Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 25, 2007, 08:47 PM   #1
Tangerine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Headphone Jack on Mac Pro dont'work!

I seam to be having a problem with my head phone not working when I plug it int he head phone jack on the Mac Pro. Everytime I try, it either play out of the internal speaker or directly out to my Karmon Soundstick II speaker. I try going to the preferences change sound output but doesn't seam to work? Ok I will try some more testing tomorrow.
Tangerine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2007, 08:58 PM   #2
macenforcer
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Got to go into system preferences, click sound and choose the output.
macenforcer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2007, 10:05 PM   #3
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2007, 10:51 PM   #4
product26
macrumors 6502a
 
product26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22 View Post
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
thanks for that tip! downloaded and installed...
__________________
My apologies, my pet cricket has restless leg syndrome.
product26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2007, 08:23 PM   #5
mobi
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Penn's Woods
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22 View Post
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
Same thing here...Thanks for the tip. Also I wish they would have included a real microphone jack!
mobi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2007, 11:29 PM   #6
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobi View Post
Same thing here...Thanks for the tip. Also I wish they would have included a real microphone jack!

An XLR input? Phantom power? don't hold your breath.


ha, j/k
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2007, 08:14 AM   #7
crjeong
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22 View Post
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
Thanks so much for that kered22, I've been looking for that exact thing!
crjeong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2007, 10:30 AM   #8
hessdesigns
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Why do they do that?? It has been driving me crazy that every time I want to put in headphones, I have to go into system prefs. Couldn't there be a way to switch it automatically, (like on my old PC)?
hessdesigns is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2007, 04:13 PM   #9
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by hessdesigns View Post
Why do they do that?? It has been driving me crazy that every time I want to put in headphones, I have to go into system prefs. Couldn't there be a way to switch it automatically, (like on my old PC)?
I wish there was, that was the way it worked on my G5. I just left my headphones plugged in and when I wanted to hear something through them, I turned my speakers off. I'm not sure why it was changed, it's possible it's just a first version fluke (either hardware of software) like the MacPros Firewire issues.
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2007, 11:01 AM   #10
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
No headphones in Parallels

When I boot Win XP in Parallels, the sound comes out through the external speakers, even when headphones are selected as output in OS X at the time I boot Win XP. Anybody else has the same problem? Is there a fix?
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2007, 02:31 AM   #11
^squirrel^
macrumors 6502a
 
^squirrel^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: England
I'm sure is easy to fix. In Windows XP when i plug the headphones in it defaults to the headphone port.

WHY DOES OSX NOT DO THIS AND WINDOWS DOES?????????
^squirrel^ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2007, 06:19 AM   #12
Tangerine
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
This may sound noobish, but which output it is?
Tangerine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2007, 09:11 AM   #13
kered22
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
The headphone jack is the "Built in Output" under Output. If you unplug the headphones, then sound will just come out the built in speaker. You can just play around with the settings to get acclimated with them.
kered22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 12:21 PM   #14
Tirisius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22 View Post
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
Thank you!!!

My Mac Pro arrived the other day and this has been annoying the crap out of me. This little app is amazingly simple ... it even has a feature to auto-switch to headphones when you plug them in ... just like on my old Powerbook! Thanks SO much for linking the app. It's a life saver.

By the way the Mac Pro is an incredible machine ... simply amazing, I couldn't be happier. Sorry, just wanted to gush a bit.
Tirisius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 01:21 PM   #15
beige matchbox
macrumors 6502a
 
beige matchbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Send a message via ICQ to beige matchbox Send a message via AIM to beige matchbox Send a message via MSN to beige matchbox Send a message via Yahoo to beige matchbox
AFIK, most PCs only have 1 sound output, so the signal is switched between 2 sockets, one on the rear for speakers, and one on the front for headphones. Certainly all the PCs I've had have been this way


Where as on the Mac Pro I have music playing through my speakers connected to the rear socket, have IM audio chat through my headphones connected to the front socket, and have system beeps come through the built in speaker.

I find this to be super useful as it's very easy to distinguish audio from the different sources, i always used to find IM chat was getting lost in my music, or i'd miss system beeps etc.


It would seem the price of this is non auto stitching between the rear output and the front output, but this is purely a decision apple made at some point during MacOS development, if you don't like it you can use Rogue Amoebas SoundSource, but then, you can just leave everything plugged in and use the menu to switch outputs
__________________
*Mac Pro Quad Xeon 2.8Ghz
*13" MacBook Pro 2.3Ghz i5
*20" G5 iMac 2.1Ghz
*15" PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz
beige matchbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 03:27 PM   #16
martinlk
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
I really like the fact that you have to use System Preferences to change the output. This way, I can leave my external speakers always plugged in, while still being able to use the internal speaker when doing everyday work. On my old PC, I had to crawl under my desk and unplug my speakers all the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beige matchbox View Post
Where as on the Mac Pro I have music playing through my speakers connected to the rear socket, have IM audio chat through my headphones connected to the front socket, and have system beeps come through the built in speaker.

I find this to be super useful as it's very easy to distinguish audio from the different sources, i always used to find IM chat was getting lost in my music, or i'd miss system beeps etc.
You can output different things to different ports at the same time? If yes, how do I do this?
martinlk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 04:19 PM   #17
beige matchbox
macrumors 6502a
 
beige matchbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Send a message via ICQ to beige matchbox Send a message via AIM to beige matchbox Send a message via MSN to beige matchbox Send a message via Yahoo to beige matchbox
Depends on the software,

If you go into the iChat prefs theres a menu with the outputs in, same with EyeTV, some games too, such as World Of Warcraft allow you to choose an output device
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	63
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	116926   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	51
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	116927  
__________________
*Mac Pro Quad Xeon 2.8Ghz
*13" MacBook Pro 2.3Ghz i5
*20" G5 iMac 2.1Ghz
*15" PowerBook G4 1.67Ghz
beige matchbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2009, 06:42 PM   #18
djejrejk
macrumors 6502a
 
djejrejk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Uhh...
Send a message via AIM to djejrejk
Just ran into the same issue. The first issues I ran into is that the headphones pop into the jack with some resistance. After I worked that out, I ran into the software issue.

I have RA's Soundsource installed as well, it has a "auto-switch to headphones" setting which seems to fix the issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	70
Size:	149.4 KB
ID:	175369  
__________________
MBP 2.33 / Mac Pro 2.66
djejrejk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2010, 07:52 PM   #19
oliverj777
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Send a message via Skype™ to oliverj777
Problem With Front Audio Socket - MacPro

I can't seem to get my MacPro to play anything through my headphones (front socket) - it doesn't even see the headphones plugged in ... help!?


--- I just found out why, hahaha! I didn't know that you have to keep pushing the jack until you hear a pop (its a new MacPro, i dnt wanna damage it!!)

Last edited by oliverj777; Jan 8, 2010 at 08:05 PM.
oliverj777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 03:17 PM   #20
ezstreit
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
The headphone jack on my 1966 MAC PRO is shot after 5 years of plugging and unplugging headphones and it looks very difficult to access it on the motherboard to fix it. I tried bending the tabs inside the jack with a paper clip without much success. So I am forced to use the line out on the back of the machine and do the SYSTEM PREFERENCES - SOUND - Built in line output routine. I suggest using an adapter to plug into the machines jacks and leaving the adapter in all the time so you are plugging and unplugging from the adapter and not the machines jacks eventually ruining them. I know that this will deactivate the internal speaker but live with it.
ezstreit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 09:18 AM   #21
Sweetmate
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
If you don't want to install SoundSource, you can alt-click on the volume icon in the menu bar, and choose your output and input.

P.S. You can also alt-click the airport and bluetooth menu bar icons for extra options.
Sweetmate is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2012, 08:10 PM   #22
irishbunnylover
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Mac Pro headphones jack

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliverj777 View Post
I can't seem to get my MacPro to play anything through my headphones (front socket) - it doesn't even see the headphones plugged in ... help!?


--- I just found out why, hahaha! I didn't know that you have to keep pushing the jack until you hear a pop (its a new MacPro, i dnt wanna damage it!!)

Excellent advice! I have been fooling with this for days. I thought I forced it in as far as it would go. That last millimeter on the plug must be in so it's flush. After reading your post, I gripped the handle on the Mac case to force the plug in, and voila! Finally success. I can't thank you enough for posting this!
irishbunnylover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2012, 10:11 PM   #23
skiffx
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kered22 View Post
I thought the same thing too when I got mine. I've found that Rogue Amoebas freebie Soundsource has become indispensable:
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

It installs a menubar item that lets you choose all the sound inputs and outputs.
Exactly the fix I was looking for, awesome.
skiffx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 04:44 PM   #24
CityCat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by macenforcer View Post
Got to go into system preferences, click sound and choose the output.
Your the MAN!! Thanx so much- Since 1995 I've been using Windows OS, (Ya I'm Old) Anyhow, I LOVE My MAC! Thanx for all the help your all so nice to offer!
CityCat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:13 PM   #25
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by CityCat View Post
Your the MAN!! Thanx so much- Since 1995 I've been using Windows OS, (Ya I'm Old) Anyhow, I LOVE My MAC! Thanx for all the help your all so nice to offer!
How are you old?
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypass/ short headphone jack 2010 MacBook Pro A1278 duster1 MacBook Pro 1 May 23, 2014 04:13 PM
MacBook Pro popping sound (headphone jack related)... Bigiota Mac Basics and Help 0 Jan 26, 2014 04:57 PM
will Sony MDR-1RBT (bluetooth) headphone work wi. 2010 Mac Pro? malch Mac Pro 2 Jan 23, 2014 12:09 PM
Headphone jack doesn't work, and causes errors pjk MacBook Pro 2 Jan 9, 2014 09:43 AM
macbook pro 2010 headphone jack problem!help ! menonitarocker MacBook Pro 0 Sep 14, 2012 04:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC