Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 28, 2006, 02:30 AM   #1
wizzerandchips
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Apple Cube G4

I fancy a g4 cube,i have a macbook but fancy one just for the fun of it, also think its pretty cool, But can I load the latest osx on to it???. And why was it not as popular as it should have been.
wizzerandchips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 02:32 AM   #2
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Some thought it was quite expensive, which might be why it was unpopular. Also, it kinda came at the wrong time for Apple. Having said that, it should still run Tiger reasonably well, but make sure you deck it out with quite a bit of RAM.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 07:02 AM   #3
Lollypop
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Send a message via AIM to Lollypop Send a message via MSN to Lollypop Send a message via Yahoo to Lollypop Send a message via Skype™ to Lollypop
I would also love to have a cube... its limited to a 120gig hdd, and fast G4's, you can also flash a PC video card and bring a cube op to core graphics specs.. personally I think that Leopard should also run on a Cube.
__________________
What do you get when u cross a nun with apple? A computer that will never go down on you!!
Lollypop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 07:06 AM   #4
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
My Cube runs Tiger very well, albeit without the Core Graphics stuff. Mind you, it's upgraded to 1.2GHz/1.25GB RAM/120GB Seagate. I'll probably upgrade it for Leopard, though.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 07:35 AM   #5
notjustjay
macrumors 603
 
notjustjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada, eh?
I have an un-upgraded Cube, I think it's running 400 MHz and might even still only have 128 megs of RAM, but it is running Tiger and pretty decently too.

It's actually for sale, but it has a small problem which feels as if the power cable connection is loose -- bump it the wrong way and the whole machine loses power. If that doesn't bother you, make me an offer
__________________
.
notjustjay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 08:09 AM   #6
Mord
macrumors Demi-Goddess
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
dual 1.7GHz radeon 9700 1.5GB 500GB cube for the win.

cubes>*
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 08:17 AM   #7
Lollypop
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Send a message via AIM to Lollypop Send a message via MSN to Lollypop Send a message via Yahoo to Lollypop Send a message via Skype™ to Lollypop
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mord
dual 1.7GHz radeon 9700 1.5GB 500GB cube for the win.

cubes>*
What manufacturer did you use to get to radeon 9700??? And the 500GB??
__________________
What do you get when u cross a nun with apple? A computer that will never go down on you!!
Lollypop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 08:50 AM   #8
Mord
macrumors Demi-Goddess
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
original ATI pc card flashed, and a seagate 500GB drive, you just need to install an app which lets you use the whole drive.
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 08:53 AM   #9
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizzerandchips
And why was it not as popular as it should have been.
Cost was one issue.

Expandability another.

What I got from my Japanese friends at the time, is that while the Cube looked cool, by the time you connected all the wires for power, internet, keyboard, mouse, speakers and such, it was a cluttered setup.

Also, they did not like the access to the expansion bus. You had to tip the Cube to get to it.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 03:34 PM   #10
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi
Cost was one issue.

Expandability another.

What I got from my Japanese friends at the time, is that while the Cube looked cool, by the time you connected all the wires for power, internet, keyboard, mouse, speakers and such, it was a cluttered setup.

Also, they did not like the access to the expansion bus. You had to tip the Cube to get to it.
Well, there is no "expansion bus" on the Cube, but you do need to tip the Cube to plug in USB or Firewire devices, but this should not be necessary very often. I've heard the wires criticism before, but frankly I've never understood it. As designed, the Cube has less wires than most desktop computers. Certainly no more. I'm not sure I understand what people were expecting.

The expansion criticism is also a bit of a mystery. An iMac is even less expandable, but hardly anyone sees this as a problem. And the mini?

As for why it was discontinued, a quick examination and core removal tells the tale I think. The manufacturing costs must have been a major hurt. Engineering-wise, it was way beyond anything anyone had attempted.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 05:30 PM   #11
kondspi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NC
Send a message via AIM to kondspi
Quote:
Originally Posted by notjustjay
I have an un-upgraded Cube, I think it's running 400 MHz and might even still only have 128 megs of RAM, but it is running Tiger and pretty decently too.

It's actually for sale, but it has a small problem which feels as if the power cable connection is loose -- bump it the wrong way and the whole machine loses power. If that doesn't bother you, make me an offer
Cool. I'm not the computer-bumping type, so it appeals. How's a hundred bucks?
kondspi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 07:16 PM   #12
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJ Reilly
Well, there is no "expansion bus" on the Cube, but you do need to tip the Cube to plug in USB or Firewire devices, but this should not be necessary very often. I've heard the wires criticism before, but frankly I've never understood it. As designed, the Cube has less wires than most desktop computers. Certainly no more. I'm not sure I understand what people were expecting.
My bad. I should have said the ports and connectors (power, ADC, VGA, USB, FW, Ethernet and modem port) were on the underside.

For the Japanese, the esthetics are important. Wires clutter things up. Additionally, it was a pain to access the connectors and the computer needed to be turned off to access them.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 07:20 PM   #13
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi
For the Japanese, the esthetics are important. Wires clutter things up. Additionally, it was a pain to access the connectors and the computer needed to be turned off to access them.
I just tip mine forward without turning it off.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 01:33 AM   #14
wizzerandchips
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
looked on ebay and they seem to be very resonablely priced, and you can up grade them i see. Might just have to get one, if only to look at the asthestic's of it.
wizzerandchips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 01:52 AM   #15
Xeem
macrumors 6502a
 
Xeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi
Cost was one issue.

Expandability another.

What I got from my Japanese friends at the time, is that while the Cube looked cool, by the time you connected all the wires for power, internet, keyboard, mouse, speakers and such, it was a cluttered setup.
Although tipping the Cube was always a pain, it wasn't really a cluttered setup. In fact, with the USB speakers, Apple Pro Keyboard and mouse, and matching ADC monitor, it was the least visually-cluttered setup I've ever had other than my all-in-ones (SE/30 back in the day, and an iMac G3 500 w/ DVD drive that I got a couple months ago for $5).
__________________
XBox Live, DotA, LoL Gamertag: Xeem
Xeem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 06:24 AM   #16
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeem
Although tipping the Cube was always a pain, it wasn't really a cluttered setup. In fact, with the USB speakers, Apple Pro Keyboard and mouse, and matching ADC monitor, it was the least visually-cluttered setup I've ever had other than my all-in-ones (SE/30 back in the day, and an iMac G3 500 w/ DVD drive that I got a couple months ago for $5).
The Cube did look cool. No doubt about it. But for some reason it didn't sell very well. My guess would be some of the reasons that were mentioned before. Probably some other reasons as well.

I think that Apple has done well with the current iMac design. Very simple setup with minimal cables. Seems to be popular here.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 06:35 AM   #17
Markleshark
macrumors 601
 
Markleshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carlisle, Up Norf!
Send a message via AIM to Markleshark
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mord
original ATI pc card flashed, and a seagate 500GB drive, you just need to install an app which lets you use the whole drive.
What app would that be? Would you be able to use it on the Digital Audio PowerMac G4? Coz 120Gig max isnt that much anymore and ATA controller cards compatible with the PMG4 are a fortune.

Edit - Sorry for the slight Thread Hijack...
__________________
Lubo, Lubo, Lubo, Lubo!!
Markleshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 06:39 AM   #18
Mord
macrumors Demi-Goddess
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Intech%20USA/SPEEDHCCD/
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 06:41 AM   #19
Markleshark
macrumors 601
 
Markleshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carlisle, Up Norf!
Send a message via AIM to Markleshark
Thank you very much
__________________
Lubo, Lubo, Lubo, Lubo!!
Markleshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 10:32 AM   #20
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi
The Cube did look cool.
Still does.

The Cube's biggest problem was the price, not much less than a PowerMac G4, which was judged to be a steep premium for style. Apple has since more successfully pushed the limits of charging for style, even more superficially, with the black MacBook. Now they can get away with it, which is fascinating.

The Cube also had a few issues which Apple wasn't quick enough to resolve: the "cracks" in the lucite case and the touch button.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2006, 08:39 PM   #21
mklos
macrumors 68000
 
mklos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: My house!
Send a message via AIM to mklos
I have a 450 MHz G4 Cube with 1 GB of RAM and an 80 GB HDD, with an NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX Graphics Card. Its running Mac OS X.4.7 right now and runs great. Its actually kinda snappy for only a 450 MHz computer.

Eventually I'd like to add a SuperDrive for it (yes, they do make one for it!), and a 1.8 GHz G4 CPU.
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core Mac Pro (Nehlem)
24" LED Cinema
Aluminum MacBook
2.0 GHz Core 2 Duo
16GB iPhone 3GS
mklos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 05:02 AM   #22
skunk
macrumors Demi-God
 
skunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ukistan
Quote:
Originally Posted by mklos
Eventually I'd like to add a SuperDrive for it (yes, they do make one for it!), and a 1.8 GHz G4 CPU.
I fitted an MCE Superdrive to mine. Works well.
__________________
"The louder he talked of his honor, the faster we counted the spoons." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson
skunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 07:47 PM   #23
Eniregnat
macrumors 68000
 
Eniregnat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In your head.
Couldn't one stick the guts of a mini in a Cube?

It's physically smaller. If one gutted a cube and did a little reenginering, including adding short distance m-f cables for the outputs, it should be possible. One could even get the optical drive to properly eject.

Just an idea.
Eniregnat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 10:56 PM   #24
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I think I've seen it done somewhere on the 'net but I can't remember where. It's certainly possible and from what I remember, not incredibly difficult.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 11:11 PM   #25
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
You could stick the guts of a mini in any number of larger cases, but what would be the point? One of the remarkable things about the Cube is the way it was engineered. Without its unique innards, the Cube just a piece of lucite with an Apple logo on the front.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Mac G4 Cube? Apple1000 PowerPC Macs 15 Nov 11, 2012 12:25 PM
Apple PowerMac G4 Cube Mediacenter mikethemovie PowerPC Macs 12 Apr 25, 2009 10:45 PM
WTB: Apple Cube G4 and/or G4 Mac Mini bamaworks Marketplace Archive 2 15 Mar 17, 2008 10:47 PM
FS: Dell Axims (x50v/x30), Apple Cube G4, 17" Apple LCD +Adapter,USB 2.0 PCI (Mac).. budugu Marketplace Archive 2 6 Jan 30, 2006 04:35 PM
Awesome Apple CUBE G4 500mhz, DVD/CD, 120gb hd, 20inch Apple Flat Display, Speakers dgstudios Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count) 36 Nov 4, 2003 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC