Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:16 PM   #1
BiikeMike
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Worth it to take a FREE G3 and put OS X on it?

So, here is the deal. I'm saving money for a Mac Pro for my business, but my MBP is just going to have to do for now.

Let me set the stage of my place of residence:
I have a MBP, my lady has a MB. We BOTH have a Windoze Desktop Computer. They are both ridden with virii, running poorly, and just plain sucky. What I am looking to do is get rid of both of those computers, and replace them with one Mac to be the household internet browser, file sharer, print sharer, and paper writer. I was looking at possibly getting a Mac mini or iMac off of ebay to serve this purpose, but then i'm still looking at $600+, which won't help me in my saving for a Mac Pro for the spring.

My mom has an old G3 that she said she'd give me, and it would be way cheaper to get OSX for that, put some RAM in it, and set it up to do what I want.

My Question is, will it run OSX, Office 2004, and be able to handle my external hard drive and printer sharing and all that. The specs are as follows:

PowerPC G3 400MHz

Built in Memory: 192MB
DIMM0/J19, 64MB
DIMM1/J20, 128MB

Video Memory:15.96MB

Backside L2 Cache: 1MB

Machine ID: 406


I know I would need more RAM, whats the total this thing can take? RAM for it can't be too expensive can it? I have an older copy of OSX, so no cost there, the only cost would be more RAM.

Whaddya Think?

(and as an added bonus, it was still when Apple was doing the color thing, so its a pretty aqua blue )
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:17 PM   #2
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Oh yeah, it currently has OS 8.6 on it if that matters.........
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:19 PM   #3
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Panther with lots of RAM is acceptable. Tiger is a different story. But for your needs it might be acceptable.

Are you a student, you should join the ADC so you get the OS for free and a good hard ware discount when your ready.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:33 PM   #4
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
You can get 1 GB of RAM in that old Power Mac. It'll running 10.3 and 10.4 just fine. Office 2004 is tame on PowerPC.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:38 PM   #5
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
It will be slow but usable. Don't expect anything more then some light internet browsing and word usage. Personally I would not want to use it for much at all. It may be better off just to buy a emac with a decent amount of RAM already in it. Maybe at the 1ghz or 1.25 ghz speeds.....
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:39 PM   #6
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
You can get 1 GB of RAM in that old Power Mac. It'll running 10.3 and 10.4 just fine. Office 2004 is tame on PowerPC.
Tiger loads really freaking slow on a G3 with 1 gig of ram.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:47 PM   #7
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPrince View Post
Tiger loads really freaking slow on a G3 with 1 gig of ram.
It works just fine on my Power Mac G3 400 w/1 GB of RAM. The only new component is a 40 GB hard drive.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:50 PM   #8
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
So if I put a gig of RAM in it, and 10.3, I'd be good for my uses?
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:52 PM   #9
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiikeMike View Post
So if I put a gig of RAM in it, and 10.3, I'd be good for my uses?
At least more then 512 MB. You also have 4 slots. It makes it much easier just to pack in a lot of sticks.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:52 PM   #10
Applespider
macrumors 603
 
Applespider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiikeMike View Post
Oh yeah, it currently has OS 8.6 on it if that matters.........
I might be wrong but I thought you had to have OS 9 on it in order to be able to run a couple of firmware updates that are needed for OS X?
__________________
Oops.... the cat killed the rabbit
Applespider is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:55 PM   #11
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
It works just fine on my Power Mac G3 400 w/1 GB of RAM. The only new component is a 40 GB hard drive.
I guess we have different definitions of "fine." I used to support several dozen G3 machines with tiger and alot of them I downgraded back to panther which satisfied the users. They didn't probably know panther was a step back but they didn't care as long as it worked better.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 08:57 PM   #12
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applespider View Post
I might be wrong but I thought you had to have OS 9 on it in order to be able to run a couple of firmware updates that are needed for OS X?
You are correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPrince View Post
I guess we have different definitions of "fine." I used to support several dozen G3 machines with tiger and alot of them I downgraded back to panther which satisfied the users. They didn't probably know panther was a step back but they didn't care as long as it worked better.
I had to use a Power Mac G3 is a my main machine for some time. Quartz Extreme was the only thing I really missed. That's not that hard to get working either.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 09:00 PM   #13
ITASOR
macrumors 601
 
ITASOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oneida, NY
Send a message via AIM to ITASOR
I ran Tiger and Office 2004 on my Power Mac G3 400Mhz with 512MB RAM. It ran just fine. With 512 RAM it would run a lot better, but even 512 was definitely useable.
__________________
11.6" MBA | 4GB | 64GB
ITASOR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 09:47 PM   #14
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
So I have to upgrade to OS9, Do all the Firmware upgrades, then upgrade to 10.1, and then go from there?

this is getting complicated
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 09:48 PM   #15
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Thanks for all the info guys, MR Rules!
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 10:13 PM   #16
Maxwell Smart
macrumors 6502a
 
Maxwell Smart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiikeMike View Post
So I have to upgrade to OS9, Do all the Firmware upgrades, then upgrade to 10.1, and then go from there?

this is getting complicated
Nah, just install the firmware upgrade (if it requires OS9, then yes, you must upgrade), then install whatever version you want (preferably Tiger).

I have ran Tiger on 300-400Mhz G3 towers just fine, and I currently run it on a 366Mhz G3 clamshell with 576MB of RAM. The key is to have 512MB or more RAM.
Maxwell Smart is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 10:19 PM   #17
Steven1621
macrumors 6502a
 
Steven1621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Connecticut
why not just reformat the PCs?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz, 500GB HD, 4GB RAM - Dell 20" 2005FPW - iPod Touch 16GB - Time Capsule 500GB - Nikon D40 w/ Nikkor 18-200mm VR
Steven1621 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2007, 10:39 PM   #18
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1621 View Post
why not just reformat the PCs?
Because its a PITA to try and get the Macs and PCs to talk to each other over the network and share a printer. I've tried and tried and tried, it just doesnt work well. plus, the file sharing is SLOOOOOOOOOW!

And hey, why are you telling me to use a PEECEE?!


And I just installed 9.2, and i'm about to get all the upgrades, and then install 10.2, if it will let me with this small amount of RAM Then tomorrow, its off to CompUSA! What is the exact kind of RAM I need, anyone know?
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 06:26 AM   #19
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
Quote:
What is the exact kind of RAM I need, anyone know?
yep, someone does know

You need PC100, 168-pin SDRAM, 3.3v, 10 or 8ns, NON-ECC, ***MUST be low density** meaning that it has chips on both sides of the circuit board.
256MB max size x 4 will get you 1GB.....

ps you may wanna look around the marketplace forum (here & macnn also), alot of the members have stuff for older macs for sale, and/or ebay too, might save ya some $$
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 06:30 AM   #20
zali0n
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent, UK
Send a message via Skype™ to zali0n
It'll be fine, my girl friend has a 400mhz slot loading imac g3 with 512MB of RAM and a 40GB HDD and she does everything it, including Office 2004, iTunes 7.0 and her new shuffle 2G works a treat with it.

She uses it for her college work, watching DVD's, listening to music and it servers her just great.
zali0n is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 06:48 AM   #21
USMaC
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Bern, NC
Sorry if it's in here somewhere and I just missed it, but are you talking about a PowerMac G3 tower, or an iMac?
__________________
Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
-Abraham Lincoln
USMaC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 06:50 AM   #22
AppleMatt
macrumors 68000
 
AppleMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
I'd use it as a server - I wouldn't really recommend it as a day-to-day (although I used a 333MHz G3 with 10.2 for quite some time) machine.

Also the plural of virus is viruses, not virii.

AppleMatt
__________________
Avatar by edesignuk.
AppleMatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 07:33 AM   #23
elppa
macrumors 68040
 
elppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
G3 with 266 MHz and 196MB RAM runs panther nicely and is not bad with Office X 2004.

So go for it.
elppa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 07:45 AM   #24
RichP
macrumors 68000
 
RichP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Motor City
What about a used, cheapo PPC mac mini off ebay? You can always resell it once you get enough money for the machines you want.
__________________
"My ultimate vocation in life is to be an irritant" – Elvis Costello
RichP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2007, 08:34 AM   #25
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Its a G3 Blue and White Tower.

And why not get a cheapo one? because I don't want to pay for a slow computer, did I mention this one is FREE?!

I installed everything on it last night, updated it to 10.2.8 and everything seems to be working fine, even with 192 megs of RAM. So after I go to the store and get a bit more, I think it will be great. AND..... one of the major reasons to do this, is my fiancee has been bugging me to clear off the desk, it just has too much crap on it, and this will DEFINANTLY help!

Hey, if it makes her happy, it makes me happy!
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can you put other companies' music into your app if it's free and you make no profit? Epiphron App Store Business, Legal and Marketıng 7 Jun 25, 2013 09:45 PM
Put SSD in old MacBook-worth it? ctsoundguy MacBook 9 Mar 28, 2013 08:22 PM
Free apps I can 'sync' videos to and put them on repeat Oragami iPad Apps 0 Feb 13, 2013 02:23 AM
Would it be worth it to put in another HDD? ThinkCreative MacBook Pro 8 Jan 25, 2013 06:07 AM
Will apple tv put my comcast xfinity free movies on my tv? mattg3 Apple TV and Home Theater 3 May 31, 2012 08:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC