Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

View Poll Results: Have you ever got your WRT54G to work with a mac?
Yes (Wirelessly) 118 83.69%
Yes (Wired) 7 4.96%
No 5 3.55%
never had one 11 7.80%
Voters: 141. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:22 PM   #1
DJ OJ
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Japan>Shibuya>My House. Unbelievable Ain't it!?
Send a message via AIM to DJ OJ Send a message via MSN to DJ OJ Send a message via Yahoo to DJ OJ
Linksys WRT54G and macs!

Recently our perfectly mac compatible netgear router broke. To replace it my dad bought a linksys WRT54G router. We could not figure out how to get my Mac Mini to connect to the internet. It kept saying something like "airport could connect to the router, but not the internet because it does not have an IP *******" or something like that. When we finally got an IP *******, we still could not connect to the internet. The reason why, was because the IP ******* was false!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We followed instructions from the Linksys forums to fix this. We had to reset the router. It screwed up every other PC in the house. We tried wired internet. Same problem. Finally, I got home from school and I plugged the big yellow cable into my mac and into the Vonage ***** adapter router thing and the internet finallllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy worked! Have you ever got you WRT54G to work with a mac? Wirelessly? If you have please share how.
__________________
that iTunes plastic look
i hate it
don't you forget that


Last edited by DJ OJ; Oct 7, 2006 at 07:40 PM.
DJ OJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:27 PM   #2
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
http://openwrt.org/

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:30 PM   #3
DJ OJ
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Japan>Shibuya>My House. Unbelievable Ain't it!?
Send a message via AIM to DJ OJ Send a message via MSN to DJ OJ Send a message via Yahoo to DJ OJ
Thanks, I am sending the link to my dad.
__________________
that iTunes plastic look
i hate it
don't you forget that

DJ OJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:31 PM   #4
DJ OJ
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Japan>Shibuya>My House. Unbelievable Ain't it!?
Send a message via AIM to DJ OJ Send a message via MSN to DJ OJ Send a message via Yahoo to DJ OJ
my dad said
Quote:
I know this website but unfortunatle the WRT54G I got is not an open device
__________________
that iTunes plastic look
i hate it
don't you forget that

DJ OJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:36 PM   #5
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ OJ
my dad said
The V5 and V6 routers are harder nuts to crack, but not by much.

http://www.bitsum.com/openwiking/owb...sp?WRT54G5_CFE

Return it and get a WRT54GL?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:43 PM   #6
mjstew33
macrumors 601
 
mjstew33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
V5+ have been crappy with both Windows and Macs, IMO.

Other than that, I have 5 running on the network at the moment. The V5 I have is running as a switch.
__________________
macbookpro 15" 2.4 GHz intel i7 quad | iPhone 5 64GB
Who except God can give you peace? Has the world ever been able to satisfy the heart? St. Gerard Majella
mjstew33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:47 PM   #7
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
I use 2 of them, one of them since they like first came out. I've never had an issue with any of them, they're awesome! Unlike NETGEAR, which every wifi router I've had from them broke in a year or so.

I have one hooked up as a router with DHCP and the other one is just a switch with wireless and dhcp disabled.

How did I get it to work with Macs? Well, the one that runs as a router, I just plugged it in and it works fine. Of course I renamed it from "linksys" as well.
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 06:50 PM   #8
miniConvert
macrumors 68040
 
miniConvert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
Send a message via AIM to miniConvert Send a message via MSN to miniConvert
Mine was always flawless while I was using it :\ Unfortunately I don't know the software version for you, but yeah, flawless.
__________________
Where are we? What the hell is going on? --Hide And Seek, Imogen Heap
miniConvert is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 07:09 PM   #9
SpankyPenzaanz
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I am sorry I don't and never will buy linksys
__________________
"Have you ever tried simply turning off the TV, sitting down with your children, and hitting them?" - Bender
SpankyPenzaanz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 07:13 PM   #10
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Yeah, I have a WRT54G and after spending 3+ hours on the phone with verizon and linksys I finally got it to work. Something like releasing the IP address from the router or something like that. Works perfectly with no software or hardware cracks.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 07:16 PM   #11
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBookG4user
Yeah, I have a WRT54G and after spending 3+ hours on the phone with verizon and linksys I finally got it to work. Something like releasing the IP address from the router or something like that. Works perfectly with no software or hardware cracks.
Well, with Verizon DSL you're going to have trouble, because their DSL modems are routers as well, so you have 2 DHCP servers running and assigning addresses. You have to disable DHCP on one of them, or just get a hub or something instead of a router.
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2006, 07:37 PM   #12
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITASOR
Well, with Verizon DSL you're going to have trouble, because their DSL modems are routers as well, so you have 2 DHCP servers running and assigning addresses. You have to disable DHCP on one of them, or just get a hub or something instead of a router.
The modem was just a regular modem, before they started combining modems and routers so there is only one DHCP server.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2006, 06:10 PM   #13
DJ OJ
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Japan>Shibuya>My House. Unbelievable Ain't it!?
Send a message via AIM to DJ OJ Send a message via MSN to DJ OJ Send a message via Yahoo to DJ OJ
Thanks for all the replies!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I will send them to my dad.
__________________
that iTunes plastic look
i hate it
don't you forget that

DJ OJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 12:45 PM   #14
ddekker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
wrt54g

I use one at home with a couple macs... we use one at work with a few macs.. pretty sure the router brand make no difference... 802.11g if a standard, not really a brand thing, I have heard of people having a hard time getting an apple on it with WEP turned on, try it without WEP or anything and see what happens... is it that it works on a PC and not the apple? I use mine on apple..PC..Tivo.. and all work well I used it both with and without WEP.. I have run into many a strange problem with my switch over to mac... read some of my trials on my site listed below

DD
__________________
looking for help on my switch to mac
http://trialsoftheswitch.com
ddekker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 04:18 PM   #15
purelithium
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kingston, Canada
Where's the "Yes - Both wireless and wired" option?

Mine works great. Try goin into the "status" section of the router and have it disconnect from the DSL and then reconnect, that should renew the IP of the router.
__________________
15" MBP 5,3 3.06ghz - 8GB - 500GB - 4.5 TB RAID5
iPhone 4 16GB Black - Rogers Wireless
purelithium is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 05:45 PM   #16
generik
Banned
 
generik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minitrue
Quote:
Originally Posted by ITASOR
I use 2 of them, one of them since they like first came out. I've never had an issue with any of them, they're awesome! Unlike NETGEAR, which every wifi router I've had from them broke in a year or so.

I have one hooked up as a router with DHCP and the other one is just a switch with wireless and dhcp disabled.

How did I get it to work with Macs? Well, the one that runs as a router, I just plugged it in and it works fine. Of course I renamed it from "linksys" as well.
The WRT54G is definitely compatible with your Mac, and considering the sheer amount of support (third party or otherwise) for it, I'd blame OSX first than the router.

Last edited by jsw; Oct 7, 2006 at 05:50 PM. Reason: Misc trollisms removed, including profanity bypass
generik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 07:38 PM   #17
DJ OJ
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Japan>Shibuya>My House. Unbelievable Ain't it!?
Send a message via AIM to DJ OJ Send a message via MSN to DJ OJ Send a message via Yahoo to DJ OJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by generik
I'd blame OSX first than the router.
DON'T SAY THAT!!!!!!!!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH THE PAIN!!!!!!!
__________________
that iTunes plastic look
i hate it
don't you forget that

DJ OJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 08:05 PM   #18
mjstew33
macrumors 601
 
mjstew33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by generik
...I'd blame OSX first than the router.
Would you blame Windows, too?
__________________
macbookpro 15" 2.4 GHz intel i7 quad | iPhone 5 64GB
Who except God can give you peace? Has the world ever been able to satisfy the heart? St. Gerard Majella
mjstew33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 09:51 PM   #19
mduser63
macrumors 68040
 
mduser63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Send a message via AIM to mduser63
This is being posted through a brand new Linksys WRT54GL (the version that still runs Linux for firmware) that I just hooked up on Thursday. It has never had a PC connected to it, but both wired and wireless connections have worked just fine with all my Macs. I've had WPA2 with a 63 digit key on from the beginning. I've had no trouble whatsoever....

Before I moved, I was using an Actiontec combo DSL modem/wireless router with WEP. No problems with any of the four Macs on that network either.

Double check and play around with settings, then if that doesn't work, try either loading alternative firmware onto it, or returning it for a WRT54GL.
__________________
27" 2.93 GHz Core i7 iMac, 12 GB RAM
2.3 GHz Retina MacBook Pro
12" 1.33 GHz Superdrive PowerBook G4, 1.25 GB RAM
iPhone 5, iPad 3, etc.

Last edited by mduser63; Oct 7, 2006 at 09:58 PM.
mduser63 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 10:21 PM   #20
Sayer
macrumors 6502a
 
Sayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin, TX
I have found, after setting up mixed wired/wireless routers to cable modem/dsl that it takes a few resets/reboots of all connected devices before everything *just* works.

Specifically the order I usually set up the router is as follows:

Get your DSL account info if you need to re-enter it after resetting the cable/DSL modem.

Plug in an Ethernet cable from a computer to the router.

Power on the router.

Load the admin web page in a web browser (Linksys is http://192.168.1.1, D-Link uses http://192.168.0.1). Linksys doesn't have a user name, just a password while the D-Link has "admin" as the username and no password (just press enter) - go figure.

Then I go into the Admin screens (or setup) for the LAN via the router and make sure it looks okay. I always turn off remote admin/wireless admin.

Next CHANGE the admin password on the router!!! Make sure you right it down as you may need to re-enter it several more times.

UNPLUG the cable/DSL modem from power. Typically the modems attach themselves to a particular Ethernet MAC address and require "rebooting" to attach to a different MAC address.

Next I plug in the router into the cable modem/DSL with an Ethernet cable. Power on the modem. You may need to "release IP" or "DHCP renew lease" on the *router* if you don't get a new IP assigned to the router after a few seconds.

On the Mac, open the System Preferences and go to Network. Click on the Ethernet item in the list and click "Configure..." to check it's settings. You may need to click on the TCP/IP tab and click "Renew DHCP Lease" to get a new non 168.* or 10.* IP address (self-assigned addresses usually start with these numbers). Your IP address should be 192.168.x.x generally.

Now open any web site in the browser and see if you are on the Internet.

If so, go back to the router setup and check the WLAN (Wireless-LAN) settings. If you are using a mixed Mac/PC environment you may not be able to use any security setting above WEP because of the PeeCees or really old Macs. Always use WPA or WPA2 if you can.

Set a passphrase DIFFERENT than the admin password for your wireless network.

Set a wireless network name (SSID) to something unique (typ. one word, no punctuation). Broadcast SSID should be on at first so your wireless computers can show you if they "see" the network or not. After initial setup you can turn SSID broadcast off on the router.

Go to the wireless computers and see if the network shows up (in Mac OS X you can pop open the AirPort menu item and see if your network name is there, if not close the menu and re-open it). On windows you do whatever you do to "see" wireless networks with whatever software you installed.

Connect to the wireless (or select the same security setting as set on the router i.e. WPA2 Personal), enter the password and see if you connect. Lastly try to get on the Internet via web browser (easiest).

NOTE: you may need to reset the router or modem by pulling the power and plugging it back in if you cant get an IP address other than 168.* or 10.* on any computer or can't get onto the Internet, respectively.

IF you need to reset the admin password on the router you typically unplug the power to the router and press and HOLD the reset button for several seconds, then power back on and log in with the default user name and/or password for your router. Don't forget to RESET security settings, esp. for wireless such as remote admin, if you do need to reset the admin password on the router.
__________________
Obama is a true statesman whose experience as a state senator, half-term US Senator & guest lecturer in a Constitutional Law class has fully prepared him to take control of our nuclear arsenal.-Me
Sayer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 11:07 PM   #21
danfluidmind
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
IMPORTANT! READ THIS IF YOU USE A MAC WITH LINKSYS WRT54G!

If you are using a Mac with a LinkSys WRT54G router, DO NOT UPGRADE to the 1.01.0 firmware! That firmware version has a bug in its DHCP server and will not assign IP addresses to Macs. If you have already upgraded to that version and are having this problem, you can DOWNGRADE to version 1.00.9. Take a look at this thread at the LinkSys forums:

http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/bo...query.id=45076

And here's where you can get the 1.00.9 firmware (if it's still there):

ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pub/network/wr....9_US_code.zip

Other than that bug, the WRT54G is an awfully nice router and works swimmingly with Macs.

Good luck.

--Dan
danfluidmind is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 11:12 PM   #22
SpankyPenzaanz
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I spent 5 extra bucks to avoid linksys
__________________
"Have you ever tried simply turning off the TV, sitting down with your children, and hitting them?" - Bender
SpankyPenzaanz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2006, 11:24 PM   #23
SBik2
macrumors 6502a
 
SBik2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: /private/var/root
i got mine to work but i had to turn off WEP... It works flawlessly with a desktop(the wired connection), 2 pc laptops(wireless) and finally my mac(wireless).. But....... once it a while itll lose its connection and i have to go upstairs and reset the router
SBik2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2006, 12:14 AM   #24
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
I have to reset my linksys router everyday now, and I just had to go through a headache to get my MBP to work with the router when it just suddenly stopped working. When I move out, I'm going to just get an Airport router to avoid these headaches.
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2006, 10:32 PM   #25
ddekker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBik2
i got mine to work but i had to turn off WEP... It works flawlessly with a desktop(the wired connection), 2 pc laptops(wireless) and finally my mac(wireless).. But....... once it a while itll lose its connection and i have to go upstairs and reset the router

strange, I run the same thing and zero troubles, yet my bos runs the identical thing and he had to turn WEP off and use mac address filtering... all his (and my) PC's work either way... also I had a buddy over with his brand new macbook and it hooked up to my router fine but somehow lost connection like 5 times sitting next to two of us on the couch... he on an intel mac the other two of us on a PPC mac.. is there anything behind that? not sure... the intel mac guy also runs a linksys on his home network but never had a problem, but he also doesn't run WEP...

my two cent
__________________
looking for help on my switch to mac
http://trialsoftheswitch.com
ddekker is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AirPort Express using Linksys wrt54g as a wireless client? Ja Di ksw Mac Peripherals 1 Dec 28, 2013 11:18 AM
Having trouble connecting Macbook to a Linksys WRT54G router Wrightfan Mac Basics and Help 6 Dec 16, 2012 01:12 PM
Setting up a Linksys Router NemoNeem1221 OS X 9 Jul 7, 2012 09:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC