Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:01 PM   #1
laidbackliam
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
internet/router problem on g4

so, i just moved to chicago, and we got internet set up through comcast.

i hooked up my wireless router, and it works fantastic on my macbook pro. however, on my powermac g4, i can't load anything, even the router ip address. does anyone have any idea as to how i can get this to work properly? at my old place everything worked. I have a feeling its just a simple setting, but I don't know what setting it would be.

thanks much
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:04 PM   #2
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Could you provide more info concerning your network settings? Do you use Dynamic IP or static? Does your powerbook get an IP from the router or not? How does it compare to the settings on the mbp?
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:09 PM   #3
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
both get ip's, but when i try to load any webpage on the powermac, it just says the server has stopped responding.

according to my router set up, its a dynamic ip.

i have the settings set the same way on the powermac as on the mbp.
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:12 PM   #4
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Could you post here both the Local IP Addresses of the two machines as well as the local IP address of the router? Try as well to ping (from Terminal) the router and see what happens?
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:14 PM   #5
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
router = 192.168.2.1
pm = .2
mbp = .3


i'm not big on using terminal commands, how would i ping the router?
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:17 PM   #6
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Open Terminal and type ping 192.168.2.1
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:24 PM   #7
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
the macbook pro got 56 data bytes

the powermac..... also got 56 data bytes.


funny thing is, i can network to the powermac, so i know the router works. i have a feeling its just one stupid setting. right now, i'm even transferring video files to the powermac. but the g4 just can't load a webpage.
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:25 PM   #8
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
what happens when you type ping www.google.com from the powermac?
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:26 PM   #9
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
on the powermac, it comes up as saying "no route to host"

that looks like it would be important.
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:28 PM   #10
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
for the google ping, it sees itsays it gets 56 databytes, does not say "no path to router".
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:30 PM   #11
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
hmmm. Make sure you don't have any proxy set in the network settings and make sure the PPPoE is disabled.
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:35 PM   #12
laidbackliam
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
WHOA!

you are awesome.

there were two proxies set "web proxy" and "secure web proxy".

what those do, i don't know, but i am now fully set up.

thanks so much for taking the time to help me out. now i can shut my laptop down at night when i want to run torrents or rip dvds via handbrake.

and with a 350 mhz g4, that takes a WHILE.
thanks again!
__________________
macbook pro - 1.83ghz
powermac g4 - 350mhz, AGP, 486gigabytes of storage
ipod - 5g 30gig, black
laidbackliam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2006, 02:40 PM   #13
Compile 'em all
macrumors 601
 
Compile 'em all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
You are welcome . Macrumors at your service
Compile 'em all is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple TV w/o Internet, Router, etc GarrettL1979 Apple TV and Home Theater 12 Jun 27, 2013 08:59 AM
Can't get Internet connection from router! AndersVorup MacBook Pro 2 Jun 9, 2013 06:51 PM
Possible to use iphone internet connection through router? whitedragon101 iPhone 6 May 30, 2013 04:14 AM
Going to D.R. Need Router for Internet (iPhone) theturtle iPhone 6 Nov 20, 2012 10:33 AM
Connect with internet router linz1253 Mac Basics and Help 1 Jul 10, 2012 11:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC