Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 27, 2006, 08:30 AM   #1
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Parallels Screenshot.

So i finally got around to trying out parallels and i have to say its better than i expected. It VERY fast for a virtual machine. Even did some analysis and the results....well look below. You need 2GB to somewhat comfortably use this....4GB preferred.

However it still needs work. USB devices such as thumb drives and iPods aren't recognised due to conflicts with OS X and no gaming. Overall i prefer it to Bootcamp simply because i don't have to restart everytime, i can switch/transfer files between OSX/XP seamlessly, keyboard layout is preserved which can be a problem as i still dunno how to get the 3 finger salute (Ctrl-Alt-Del) and i get my backlit keyboard function . Whats not to like?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture1ph3.png
Views:	82
Size:	47.8 KB
ID:	64852   Click image for larger version

Name:	picture2gh9.png
Views:	38
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	64853  
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini

Last edited by daneoni; Dec 27, 2006 at 09:35 AM.
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2006, 08:45 AM   #2
kentrox99
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
I installed it this weekend and am very impressed as well. I am running Win2k and Fedora Core 6 on a macbook. I have 1 gig of memory and both linux and windows run great.
__________________
MacBook
Intel iMac
iPod Nano
kentrox99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2006, 09:04 AM   #3
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
I use Parallels with 1.25GB RAM and it works fine. I was using it with 512MB RAM, but that was kind of slow, but still useable. It's a great application!

I really wish flash drives were supported, as you said, the unmounting in OS X and trying it in Parallels doesn't work. OS X finds it again and Parallels says it's already being used. I haven't tried my external HD yet, but I'm guessing the same thing will happen!
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2006, 09:23 AM   #4
michaelsaxon
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thanks for the pics. I'm looking to try this as soon as it will work with my existing BC partition-- as it stands, it won't for some reason.
michaelsaxon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2006, 09:32 AM   #5
daneoni
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelsaxon View Post
Thanks for the pics. I'm looking to try this as soon as it will work with my existing BC partition-- as it stands, it won't for some reason.
Yeah i tried but it wouldn't work so i just started from scratch and cloned my BC partition into parallels (manually) and then deleted the BC partition.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini

Last edited by daneoni; Dec 27, 2006 at 09:45 AM.
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with screenshots please! eroxx Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Aug 14, 2011 09:33 PM
How do I take screenshots at my displays native pixel density? ...NOT 72 PPI! lonesdav000 Design and Graphics 23 Jul 12, 2011 05:11 PM
How to take a screenshot in your App and publish it on facebook? BarryK88 iPhone/iPad Programming 1 Jun 6, 2011 11:18 AM
Screenshot of your desktop.... Cyberheart Picture Gallery 3 Mar 15, 2011 06:06 AM
Is there a PHP page screenshot software witch can catch 2 more pages at the same time youlichika Web Design and Development 0 Nov 6, 2010 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC