Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 25, 2006, 01:14 PM   #1
KilGil27
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to KilGil27
PowerMac won't recognize harddrive?

I just got this harddrive for my PowerMac G3 B/W
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148094
I removed the old one and replaced it with this one. When I try to boot from a CD and install OS X (10.3) when I am supposed to select an install drive, the new harddrive doesn't show up. Am I doing something wrong?
KilGil27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2006, 01:31 PM   #2
DXoverDY
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by KilGil27
I just got this harddrive for my PowerMac G3 B/W
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148094
I removed the old one and replaced it with this one. When I try to boot from a CD and install OS X (10.3) when I am supposed to select an install drive, the new harddrive doesn't show up. Am I doing something wrong?
Goto the Tools menu item.. i think that's what it's called. Click Disk Utility. Find the drive in the list on the left, then format the drive. It should then show up as an installation point afterwards.
DXoverDY is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2006, 02:20 PM   #3
KilGil27
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to KilGil27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DXoverDY
Goto the Tools menu item.. i think that's what it's called. Click Disk Utility. Find the drive in the list on the left, then format the drive. It should then show up as an installation point afterwards.
I partioned it in the extended file format, and when I go back to the installer, it tells me I can't install OS X on that drive because I can't boot my computer from it
KilGil27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2006, 02:48 PM   #4
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Hmm... did you set the jumper for master? I think most PATA drives now ship with them just set for Cable Select (which the B&W G3 doesn't use).
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2006, 07:51 PM   #5
KilGil27
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to KilGil27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22
Hmm... did you set the jumper for master? I think most PATA drives now ship with them just set for Cable Select (which the B&W G3 doesn't use).
yes, I did that, but it still didn't work
KilGil27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2006, 12:52 AM   #6
KilGil27
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via AIM to KilGil27
whew, I got it to work. I just made two partitions. Thanks for the help
KilGil27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2006, 01:07 AM   #7
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Good to hear. Did that first partition have to be 8GB or smaller? I had to go through that with my Beige G3 but was trying to figure out if it affected the early B&W G3s too.
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: iTunes won't recognize device bballcat03 iPhone 1 Feb 15, 2014 11:02 PM
Apple ID won't recognize iPhone 5s tim1007 iPhone 0 Oct 13, 2013 04:25 PM
Macbook Pro Doesn't recognize Harddrive ElWaster MacBook Pro 5 Oct 13, 2013 06:02 AM
iTunes won't recognize iPhone magnoliapeace iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Feb 12, 2013 07:14 PM
Apple TV won't recognize remote? JoshMKB24 Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Jan 19, 2013 11:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC