Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2007, 06:05 PM   #1
newmacuser13
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Need more than 3 wired ethernet on new Airport Express

The new airport express has only 3 wired ethernet connections. I was going to get one, but I already have four wired devices (mac mini, NAS, Networked laserprinter, and another computer). Can I attach a simple linksys switch to one of the ethernet jacks to increase my available number of connections?
newmacuser13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2007, 07:15 PM   #2
mowogg
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Gabriel, CA
Send a message via AIM to mowogg
Airport to Hub

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmacuser13 View Post
The new airport express has only 3 wired ethernet connections. I was going to get one, but I already have four wired devices (mac mini, NAS, Networked laserprinter, and another computer). Can I attach a simple linksys switch to one of the ethernet jacks to increase my available number of connections?
Shouldn't be a problem. I have an Airport Extreme basestation (round) and I have it hooked up to a 4-port hub. Everything works perfectly.
__________________
G5 1.8 Single, 2 Gigs RAM, 20" Cinema Display 1Ghz 12" iBook, AirPort Extreme 5G 30 Gig iPodAV, 40 Gig AppleTV
mowogg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2007, 09:04 PM   #3
Krevnik
macrumors 68020
 
Krevnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmacuser13 View Post
The new airport express has only 3 wired ethernet connections. I was going to get one, but I already have four wired devices (mac mini, NAS, Networked laserprinter, and another computer). Can I attach a simple linksys switch to one of the ethernet jacks to increase my available number of connections?
Yup. I got a Netgear 5-port Gigabit switch for my Mac Pro and a networked RAID array, so I can get extra speed, without having to replace my Linksys. But it looks like I might replace the Linksys with the 802.11n Apple router, and just leave the gigabit switch in place.
__________________
iMac 2013 27", 13" rMBP, iPad 4, iPhone 5s
Krevnik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 10:12 AM   #4
logandzwon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmacuser13 View Post
The new airport express has only 3 wired ethernet connections. I was going to get one, but I already have four wired devices (mac mini, NAS, Networked laserprinter, and another computer). Can I attach a simple linksys switch to one of the ethernet jacks to increase my available number of connections?
You could get rid of the NAS since the new AE can do that functionality itself, and/or if the networked laser printer has USB, plug that into the new AE and let it handle the sharing.
logandzwon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 10:41 AM   #5
SMM
macrumors 65816
 
SMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tiger Mountain - WA State
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krevnik View Post
Yup. I got a Netgear 5-port Gigabit switch for my Mac Pro and a networked RAID array, so I can get extra speed, without having to replace my Linksys. But it looks like I might replace the Linksys with the 802.11n Apple router, and just leave the gigabit switch in place.
So, where are you getting your DHCP services from?
__________________
Eagles may soar in the clouds, but weasels never get sucked into jet engines. - Jason Hutchison and John Benfield
SMM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 02:46 PM   #6
dukeman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
So, where are you getting your DHCP services from?
As long as the Nas and Mac are set to static IP's the switch has no need to pass the data from the nas to the router to the system, it will just go from the nas to they system at "1gb speed". The only stuff hitting the router will be web requests and such from the mac, and once they hit your cable or dsl modem they will only be going <10mb anyway.
dukeman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme/Express to Ethernet unplugme71 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Mar 13, 2014 12:04 PM
Airport Express - can it be used as a private wireless network for wired connection? megastuff999 Mac Peripherals 3 Oct 10, 2013 02:54 AM
Using an AirPort Express With an Ethernet Cord Frodoinc Mac Peripherals 2 Jan 23, 2013 07:36 PM
Airport express ethernet out? BigDukeSix Mac Peripherals 7 Oct 30, 2012 04:35 PM
Airport Express Ethernet HDD Tymmz Mac Peripherals 5 Jul 3, 2012 12:35 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC