fun of it. It will help to learn where some keys are now.
__________________
Windows is more secure than Mac in the same way North Philly is safer than the suburbs. Bars on windows. Deadbolts on doors. People are packing. Yet, you're still no safer.
deputy_doofy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2006, 09:17 AM   #15
rayrayjewels
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by deputy_doofy
I know. I'm trying to figure it out with you. I will be buying a MBP pro relatively soon (waiting for Merom) and will eventually be installing Windows on it for the fun of it. It will help to learn where some keys are now.
i found this on the mac website, i guess i just need to update my bootcamp
Updating to Boot Camp 1.1.1 beta

If you previously installed Boot Camp beta, you can easily update to Boot Camp 1.1.1 beta. You don't need to partition your hard drive again (unless you want to change its size) or reinstall your Macintosh and Windows software or documents, but it's very important to update the Boot Camp Assistant software, create a new Macintosh Drivers for Windows CD and install the updated software it contains on Windows XP. Complete instructions are provided in the Installation and Setup Guide included with the Boot Camp 1.1.1 beta software.
rayrayjewels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2006, 01:31 PM   #16
evangelion-01
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Download "InputRemapper_0_9_18_Beta.exe" theres probably a new version... on the windows side of things you just have to hold the FN button, then click the according button that you use on your mac, such as F3 to mute, f4 to lower sound, etc. It also has a button configuration for right click and print screen, i think it's FN+ Delete, but im not sure.
evangelion-01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2006, 01:43 PM   #17
Sayer
macrumors 6502a
 
Sayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin, TX
What we have here, is, failure... to communicate.

This reminds me of the time someone replied to my email, quoting the *entire* email I sent, and added the complaint that I had never responded to them.

Everyone responding in this thread said to either Press Option-F4 or update BootCamp, and finally the newbie 'discovered' an updated BootCamp which will let Opt-F4 make a screencap. I LOVE THIS COUNTRY!
__________________
Obama is a true statesman whose experience as a state senator, half-term US Senator & guest lecturer in a Constitutional Law class has fully prepared him to take control of our nuclear arsenal.-Me
Sayer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2006, 06:39 PM   #18
FOG Lite
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
F14! It's F14!

That's for a capture to clipboard, which is what i need since I want to do some cropping. But I still don't know an actual "prinnt Screen" command on the Windows side.
FOG Lite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 07:55 PM   #19
pascalpp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NYC
Send a message via AIM to pascalpp
Opt-F4 was a prank

Early in this thread someone pasted a blurb from a digg thread on Boot Camp 1.1, saying that you can emulate the Print Screen by pressing Option-F4. This is the Windows keymapping to close the current window. So they're pulling your leg.

Apparently the real way to Print Screen is to press either F13 or F14 (i've read both, not sure which is correct, but I think it's F14). My problem is that my MacBook has neither of these keys. I'm wondering if there's another way to emulate the Print Screen function using the default keymappings in XP. Guess I'll have to download a keymapper for Windows. Anyone dealt with this before?
pascalpp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 08:58 PM   #20
katie ta achoo
macrumors 601
Blogger
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOG Lite
F14! It's F14!

That's for a capture to clipboard, which is what i need since I want to do some cropping. But I still don't know an actual "prinnt Screen" command on the Windows side.
unless the MBP keyboard is suddenly 2 buttons wider, there is no f-14
__________________
Still have a prime number of toes on each foot.
katie ta achoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 10:45 PM   #21
Haliburton
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
according to Boot Camp Beta installation & Setup Guide.pdf

Following is a text-only copy of page 17 in the above-noted document, included on the BootCamp 1.1 disk image.

On my Apple Pro Keyboard (supplied with G4 Dual 500) connected to my MBP 2.0 GHz 2 GB Boot Camp 1.1, I can press F14 'til the cows come home, with no discernable effect . . . nothing on the clipboard to paste into MS Paint, Photoshop, whatever.

Perhaps this function is only enabled for current Apple Keyboards ?

Oh, and the link to the docs.info.apple page does not work.


Haliburton

- -


Boot Camp Beta installation & Setup Guide.pdf :

Enabling Apple Keyboard Support

Apple Keyboard Support assigns the keys on your Apple keyboard to match a standard Windows keyboard. This enables Control-Alt-Delete, Print Screen, and other important key commands to work with Windows XP.

To enable Apple Keyboard Support:
1 Click the keyboard icon in the Windows System Tray.
2 Choose Enable.

Apple Keyboard Support is enabled by default. If you are using a Windows keyboard, disable this feature.

The following table tells you how to get some of the most common PC key commands on Apple external and built-in keyboards. For details, see:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304270


PC key command Apple external keyboard Built-in Mac keyboard

Control-Alt-Delete Control-Option-FwdDelete Fn-Control-Option-Delete
Alt Option Fn-Option
Backspace Delete Delete
Delete FwdDelete Fn-Delete
Insert Help N/A
Number lock Clear Fn-F6
Pause/Break F16 N/A
Print Screen F14 N/A
Scroll/Lock F15 N/A

notes:
FwdDelete is the Delete key above the navigation keys.
Hold down the Fn key to use the embedded keypad.


Right-clicking
You can right click when running Windows on your Macintosh by using a Mighty Mouse or by using the right-side Command key with a single-button mouse or trackpad.

To right-click using a Mighty Mouse:
- Click the button you’ve designated as the secondary button on your mouse.

To right-click with a single-button mouse or trackpad:
- Hold down the right-side Command key and click the mouse or trackpad.
Haliburton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2006, 10:48 PM   #22
Haliburton
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
according to Boot Camp Beta installation & Setup Guide.pdf

deleted double-post of this message

Last edited by Haliburton; Oct 11, 2006 at 10:51 PM. Reason: double-posted
Haliburton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2006, 10:22 PM   #23
Half-Brain
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Maybe you figured it out

Perhaps but i searched the internet all over to find the answer to this and to no evail, i decided to no longer rely on the great and mighty google to solve my problem and do a little outside of the box thinking and what came to mind......The onscreen keyboard that comes with every installation of windows XP... tada. It works.

Have a lovley time with windows on your macbook... I am loving it.
Half-Brain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2007, 08:21 PM   #24
leereeves
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I figured it out

I never knew this, but Windows XP and Windows Vista both include a registry hack for remapping keys. So I remapped my right Apple key to Print Screen.

Which is especially awesome because my USB keyboard has an option/alt key right next to the right Apple key. So taking screenshots in Windows Vista is now easier on my MacBook than on my PCs.

Installing Windows Vista on a MacBook Pro has been a lot of fun.
leereeves is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2007, 02:38 PM   #25
phuong
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
well, on my MP i just simple use F13 for whole screen and Option-F13 for a window
then i paste it into Paint.

this is for both XP and Vista under Parallels. i haven't tried it on Bootcamp though.
phuong is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print Size on 27 inch screen bgsnmky iMac 5 Jan 28, 2013 12:35 PM
Print queue loses items to print + auto-generate PDF when printing Woutje Mac Basics and Help 0 Nov 29, 2012 09:09 AM
Print Button (Print Documents, Photos, Web Pages from your iPhone or iPad) nexyer iPhone and iPod touch Apps 9 Nov 28, 2012 05:24 AM
How to Print Screen on a MacBook Pro Using Parallels For Windows Lulu-144 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Oct 24, 2012 04:42 PM
How can I print to file (simple output) from the print dialog? Not PDF or PostScript hachiroku OS X 0 Oct 24, 2012 03:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC