Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 5, 2007, 02:13 PM   #1
Jschultz
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
Why does my Cable Internet keep on dropping its connection?

I'm using comcast cable internet, and it ALWAYS drops the connection. At that point, I have to unplug and plug back in the router and cable modem. I tried updating my routers firmware, everything.

Is there a setting in my router that I'm missing, or what's going wrong here? It's not just my wireless, it's even through ehternet.

Thanks!
__________________
Early 2014 Macbook Air - iPhone 5S - TV - iPod Video 30GB (5.5)
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 02:27 PM   #2
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
One possibility, which affected me a year or so ago with another carrier, is that they're altering your dynamic IP address and that's causing router problems.

I'd call Comcast to see what they say, but it's possible you need a new router. Of course, you say you need to power-cycle the modem, too, so perhaps that's at fault instead. Call your ISP... it can't hurt.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 02:32 PM   #3
iKwick7
macrumors 65816
 
iKwick7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Wood of Spots, NJ
I have had the same problem. I used to use a Linksys wireless B router- worked great and I never needed the faster speeds of G. Poor little guy couldn't get it's signals through the walls in my new apartment (new apartment, really old building- thick, old school plastered walls) so I got a new one- aNetgear wireless g router. It worked flawlessly as well but would not work with my 360, so I sold it and got a Linksys wireless G. That thing sucked, hard, so I returned it and got a new one (same Linksys model).

Worked great... ususally. For the better part of last year, I had to reset my router almost every day. It seemed that any time more than one computer used the router in any given day, it would lock up and crash.

Weird thing is that once I sold my macbook and started using my iMac, the problem pretty much went away. I still have to rest it ever once in awhile (every couple weeks or so).

Stupid Comcast.
__________________
iPad / 17" iMac G4 (my baby!)
iKwick7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 02:39 PM   #4
Jschultz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
Well, I'm fairly certain the router isn't at fault due to the fact my girlfriends mom has been using it for a year and half with no hitches. Oddly enough, they had comcast as well.

Is there a way for me to set the router to handle dynamic IP addresses?

And like I said, it's not the wireless, it's even through ethernet. Mind you, My powerbook is getting wireless signal 5 feet from the router.
__________________
Early 2014 Macbook Air - iPhone 5S - TV - iPod Video 30GB (5.5)
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 03:51 PM   #5
MacNut
macrumors P6
 
MacNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Are the modems lights dropping out, I had this problem the other night when my modem lost connection. I would say its more then likely a Comcast problem either in the network or at the head end.
__________________
The thoughts in my head are rated TV-MA. Viewer discretion is advised.
Now batting, Number 2 Derek Jeter, Number 2
MacNut is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 03:56 PM   #6
Sdashiki
macrumors 68040
 
Sdashiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Behind the lens
check the wiring outside if you can, see if the cable running into your house/apt to the cable companies box outside is pinched, ripped or otherwise not tip top.

i had this problem, turned out the wire outside was getting crushed by the staples holding it to the outer wall. causing interference the modem couldnt understand so it would reset itself.
__________________
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether men do.
- B. F. Skinner

Like Polaroid?
Sdashiki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 04:20 PM   #7
Jschultz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
Where is the line usually? And is it a regular old coaxial line?

So far, I've been connected directly to the cable modem, no router- and it's been ok. I don't know if it's the router itself, but who knows.

Are Apple Airport Extreme Base stations usually pretty stable? If indeed this router is bad, I wouldn't mind adding an apple piece.

Thanks!
__________________
Early 2014 Macbook Air - iPhone 5S - TV - iPod Video 30GB (5.5)
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2007, 11:40 PM   #8
Jschultz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
Well, I managed to isolate the problem- or so I think.

The cable modem connected directly to my powerbook is 100% ok. no drops, NOTHING. I just was in an online chat with a comcast rep for an hour and not a single hiccup.

I then decided to reset the modem and directly plug it into vonage....no problems whatsoever. 100% crystal clear. Made multiple phone calls and worked fine.

The second I put them both into my linksys router...carnage.

vonage drops calls like you wouldn't believe, and gets staticky. Internet drops in and out. I think it's the router. The thing is, I've never heard of a router going bad. I thought they were supposed to last forever (especially linksys).

Oh well. Reccomend me a good router. Does the Airport base station have multiple Ethernet outs?
__________________
Early 2014 Macbook Air - iPhone 5S - TV - iPod Video 30GB (5.5)

Last edited by Jschultz; Jan 6, 2007 at 01:22 AM. Reason: new info.
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2007, 01:18 AM   #9
MacNut
macrumors P6
 
MacNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
A cable modem runs off a normal coax cable, As for Vonage maybe if you are exceeding the bandwidth the modem might kick off.
__________________
The thoughts in my head are rated TV-MA. Viewer discretion is advised.
Now batting, Number 2 Derek Jeter, Number 2
MacNut is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2007, 01:48 AM   #10
Jschultz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Jschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to Jschultz
I'm pretty sure I'n not exceeding the bandwidth. I got in contact with comcast and had her look at my usage, she said it looked normal with no dips or peaks. I really do think it's the router. Now, how do I go about find a good, solid router that won't give me any trouble?
__________________
Early 2014 Macbook Air - iPhone 5S - TV - iPod Video 30GB (5.5)
Jschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme Dropping Internet Connection and/or Going to Sleep rayward Mac Peripherals 2 Nov 29, 2013 08:17 PM
Airport Extreme dropping Internet connection dc2447 Mac Peripherals 10 Jun 9, 2013 02:25 PM
Mac Mini dropping internet connection copydeskcat Mac mini 0 Jan 26, 2013 12:25 PM
iPhone 4S and internet connection via hotswap USB cable not working zillah iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 4 Nov 18, 2012 03:33 PM
Dropping WiFi Connection nanosour OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Aug 6, 2012 07:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC