Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 13, 2006, 11:56 PM   #1
supermario19
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Add usb 2 or firewire to G3 iMac?

Is there any possible way to add usb 2.0 or firewire to my slot loading G3 iMac 350mhz? I would just rather use my iPod with my mac and usb 1 takes forever to put songs on it. I haven't been able to find anything and as far as I know there is no place for expansion cards, so I'm probably just gonna hear a no back on this one. But if anyone has any ideas let me know.
supermario19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2006, 12:10 AM   #2
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
eBay, buy iMac DV
eBay, sell iMac 350

There was at one point a Sonnet iMac CPU upgrade card that had firewire, but I don;t remember which iMac it was for and it was like $450
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2006, 12:13 AM   #3
Chundles
macrumors G4
 
Chundles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Gong, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermario19 View Post
Is there any possible way to add usb 2.0 or firewire to my slot loading G3 iMac 350mhz? I would just rather use my iPod with my mac and usb 1 takes forever to put songs on it. I haven't been able to find anything and as far as I know there is no place for expansion cards, so I'm probably just gonna hear a no back on this one. But if anyone has any ideas let me know.
What iPod do you have, the latest ones can only work with USB so you'd need to find a Mac with USB 2.0.
__________________
This is going straight to the Pool Room
Chundles is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2006, 02:07 AM   #4
supermario19
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chundles View Post
What iPod do you have, the latest ones can only work with USB so you'd need to find a Mac with USB 2.0.
Ya thats exactly what I'm looking for. I've got the old iPod shuffle so I don't even think it works with firewire at all.

Does the iMac DV have usb 2.0? i wasn't able to find that out so far, just that it has two usb ports.
supermario19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2006, 02:17 AM   #5
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermario19 View Post
Does the iMac DV have usb 2.0? i wasn't able to find that out so far, just that it has two usb ports.
The old shuffles don't need usb 2.0 as far as I recall using one with a 667 Tibook VGA (non DVI machine).

I think you will be fine with an old iMac G3. I sold my sonnet upgrade card called the "Harmoni"... look on eBay or around for one cheap if that's what you are determined to do. Personally, I'd settle for an iMac 400, 450, or 500mhz tht you can pick up cheap and sell the old one.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2006, 09:08 PM   #6
supermario19
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I know it doesn't need usb 2.0, as I have used it fine on this mac before, I just hate how long it takes. And that was with a 512 shuffle, I have a 1g shuffle now and I don't feel like taking that long to put songs on it. Does the harmoni upgrade have usb 2.0 on it, and will it actually work on my iMac? I thought I read somewhere that the one I have can't be upgraded.
supermario19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2006, 04:06 AM   #7
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermario19 View Post
I know it doesn't need usb 2.0, as I have used it fine on this mac before, I just hate how long it takes. And that was with a 512 shuffle, I have a 1g shuffle now and I don't feel like taking that long to put songs on it. Does the harmoni upgrade have usb 2.0 on it, and will it actually work on my iMac? I thought I read somewhere that the one I have can't be upgraded.
Oops. I thought you had a tray loader. Don't know what to say, didn't seem to be that much of a hassle when I used an old Tibook with 1.0 usb with my 1gb shuffle.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2006, 09:06 AM   #8
nitynate
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Clearwater, FL
USB.

'Nuff said.
nitynate is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The best way to add USB 3 to a mid-2011 iMac rodrigoluizb Mac Peripherals 6 Mar 4, 2014 08:18 PM
Which external HD to buy (USB/Firewire) for old iMac G5 magilla PowerPC Macs 18 Aug 11, 2013 02:08 AM
Best way to add USB 3 or Firewire 800 to macbook pro retina? webstersp MacBook Pro 7 Jun 26, 2012 10:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC