Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 26, 2006, 12:18 PM   #1
princealfie
macrumors 68030
 
princealfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Salt Lake City UT
Send a message via Yahoo to princealfie
How is Aero capability on the macbook?

Can the integrated graphics card handle the Aero function on the macbook?
__________________
albertfallickwang.artcat.com
late 2006 iMac 17" (Intel Core Duo 2) with 4 GB and 4 TB internal hard drive; Mac OS X 10.6, iPhone 3GS on T-Mobile + a few Android phones (HTC Amaze, etc.)
princealfie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2006, 12:21 PM   #2
psychofreak
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Yes
psychofreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2006, 12:56 PM   #3
nick004
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
It's just bad rip off of OS X anyway
nick004 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2006, 01:07 PM   #4
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Yep, I was first to post pics of this a good while ago (when all the haters were shouting the odds)
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2006, 11:24 AM   #5
theman5725
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Should Aero work with 1GB of RAM or do you reccomend more?
theman5725 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2006, 12:17 PM   #6
mike5732
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I run Aero on RC1 with 1.25 GB, my guess would be that it will work with 1GB. I couldn't get it when I only had 512 though
mike5732 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2006, 06:37 AM   #7
huntr2
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
I have 2GB in my MacBook and it runs Vista RC2 with Aero flawlessly. I think you need more than 512MB to run it though.
huntr2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2006, 01:19 AM   #8
azz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntr2 View Post
I have 2GB in my MacBook and it runs Vista RC2 with Aero flawlessly. I think you need more than 512MB to run it though.
Could you let me know how much video memory you have ?
I'm wanting a macbook pro, but unsure of the video memory needed for vista. 128 or 256??
azz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2006, 01:32 AM   #9
SpaceMagic
macrumors 68000
 
SpaceMagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz View Post
Could you let me know how much video memory you have ?
I'm wanting a macbook pro, but unsure of the video memory needed for vista. 128 or 256??
They're talking about MacBooks so they all have 64mb shared GMA950 integrated graphics... not that great chips for games but really good for stuff like Aero/CoreImage
SpaceMagic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2006, 03:22 AM   #10
azz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceMagic View Post
They're talking about MacBooks so they all have 64mb shared GMA950 integrated graphics... not that great chips for games but really good for stuff like Aero/CoreImage
thanks.
Does anyone else have any thoughts on the performance of Aero on a macbook with 128mb of video ram? Its the minimum recommendation from MS which normally means it will run badly, but will run.

Sorry I mean MacBook Pro

Last edited by azz; Oct 30, 2006 at 03:53 AM.
azz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2006, 03:47 AM   #11
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
GMA950 on Vista if you have 1-2gb will run Aero and can use upto 224mb of video ram (windows will dynamically assign)
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2006, 03:23 PM   #12
airboss1971
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I had Aero running for just a little bit on my iMac and it only has 512MB of RAM. As soons as I went back into Vista after a reboot though it was gone

Last edited by airboss1971; Oct 30, 2006 at 03:29 PM.
airboss1971 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know where I can get a good Aero theme/skin for XP? TH55 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Jun 4, 2014 11:07 AM
New MacBook Air gaming capability is amazing NuggetSauce MacBook Air 52 Jan 28, 2014 12:52 PM
iPhone: Will Aero every be updated for Os 6+ ? cymolia Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Mar 31, 2013 04:42 AM
Atomic i5 Aero Now Avaiable For Pre-Order! MauiGideon iPhone Accessories 4 Dec 20, 2012 08:51 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC