Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac Help/Tips

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 13, 2003, 05:39 AM   #1
gotohamish
macrumors 65816
 
gotohamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BKLN
Swapping G4 processors in a Sawtooth PowerMac

Hi

I had a G4 500 Sawtooth tower that I've upgraded with a GigaDesigns G4 1.25Ghz (overclocked to 1.3Ghz) - which means my original 500Htz processor is in a box. If I were to cheaply pic up another Sawtooth (say, the 350Htz one), would it just be a processor swap to make the 350-->500?

I assume the machines are identical, except the processor? Where does the cache live?
gotohamish is offline   0
Old May 13, 2003, 06:10 AM   #2
barkmonster
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lancashire
I'd do a search on xlr8yourmac to confirm if the clockspeed is set by the cpu module or by jumpers on the motherboard. I might mean that putting a 500Mhz cpu on a G4 motherboard that came with a 350Mhz cpu only runs it at the slower speed without making alterations somehow. Then again, it's probably perfectly simple.

The L2 cache is on the cpu module with the cpu itself.
__________________
16Gb iPhone 5 • 2.53Ghz Mac Mini (8Gb, 60Gb Vertex 2) • Icy Box IB-328U3SEb with Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Mbox2 • LG W2343T • Samsung SyncMaster 913n
barkmonster is offline   0
Old May 13, 2003, 06:24 AM   #3
gotohamish
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
gotohamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BKLN
Quote:
Originally posted by barkmonster
I'd do a search on xlr8yourmac to confirm if the clockspeed is set by the cpu module or by jumpers on the motherboard. I might mean that putting a 500Mhz cpu on a G4 motherboard that came with a 350Mhz cpu only runs it at the slower speed without making alterations somehow. Then again, it's probably perfectly simple.

The L2 cache is on the cpu module with the cpu itself.
Thanks for that - I'm still wondering why I'd need another G4 though - more curious about being well informed when/if I sell my 500Htz processor card.
gotohamish is offline   0
Old May 13, 2003, 01:19 PM   #4
barkmonster
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lancashire
Thanks for that - I'm still wondering why I'd need another G4 though - more curious about being well informed when/if I sell my 500Htz processor card.

I must have worded that wrongly, sorry.

What I meant was, If I had a 350Mhz G4 and you sold me a cpu card out of a 500Mhz G4, It might only run at 350Mhz in my G4 if the clockspeed is set using jumpers on the motherboard rather than the cpu card itself.

Seeing as all CPU upgrades have jumpers on the cpu card, I'd assume the apple cpu card works in much the same way.
__________________
16Gb iPhone 5 • 2.53Ghz Mac Mini (8Gb, 60Gb Vertex 2) • Icy Box IB-328U3SEb with Toshiba DT01ACA300 HDD
Mbox2 • LG W2343T • Samsung SyncMaster 913n
barkmonster is offline   0
Old May 13, 2003, 01:29 PM   #5
WannabeSQ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Send a message via AIM to WannabeSQ
Your swap will work fine. I think barkmonster is talking about swapping an Apple CPU from a 133mhz bus machine to a 100mhz bus machine, but this is not that case. And, not all cpu upgrades have jumpers, only the Giga Designs ones do. The others require solder to overclock.

I think if you were taking say a 533 mhz processor from a 133mhz bus machine and put it in a 100mhz bus machine, it would run much slower, unless you changed the resistors.
WannabeSQ is offline   0
Old May 13, 2003, 04:12 PM   #6
GeeYouEye
macrumors 68000
 
GeeYouEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: State of Denial
Send a message via AIM to GeeYouEye Send a message via Yahoo to GeeYouEye
One small problem. I think the 350MHz wasn't Sawtooth, but Yikes! (PCI Graphics), and it had a ZIF-style socket not found on Sawtooth and later. IOW, you'd have to get a 400 MHz G4 to swap it with.
__________________
I bring order to chaos. You are in chaos Windows, you are the contradiction, a bug wishing to be an OS.
Visit Softyards Software
NEW DEFINITION OF GEEK
Like politics, free speech, computers, entertainment, and more? Join us at Wordforge.net
GeeYouEye is offline   0
Old May 14, 2003, 02:57 AM   #7
gotohamish
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
gotohamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BKLN
Thanks for all your help and comments - anyone after a 500 CPU card?
gotohamish is offline   0
Old May 14, 2003, 03:13 AM   #8
Flickta
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Born in USSR
Send a message via ICQ to Flickta
Quote:
Originally posted by GeeYouEye
One small problem. I think the 350MHz wasn't Sawtooth, but Yikes! (PCI Graphics), and it had a ZIF-style socket not found on Sawtooth and later. IOW, you'd have to get a 400 MHz G4 to swap it with.
There was a Sawtooth (AGP Graphics) 350 MHz. And somewhere... here still is
__________________
...Why does my sig look so bad?
Mac gaming since 1994

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe... Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion... I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhäuser Gate... All those moments will be lost in time... Like tears in the rain

fnord

1,000,000 Post Avatar Contest - a finalist of 'static' part, "honorable mention" in 'static' and '1 mln post'
Flickta is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac Help/Tips

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reseating processors on 2003 (?) Powermac G5 thejaffinator PowerPC Macs 6 Jun 3, 2013 12:53 PM
G4 Quicksilver/Sawtooth? Pandalorian PowerPC Macs 8 Apr 2, 2013 09:55 AM
How I got a Sawtooth G4 for free Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 5 Feb 17, 2013 09:01 PM
Buying a Mac Pro 2009 - and then swapping processors - a few questions GXPvince Mac Pro 12 Nov 29, 2012 08:12 PM
Replacing Sawtooth PowerMac Optical and Floppy drives- possible? Projekt PowerPC Macs 2 Nov 24, 2012 05:56 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC