Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 25, 2007, 11:18 AM   #1
betsbillabong
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Garageband: no sound

Hi everyone,

I'm having trouble getting sound out of Garageband - I've boiled it down to simply trying to play simple Apple loops or use musical typing to play software instruments.

Sound is working properly in all other applications, including iTunes, Peak and Final Cut Pro. Audio input/output is set to Built-In in both GB preferences and Audio-Midi preferences. The MIDI is recording (ie, I can see a track appear when I play, and I see levels in the track) but for some reason the audio is not getting down to the mixer below (volume is up all the way on individual track and bottom right main, mute is off).

I'm running OS 10.4.8 with Garageband 3.0.2.

Any suggestions? I'm working on something time-sensitive. Thanks!
betsbillabong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2007, 11:44 AM   #2
iSee
macrumors 68030
 
iSee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
In the Audio MIDI setup app, check the format of the audio output. I've had problems with some apps when the rate is set too high. If it isn't already, set it down to 44100 Hz... Good luck
iSee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2007, 12:00 PM   #3
betsbillabong
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Thanks, but no dice ;-(

Hi ISee,

Thanks for the idea - unfortunately I'm still not getting any sound. It was already set to 44kHz-16 bit. I tried changing it to 24-bit to see if that made any difference but it didn't.

Any other ideas?
betsbillabong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2007, 12:19 PM   #4
betsbillabong
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
No Sound in GB: Problem Solved

Okay - hopefully helping someone else out here. It was pretty obvious.

I called Apple support and amazingly got through to someone really knowledgeable right away. He asked me to log in as another user to see if the problem persisted. It did not.

He then had me trash the two GB files in my Home --> Library --> Preferences

Now it works. Hope that helps someone. The 44.1kHz tip was a good one, though. Thanks, ISee.

BB
betsbillabong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2009, 05:32 PM   #5
diburrup
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Midwest
No Sound in GB

This has happened to me several times and I finally figured out how to fix it. The Track has gotten corrupted somehow, but the audio is still good. You can simply create a new track and move the audio to it and it should play fine. All your volume/automation edits are lost tho... those are Track features. Hope this helps others...
__________________
---------------------
www.UniversalSandbox.com
diburrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2009, 10:20 AM   #6
rhett7660
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Do you have speakers that are set to digital or analog? I would check under the preference setting and see what your audio line out is. If you have digital I would change it to digital and see if that helps. I noticed this when I changed my speakers.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2009, 04:15 PM   #7
diburrup
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Midwest
I think I need to clarify the "no sound" problem I was having, we may be talking about 2 different issues here. My problem was everything was playing fine, then one track would just quit playing. Audio was there and the meter was reading like it was there, it was not on MUTE, but no sound. This is what I was referring to fixing by creating a new track and moving the audio to it. The track itself can become corrupt when the audio region is just fine.
__________________
---------------------
www.UniversalSandbox.com
diburrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2009, 04:37 AM   #8
gavnor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Garage Band No Sound - Good Solution

Thank you, Thank you, diburrup. After an hour scraping around forums I found your simple workaround! Thanks it works. But what a bleedin pain. An audio composer that gets corrupted and can't play audio, nil points mac. Get it sorted. Any solutions to fixing this bug please tell.

NB I had already done all the obvious checks, monitor on, mute off, system audio routed correctly.

GB 5.1 on Intel MacBook
gavnor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2013, 01:38 PM   #9
jennyheise
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Airplay?

I was having this same problem... everything was working correctly EXCEPT on Garage Band (but the meter showed sound playing). I went to preferences and audio and it had somehow switched to Airplay. I just switched it to one of the other options. It started up again with no problems. Nothing lost. Hope this helps!
jennyheise is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing sound pitch by exactly One Octave / GarageBand BubbaMonkey Digital Audio 5 Aug 7, 2013 10:22 AM
Running GarageBand on Mountain Lion Lessons Produce No Sound TriforceofTime OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Sep 1, 2012 08:35 PM
GarageBand - Exporting songs, No sound in iTunes scsmith21 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jul 8, 2012 06:49 PM
No sound is coming out of GarageBand TheLutariFan Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jul 8, 2012 04:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC