Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 29, 2006, 10:21 AM   #1
wakerider017
macrumors 68000
 
wakerider017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US of A
Send a message via AIM to wakerider017
iChat won't connect Netgear WGR614v6 router

Hey guys,

I just got rid of my wrt54gs linksys router (that worked great with my Mac) and got this Netgear WGR614 router that works good except for it will not allow ichat to open....

I keep getting this error that says "Lost connection with AIM... The connection to the host was unexpectedly lost."

I did not have this problem with my Linksys...

I decided to forward all the ports on my router for my mac. (My Mac's local address was 192.168.1.4) and i forewarded ALL the ports.

it still does not connect and gives the same error...


What gives?

Anyone have any clue?
__________________
-27" iMac
-3GS iPhone
-flickr
wakerider017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2006, 10:38 AM   #2
benthewraith
macrumors 68030
 
benthewraith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Send a message via AIM to benthewraith Send a message via MSN to benthewraith
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakerider017 View Post
Hey guys,

I just got rid of my wrt54gs linksys router (that worked great with my Mac) and got this Netgear WGR614 router that works good except for it will not allow ichat to open....

I keep getting this error that says "Lost connection with AIM... The connection to the host was unexpectedly lost."

I did not have this problem with my Linksys...

I decided to forward all the ports on my router for my mac. (My Mac's local address was 192.168.1.4) and i forewarded ALL the ports.

it still does not connect and gives the same error...


What gives?

Anyone have any clue?
Try turning off the SPI firewall. I had some serious quicktime issues until I did that.
__________________
Late-2013 13" rMBP, 2.4GHz, 8 GB RAM 250GB SSD; iPhone 5C 16GB
benthewraith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2006, 10:58 AM   #3
wakerider017
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
wakerider017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US of A
Send a message via AIM to wakerider017
I just did that and it worked...

What is the funtion of SPI firewall? Is it necessary for internet security?
__________________
-27" iMac
-3GS iPhone
-flickr
wakerider017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2006, 11:09 AM   #4
aaron.lee2006
macrumors 65816
 
aaron.lee2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Send a message via AIM to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via MSN to aaron.lee2006 Send a message via Skype™ to aaron.lee2006
your on a mac... what's internet security?
__________________
MacBook Pro: 2.8/4GB/500GB HD/9600M GT 512
23" ACD
aaron.lee2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2007, 07:09 PM   #5
jaredromano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Angry Ichat and NETGEAR WGR614v6- DOESNT WORK!

The router aloows me to browse the web with no problems... but I can not video or audio chat with anyone. I have:
1.) Turned of SPI Firewall
2.) Turned on uPNP

and still nothing.

Any Ideas what to do next?

Last edited by jaredromano; Jan 18, 2007 at 07:10 PM. Reason: Spelled type of router wrong
jaredromano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2007, 01:13 AM   #6
iW00t
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Defenders of Apple Guild
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaron.lee2006 View Post
your on a mac... what's internet security?
I wouldn't be that cocky. Even BSD has bugs
iW00t is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2007, 09:54 PM   #7
misterbaxter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
crucial fix-
worked for me, i was having the exact problem on that router:
set the ichat port to 443 in ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
misterbaxter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2007, 10:46 AM   #8
MyFirstMac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterbaxter View Post
crucial fix-
worked for me, i was having the exact problem on that router:
set the ichat port to 443 in ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
Thanks! I've been searching everywhere - seeing responses to reformat my Mac and reinstall everything - which to me is an insane fix.

Great job and thanks.
MyFirstMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2007, 08:13 PM   #9
victorh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thumbs up Worked like a champ!

This was the ideal solution, and was the only step I needed to get iChat to work between an iMac and a new MacBook. MANY THANKS!
victorh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2007, 10:36 AM   #10
oakenhead
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Have the same iChat / Netgear problem on an older eMac I'm helping maintain.

I went to ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
to change to port 443, but server settings (Server Options) was grayed out, and not available.

Any ideas?

oakenhead
oakenhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2007, 01:19 AM   #11
hartsook
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Send a message via Skype™ to hartsook
Works for me too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benthewraith View Post
Try turning off the SPI firewall. I had some serious quicktime issues until I did that.
Thanks for the tip, this was driving me crazy!

Pieter
hartsook is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2007, 09:07 PM   #12
malarkeym
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by oakenhead View Post
Have the same iChat / Netgear problem on an older eMac I'm helping maintain.

I went to ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
to change to port 443, but server settings (Server Options) was grayed out, and not available.

Any ideas?

oakenhead
Did you ever get an answer to your question, I have the same problem on my mac book?
malarkeym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2007, 09:24 PM   #13
cornopaez
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: in a practice room or a MacBook.
what about Audio/Video conferencing? It has never worked on mine... and I've tried pretty much everything I know (which is not a lot)
__________________
iPhone 4 & Macbook Air, 128GB SSD
cornopaez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2008, 01:01 AM   #14
succexy1979
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Can you simplify this...?

Also, I heard someone sign off, but all my friends were said to be signed off...

When I try to IM ANYONE I get a message saying that my privacy settings won't allow me to communicate with them, but no one is blocked. I cannot get to to work for AIM or iChat, any suggestions?
succexy1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2008, 10:48 AM   #15
xx4aznmd17bxx
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by malarkeym View Post
Did you ever get an answer to your question, I have the same problem on my mac book?
Hi i read ur problems, and same happens to me.
What u have to do is u need to be offline first
u can't change ur settings and log in at the same time
xx4aznmd17bxx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with Netgear WGR614 router iproductsuser Mac Peripherals 2 Dec 16, 2013 05:19 AM
iMac Router vs. Netgear router Tofray iMac 12 Jan 12, 2013 09:24 AM
2012 MBA won't connect to AirPort Extreme router jlmcclellan MacBook Air 4 Oct 5, 2012 06:12 PM
NetGear Router Problems TonyWatt iMac 8 Jul 19, 2012 06:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC