Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2006, 11:39 PM   #1
crarcher
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
??'s on migrating G4 to new c2d 20" IMAC

Ordered my new IMAC and am expecting it 11-30-06. This is my 5th Mac (started with the classic).

I am prepping the G4 to migrate over and was wondering if I should delete the current version of the I-Life Apps off the G4 so I do not get 2 versions on the IMAC.

The only time I used Migration assistant was when I installed a new hard drive in the G4 and migrated everything over to the new drive.

I really do noty want to install everything over again onto the IMAC (I guess I am human and looking for the quick lazy way to do it).

Any help, opinions, etc wiould be appreciated.

Thanks,

John
crarcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2006, 12:22 AM   #2
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Migration Assistant does a version check on applications.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2006, 03:09 AM   #3
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I'd avoid using Migration Assistant for apps, especially if you're going from PPC to Intel. Manually reinstall your apps from the places you first got them (internet, CDs or whatever). Migration Assistant is pretty buggy so I only ever let it move my basic data files at best - documents, music, pictures, movies and so on.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2006, 08:20 AM   #4
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew View Post
I'd avoid using Migration Assistant for apps, especially if you're going from PPC to Intel. Manually reinstall your apps from the places you first got them (internet, CDs or whatever). Migration Assistant is pretty buggy so I only ever let it move my basic data files at best - documents, music, pictures, movies and so on.
I'll agree to this. I've used Migration Assistant before but I still don't trust it fully.

Just move your user account and settings. Install applications at your own discretion to make sure they work.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2006, 08:52 AM   #5
roland.g
macrumors 603
 
roland.g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: One mile up and soaring
Does the Migration Assistant let you choose what to migrate and what not to?

I just figured when I hit next it would start transferring as it didn't seem to give me a customize screen to pick and choose what I wanted.

When I got my intel Mini last month I manually migrated data from my G4
1. because I set up a differently named user account, I thought they had to be the same.

2. I was worried about the PPC->Intel files and how that might affect it.

3. It said 18GB and so I wanted more control over the process.

Because of that I still haven't finished migrating things over, mostly because I've been busy either using the computer or doing other stuff and I haven't set aside the time to move over some of the less important files, apps, and settings.
__________________
I know this because Tyler knows this.
You are not a beautiful snowflake. You are the same decaying matter as everything else.
roland.g is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2006, 09:13 AM   #6
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by roland.g View Post
Does the Migration Assistant let you choose what to migrate and what not to?

I just figured when I hit next it would start transferring as it didn't seem to give me a customize screen to pick and choose what I wanted.

When I got my intel Mini last month I manually migrated data from my G4
1. because I set up a differently named user account, I thought they had to be the same.

2. I was worried about the PPC->Intel files and how that might affect it.

3. It said 18GB and so I wanted more control over the process.

Because of that I still haven't finished migrating things over, mostly because I've been busy either using the computer or doing other stuff and I haven't set aside the time to move over some of the less important files, apps, and settings.
Yes, Migration Assistant lets you pick what you want to migrate.

Personally I just backup my user home and only move that over.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC